Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Square 8vo. 90, [2] pages. Text principally in German (few titles and captions in English). Catalogue of the exhibition, May - August 1975. Foreword by Carl Albrecht Haenlein; essays by Haenlein and others; biographical chronology, bibliography. A very good copy with slight rubbing and browning to wrappers; slight internal browning to edges.Over 50 Color & b/w Illustrations.
Language: German
Published by Rowohlt, Rhinbek im Hamburg, 1985
ISBN 10: 3498004794 ISBN 13: 9783498004798
Seller: Brillig's Books, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 223 pp. Titles: sp. and frt. wrp. Illust. w/ b/w photos, drawings and maps. First printing 1983. Text in German. Pictorial folded wrps. Interior leaves are clean and tight. "The great river drowning. James Bay: Travel in a dying part of the Earth." Two German journalists visit the First Peoples communities in the James Bay area of Quebec where their traditional ways and loss of lands were being threatened by a massive Canadian hydroelectric project. The impact on the lives of the James Bay Cree is fully documented. Sensitively illustrated with photographs and drawings.
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, 224 pages, in German very good condition; light scuff at bottom of spine; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Mit Texten von Vittorio Fagone u. Armin Zweite. AK. Fondazione Mudima Milano / Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus München / Stadtgalerie Saarbrücken / Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen Stuttgart / Märkisches Museum der Stadt Witten, Dezember 1991 - April 1993. Milano: Nuove Edizioni Mazotta, 1. Aufl. 1991. Ziegelbraune OBrosch. 117 S., 1 Bl. mit 86 Abbildungen (davon 33 farbig), Werkverzeichnis 1986-1989, Biografie und Liste der Ausstellungen. - 29,5 x 23,5. * Sehr gut erhalten !
Language: German
Publication Date: 1975
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 91 Seiten; Frontsignatur, ordnungsgemäß vorne und hinten ausgestempelt, ansonsten gepflegte, gut erhaltene Broschüre aus aufgelöster Bibliothek einer großen deutschen Medienanstalt. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 400.
Published by Ohne Ort (Mailand?), Edizione Gabriele Mazzotta 1991., 1991
Seller: Antiquariat Les-art, Burgstetten, Germany
4°. 117 S. mit sehr zahlreichen, teils ganzseitigen bzw. farbigen Abbildungen im Text und auf Tafeln. Okart. mit braunem, transparentem OUmschlag (englische Broschur). Einband am unteren Kapital beim hinteren Gelenk leicht bestossen, sonst gutes Exemplar. Mit Texten von Vittorio Fagone und Armin Zweite. Der Maler und Graphiker (*1941) war bis zu seiner Emeritierung Professor an der TU München. Er arbeitete anfänglich mit dem Architekten Thomas Herzog und dem Konzeptkünstler Nikolaus Lang zusammen. In den 1980er-Jahren dokumentierte er gemeinsam mit dem Journalisten Claus Biegert und Unterstützung des Goethe-Instituts das Leben der Cree-Indianer in Kanada. Sprache: de.
Published by MAZZOTTA, MILANO, 1991
Seller: Libreria Rita Vittadello, CAMPOSAMPIERO, PD, Italy
N. PAG. 117 - BROSSURA CON SOVRACCOPERTA TRASPARENTE ROSSA - OTTIMO -TESTO IN ITALIANO E TEDESCO.
Published by MILANO, 1991
Seller: Libreria Rita Vittadello, CAMPOSAMPIERO, PD, Italy
N. PAG.120 - BROSSURA CON SOVRACOPERTA TRASPARENTE ROSSA - BUONO.
Published by Bard College, Annandale-on-Hudson, NY, 1995
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 25 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran September 30 through December 22, 1995. Includes text and several small black and white images along with an interview of Wittenborn and Biegert by Neery Melkonian. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers and from the Cranbrook Academy of Art Library with their stamp to the verso of the rear cover. Scarce.
