Language: English
Published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge [SPCK] nd c 1890, 1890
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 91st thousand. Illustrated boards, G+. 52pp, colour frontis, b/w vignette illustrations, spine rubbed, boards grubby, a good reading copy. A later edition of this popular tale. 225 grams.
Language: English
Published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge [SPCK] nd c 1880, 1880
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. early edition. Illustrated boards, G+. 52pp, colour frontis, b/w vignette illustrations, spine rubbed, boards grubby, a good reading copy. A early edition of this popular tale, lacking any reference to edition on the title page. 225 grams.
Published by SPCK, London, 1887
Seller: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Randolph Caldicott & George Reid (illustrator). First Edition. 88pp. HARDCOVER Printed boards. Clean copy internally. No inscriptions, although endpapers are browned. (Internal text unaffected.) Externally, the cover is in good order frt. & back, but unfortunately chipped to the spine resulting in 2" of loss at the base & 1/2" at the top. (The title still remains legible.) Includes supply & fitting of new correctly sized protective lyfjacket. Size: 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Book.
Published by S.P.C.K., London, 1111
Seller: Ryde Bookshop Ltd, Isle of Wight, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. Randolph Caldicott (illustrator). Loosely bound with some marks and handling wear, three titles bound together in the same book, undated edition probably early 20th century.
Language: English
Published by George Routledge & Sons Ltd, London
Seller: Amazing Book Company, Liphook, United Kingdom
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Randolph Caldicott (illustrator). This copy is in near fine condition, bright, white, tight and square, in illustrated card covers as issued. International postal rates are calculated on a book weighing 1 Kilo, in cases where the book weighs less then postage will be reduced accordingly. Where the book weighs more than 1 Kilo increased charges will be quoted. Postage will be reduced on this slim volume. Described on the back panel as number 4 in the Randolph Caldecott 1/- picture books, originally published in 1879, there are eight full page colour illustrations and many line drawings. Randolph Caldecott 22 March 1846 - 12 February 1886) was an English artist and illustrator, born in Chester. The Caldecott Medal was named in his honour. He exercised his art chiefly in book illustrations. His abilities as an artist were promptly and generously recognised by the Royal Academy. Caldecott greatly influenced illustration of children's books during the nineteenth century. Two books illustrated by him, priced at a shilling each, were published every Christmas for eight years. Caldecott also illustrated novels and accounts of foreign travel, made humorous drawings depicting hunting and fashionable life, drew cartoons and he made sketches of the Houses of Parliament inside and out, and exhibited sculptures and paintings in oil and watercolour in the Royal Academy and galleries. This is just one of a large number of similar books illustrated by Randolph Caldecott Ref FCA3.
Language: English
Published by Frederick Warne & Co, New York, 1978
ISBN 10: 0723261393 ISBN 13: 9780723261391
Seller: Peter Rhodes, Southampton, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good +. Caldicott, Randolph (illustrator). First Edition. 245 x 270mm. pp. 288. English text. A fully illustrated anthology of the illustrations of Randolph Caldicott. Colour and black and white illustrations throughout. Bound in original brown cloth with gold lettering to spine and front cover. Housed in pictorial dust jacket. Boards and pages clean and tight. Dust jacket clipped to corner of front flap and showing a little light marking, otherwise clean and tight. no ownership inscription. 1.4kg. Extra postage overseas.
Published by George Routledge & Sons 0, London
Seller: Interquarian, Oxford, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. R. Caldecott's Picture Books, One Shilling Series, illustrated cover, 23 pp. and back page with publ. advts. 6 full-page colour illustrations and text pages with monochrome drawings. Slightly soiled and scuffed. Book.
Published by George Routledge and Sons., 1888
Seller: Roz Hulse, Plymouth, DEVON, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Caldecott, Randolph. Last Graphic Pictures. George Routledge and Sons. 1888. Oblong folio. Original pictorial cloth-backed boards, rubbed and soiled, edges worn. Hinges weak, holding. Pp 71 all coloured Caldicott images. This book included "Scenes with the Old Mickledale Hunt", "A Lover's Quarrel", "The Legend of The Laughing Oak", "The Strange Adventures of a Dog Cart", and "The Curmudgeons' Christmas. A little light toning to page edges, not affecting illustrations.The four full page hunting plates of the Old Mickledale Humt are very attractive.
Published by Sampson Low Marston Low & Searle, London, 1873
First Edition
Full-Leather. Condition: Good. Randolph Caldicott & others (illustrator). 1st Edition. Published in London in 1873 this is the First Edition of the authors account of his tour through the Harz Mountains of North Central Germany, bound in an old full leather binding, 9 inches tall approx., 184 pages, marbled endpapers and marbled page edges, well-illustrated with full page drawings and smaller sketches within the text, many are by the well-known artist Randolph Caldicott, the leather binding has some sunning wear, rubbing with some surface scuffs, corner wear, else in solid condition, no cracking to leather joints, internally old ownership inscription to front endpapers, there is noticeable heavy foxing to some pages on and off throughout, else in acceptable condition.