Language: English
Published by Geological Society of America, Incorporated, 1962
ISBN 10: 0813730244 ISBN 13: 9780813730240
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by The H. K. Fly Company, New York, 1913
Seller: Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. James Montgomery Flagg, Raymond L. Thayer, and others (illustrator). 1st Edition. See photos for condition details. Hardcover, blue cloth boards with bold decoration on front. Exterior shows scuffing and soiling along with several creases. There is a crease running to the center of the front board and several smaller ones on the rear board. Edges and corners show bumps/wear. Internal binding has some issues: the rear hinges cracked and has a lot of wiggle and several spots show some pulling to where you can just start to see the webbing, though all pages are still secure. The front end page as an erased mark along the top edge, which is either from a signature or an old price. There is also a small diamond-shaped embossed advertising logo from the original bookstore. No other evidence of handwriting found in the book, no bookplates, no library markings. Pages show scattered foxing and smudge marks, with the heaviest being on page 40/41 where there are several smudge marks and a partial circular stain.
Language: English
Published by The Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists and the Paleontological Society, 1935
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket.
Language: English
Published by The Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists and the Paleontological Society, 1936
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket.
Language: English
Published by The Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists and the Paleontological Society, 1936
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket.
Language: English
Published by The Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists and the Paleontological Society, 1937
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket.
Language: English
Published by J Geol, 1926
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 34, No 2, pp. 97-130, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Published by The University of Kansas Paleontological Institute, Lawrence, Kansas, 1967
Seller: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller, Eden Prairie, MN, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good, unmarked, 35-page, stapled booklet with minor soiling to wraps and minor wear to bottom corner of rear wrap.
Language: English
Published by The Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists and the Paleontological Society, 1935
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Name of previous owner on ffep.
Published by McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1949
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Solid binding. This book is severely edgeworn. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition; Second Printing. Unmarked and well bound. Minor wear along top and bottom of spine edges. ; Book Description; Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds. Covers are square and with minor wear. ; Textbook; B&W Photographs; 9.10 X 6.30 X 1.50 inches; 582 pages DF6.
Published by McGraw-Hill book company, inc., 1952
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Former library book. Dampness has seeped into more than just the cover. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Binding is moderately loose. Some pages are falling out. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Language: English
Published by State Geological Survey of Kansas, 1936
Seller: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Cover edges slightly damp stained, some interior wrinkling of page edges. Name stamped on front fly leaf. Size: 8vo. 256 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 pounds or less. Category: Science & Technology; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill, 1952
Seller: Placitas Community Library, a non-profit organization, Placitas, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. This book does not have a dust jacket. This book has no rips or stains. There is some wear on the cover with marks and worn edges. There is some underlining with pencil on a few pages. The spine is tight and intact. Placitas Community Library is a small, rural library located in an unincorporated area. All proceeds help pay for the operating expenses of the library.
Published by Geol Soc Amer Bull, 1970
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 81, pp. 1285-1324, Maps, llus, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Published by Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology at Harvard College, Cambridge MA, 1954
Seller: Page 1 Books - Special Collection Room, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. 1st, offprint from the Bulletin, Part X in the series 'Status of Invertebrate Paleontology'. Vg+ pamphlet, INSCRIBED on fcover to Horace Thomas, whose name stamp also appears.
Language: English
Published by Martinus Nijhoff/The Hague, Holland, 1954
Seller: Second Edition Books, Butte, MT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Tight binding, clean interior. Green boards with bright gold lettering; mild wear and bumping to edges. DJ is preserved in mylar, moderate wear to top edge, speckling to back cover. Previous owner name on ffep; shadows of name on facing pages. Text is unmarked. Introduction by Raymond C. Moore. 177 pages including index.
Published by University of Kansas Publication, Lawrence, KS, 1951
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Owner's name written on upper margin of front cover. ; State Geological Survey of Kansas Bulletin 89.
Published by Street & Smith, NY, 1945
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good-. Vol. XXXVI, No. 1. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover by Timmins for "The World of Null-A" (pt. 2 of 3) by A. E. van Vogt. Includes "Camouflage" (novelette) by Lewis Padgett (Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore); "Uncommon Sense" by Hal Clement; "The Infidels" by Ross Rocklynne; "The Power" by Murray Leinster; "Deadly Host" by Raymond F. Jones. Article: "The Elusive Microvolt" by George O. Smith. Readers' Departments: "The Edotor's Page: Microclock"; "In Times to Come". Illustrated by Kramer, Orban and Williams. Spine glue-mended with losses to head and heel; staple rusty; staining; tanning; perhaps a bit musty. Book.
Language: English
Published by University of Kansas Publications / State Geological Survey of Kansas, 1951
Seller: Post Horizon Booksellers, Nokomis, SK, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Good. State Geological Survey of Kansas, Bulletin 89. 132pp. Folded figure collated to Contents. Titled wrapper is clean showing very light wear. Binding is sound. Reduced shipping may apply.
Published by Echinodermata, Univ Kansas Pub Paleontology, Lawrence, KS, 1962
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Article 5, , pp. 1-45+ 4 Illus Plts, Illus, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, 3-ring binder holes else VG.
Published by From: Geological Soc Amer Memoir 39, 1949
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Memoir 39, pp. 1-34, Map, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Published by Kansas Geol Surv, Lawrence, KS, 1951
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Bull 89, 132 pp., Illus, Orig Grey Paperback, name on cov else VG.
Published by McGraw-Hill book company, inc., 1958
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Former library book. Mylar protector included. Has been repaired by replacing the spine and meanding the hinges. Has been glued back into its covers after being shaken loose. The hinges have been meanded preserving the original covers and spine. Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Published by The University of Kansas Paleontological Institute, Lawrence, Kansas, 1969
Seller: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller, Eden Prairie, MN, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good, unmarked, 26-page, stapled booklet with minor soiling to wraps.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Echinodermata, Univ Kansas Pub Paleontology, Lawrence, KS, 1962
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Article 4, , pp. 1-40+ 3 Illus Plts, Illus, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, then Recased in Orig Grey Journal Covers, 3-ring binder holes else VG.