Published by Westfälischer Kunstverein Münster, 1977
Seller: Verlag IL Kunst, Literatur & Antiquariat, Köln, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. de (illustrator). Katallog zur Ausstellung: Landscape Management - Indian Groups of Brazil 1977, The Amazon Basin 1975/76, Alteration of a Country 1973/74, Earth Surface 1973, Earth Atmosphere 1972, Moon Surface 1971/72, Mars Surface 1970/71. Mit Texten von Herbert Molderings, Monika Steinhauser, Franz-Joachim Verspohl, Arthur H.Westing und E.W.Pfeiffer. 48 S., zahlr., teils farbige Abb. 32 x 22 cm. Umschlag etwas angebräunt, sonst gutes, sauberes Exemplar. Sprache: de Size: Folio quer.
Published by Hannover. Kestner-Gesellschaft 1975. 91 Seiten., 1975
Seller: Antiquariat Bernd Preßler, Ahnatal Weimar, Germany
Teils auch farbige Abbildungen. Einband etwas fleckig. Innen guter Zustand. (Lager R 1). Softcover / Original kartoniert. Kein Versand aufgrund von EPR Regelungen in EU-Länder außerhalb Deutschlands. No shipping to EU countries outside of Germany due to EPR regulations.
Language: German
Published by München, Typostudio GmbH & Co. KG / Stefan Schwarz,, 1974
Seller: Antiquariat am Ungererbad-Wilfrid Robin, München, Germany
Condition: Gut. Erstauflage. Bll. + unpag. ca 50 S. Text inkl. Anhang, u. mit s/w. u. wenig. farb. Abbildungen der Arbeiten, Collages, Experimenten. Mit 1 Or.-FARB.-SERIGRAPHIE (Rückseite mit Abb.) u, eine bedruckte Ultraphanfolie. Papier minimal nach- oder randvergilbt wie Schnitt. * Rainer Wittenborn (Gebor. 1941 in Berlin) ist ein deutscher Grafiker und Maler, in den 1980ern dokumentierten Rainer Wittenborn und der Journalist Claus Biegert das Leben der kanadischen Cree-Indianer. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 270 Gr.-8° quer, OIll.-LeichtKarton./Paperback oder Broschur. Ecke unten vorn minimal geknickt. Geringf. Gebrauchsspuren. Gut erhalten.
Published by Galerie Dany Keller,, 1979
Seller: Antiquariat Floeder, Schlechtsart, Germany
Orig.-Karton., [Mn] unpag., 4°. Einband mit kleineren Altersspuren, insg gutes Exemplar.
Seller: Remagener Bücherkrippe, Remagen, Germany
Übergröße. Condition: gut. In deutscher Sprache. 224 pages.
Language: German
Published by Rowohlt Verlag, Reinbek bei Hamburg, 1983
ISBN 10: 3498004794 ISBN 13: 9783498004798
Seller: winni´s antiquariat, St. Georgen am Ybbsfelde, Austria
Condition: Leichte Gebrauchsspuren. Zahlr. Fotos.
Seller: biblion2, Obersulm, Germany
Condition: Very Good. Zustandsangabe altersgemäß. Sofortversand aus Deutschland. Buch wiegt maximal 1000g. Großes Buchformat. Bildband. Ca. 120 Seiten. Schutzumschlag mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren, Einband gut.
Language: English
Published by Milano, Mazzotta,, 1991
Seller: Books and Beaches, Anna Bechteler, Icking, Germany
First Edition
Condition: Sehr gut. Original softcover binding, 117 pages, illustrated throughout, very good condition. Photo art. Very heavy book, additional shipping is likely. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 950.
paperback. Condition: Gut. 132 Seiten; 9783775705240.3 Gewicht in Gramm: 1.
Published by edizioni gabriele mazzotta srl, milano in italien, 1991
Seller: alt-saarbrücker antiquariat g.w.melling, Saarbrücken, Germany
First Edition
Broschiert. Condition: Sehr gut. Dust Jacket Condition: mit Schutzumschlag. 1 auflage. quart weisse orig. broschur. sehr gutes exemplar. braun-orangene osu., broschur ungelesern neuwertig, 117 seiten mit zahlreichen zum teil ganzseitigen farbigen fotoabbildungen und einigen grafiken. ein ausstellungskatalog über den künstler rainer wittenborn und sein werk de finibus terrae - zwischen kunst und anthprologie.
Language: German
Published by Büchergilde Gutenberg (Lizenz Rowohlt Verlag), Frankfurt am Main, 1983
ISBN 10: 3763228217 ISBN 13: 9783763228218
Seller: Antiquariat Hans Wäger, Werther, Germany
Broschur. Condition: gut. - Sehr guter Zustand - In deutscher Sprache. 223 S. pages. 30 x 24 cm.
