Language: English
Published by Wisconsin Conservation Dept., Game Management Division, Madison, Wisconsin, 1956
Seller: Jim Hodgson Books, Churchton, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 282 pages, with numerous photos, maps, charts. Very good condition, clean and unworn, no owner names.
Language: English
Published by Wisconsin Conservation Department, Game Management Division, Madison, WI, 1956
Seller: Svenska Books, Cataumet, MA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good+ hardcover with clean and unmarked pages throughout. No dust jacket. Technical Wildlife Bulletin # 14. Blue cloth with gold lettering to spine. Cloth at spine has a few wrinkles, bump to bottom corner. Light wear to covers and light spotting to page edges. Overall, a clean, serviceable copy.
Published by Wisconsin Conservation Department
Seller: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: None. First Edition; First Printing. Light wear at edges and corners. Name on front endpaper. ; 9.0 X 6.2 X 0.7 inches; 281 pages.
Published by Game Management Division, Wisconsin Conservation Dept, 1956
Seller: Books of Paradise, Magalia, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. No Edition Stated. Mild rubbing to edges of covers, corners slightly bumped, endpapers lightly toning; b/w photos; 282 pages.
Published by Wisconsin Conservation Department, Madison WI, 1956
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Technical Wildlife Bulletin Number 14. 282 pages. Interior in excellent, Near Fine condition. Covers show light wear, including a little rubbing to edges and lightly bumped corners. ; 6 1/4 x 9 1/4"; 156 pages.
Published by Wisconsin Conservation Department, Madison, WI, 1956
Seller: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, U.S.A.
Cloth Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 382pp. List of publications. Many interesting photos including hunting related. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" Tall. GUNS.
Cloth. Condition: G/NO DUSTJACKET. Photographs, Maps (illustrator). Madison 1, WI: Wisconsin Conservation Dept. G/NO DUSTJACKET. 1956. . Cloth. Sm 4to., 282 pp., cover rubbed, bumped, writing on ffe, minor foxing .
Cloth. Condition: G/No Dustjacket. Photographs, Maps (illustrator). Madison 1, WI: Wisconsin Conservation Dept. G/No Dustjacket. 1956. . Cloth. Pitman-Robertson Project W-4-R. Techinical Wildlife Bulletin Number 14. . Sm 4to., 282 pp., Cover lightly rubbed, corner bumped .
Seller: Callahan and Company Booksellers, Peterborough, NH, U.S.A.
Wisconsin Conservation Department, Madison, 1956, first printing. Illustrated with photographs, maps, and graphs. 6" x 9". Blue cloth. 282 pp. "The classic result of a deer research project that functioned for more than 14 years. provides a tremendous mass of facts and information on nearly all aspects of white tailed deer and the hunting of them". (Wegner). Very good.