Language: German
Published by Hannover : Kestner, 1975
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germany
Condition: Sehr gut. 91 S. Einband sehr gering berieben und gebräunt. - Carl-Albrecht Haenlein: Was hat Alexander v. Humboldt mit Vietnam zu tun? -- Carl-Albrecht Haenlein: THE ARMY IS THE ONLY DAMN THING HOLDING THIS COUNTRY TOGETHER -- A. Zweite: Notizen zu Arbeiten Rainer Wittenborns -- H. Dieter Jorissen: Von der Perfektion technischen Gerätes auf dem Mond wie in Vietnam -- Arthur H. Westing, E. W. Pfeiffer: The Cratering of Indochina -- Manfred v. Conta : Die Erschließung des Amazonas . Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 Mit zahlr. auch farb. Abb. Originalbroschur.
paperback. Condition: Molto buono (Very Good). Catalogo di mostra, 8 aprile - 3 maggio 1972. Testo di Mario Perazzi. Con 8 ill. Notizie biografiche . 8vo. pp. 16. . Molto buono (Very Good). . . . Book.
Language: English
Published by Verlag Gerd Hatje 1955, 1995
ISBN 10: 3775705244 ISBN 13: 9783775705240
Condition: as new. pbk 4to pbk French fold wraps just a touch shelfworn text unaffected 132pp illustr plans diagrams color illustrations an excellent clean tight unmarked copy sometimes hard to find.
Published by Frankfurt aM: Olten Wien: Büchergilde Gutenberg, 1983
Seller: Norbert Plate, Wildberg, D, Germany
4°. 223 S. Illustrierte Orig.-Klappenbroschur Lizenz: Rowohlt 1983 (identische Ausstattung). Neuwertig.
Published by München, [20. XII. 1977]., 1977
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
1 S. Qu.-8vo. Adressiert an Heinz Birker.
Seller: Manuela-Charlott Tepper, Schulendorf Scharbeutz, Germany
Ausstellungskatalog Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus, München 1974. Quer-8°. 27 (2 gefaltet) Blatt. OBroschur. Verzeichnet 54 Arbeiten, zahlreiche abgebildet.
paperback. Condition: Perfetto (Mint). Catalogo della mostra itinerante di Milano, Monaco, Saarbrucken, Stuttgart, Witten. A cura di Vittorio Fagone e Armin Zweite. Numerose ill. in nero e a colori. Testo in tedesco . 4to. pp. 118. . Perfetto (Mint). . . . Book.
Language: German
Published by Reinbek bei Hamburg : Rowohlt, 1983
ISBN 10: 3498004794 ISBN 13: 9783498004798
Seller: Hübner Einzelunternehmen, Hamburg, HH, Germany
First Edition
kart. 1. aufl. 223 S. : zahlr. Ill. (z.T. farb.), Kt. ; 30 cm Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1000.
Language: English
Published by Werner Raith Verlag, 1971
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Small quarto, 46 pages Japanese bound, 1 pasted in color postcard + 9 pasted in newspaper clippings + 4 plates. Stiff white wrappers + silkscreened acetate protective wrappers. - First edition. One of 100 (200) copies, numbered and signed by Werner Huss and Rainer Wittenborn + an original folded, numbered (nr 4 of 100) + signed colored silk screen print (Zeichnung in colophon) by Rainer Wittenborn. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Reinbek Rowohlt (Lizenzausgabe Büchergilde Gutenberg/Ex Libris), 1983
Seller: Antiquariat Artus - Inh. Artus Grenacher, Balterswil, TG, Switzerland
4°, 223 S., Okart. mit Einklappdeckeln. Mit zahlreichen teils farbigen Abb. - Zustand gut / HINWEIS: Versand nach Deutschland und die EU (14-täglich) ab Konstanz EU-verzollt: Keine Gebühren für den Empfänger! / IMPORTANT: Shipments to EU-Countries duty-payd from Germany: No fees to the consignee! / IMPORTANTE: Spedizioni verso paesi UE sdoganate dalla Germania: nessuna tassa per il destinatario! Sprache: Deutsch 1400 gr.