Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0815605420 ISBN 13: 9780815605423
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st ed. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0815605420 ISBN 13: 9780815605423
Seller: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0815605420 ISBN 13: 9780815605423
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0815605420 ISBN 13: 9780815605423
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0815605420 ISBN 13: 9780815605423
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st ed. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse Univ Pr, Syracuse, New York, U.S.A., 1998
ISBN 10: 0815605420 ISBN 13: 9780815605423
Seller: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A very good copy of the first hard cover edition in a like (not clipped) dust-jacket. The text is wholly unmarked, pristine, and the binding and jacket are bright and fresh in appearance. A lovely copy.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse Univ Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A., 1998
ISBN 10: 0815605420 ISBN 13: 9780815605423
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Excellent. Dust Jacket Condition: Excellent. Various (Photographs) (illustrator). Great copy! Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0815605420 ISBN 13: 9780815605423
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. NEW IN SHRINKWRAP. Hardcover and dust jacket in unread, perfect, unopened condition. [1.1 lbs]. Book.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0815605420 ISBN 13: 9780815605423
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. NEW IN SHRINKWRAP. Hardcover and dust jacket in unread, perfect, unopened condition. [1.1 lbs]. Book.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0815605420 ISBN 13: 9780815605423
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. NEW IN SHRINKWRAP. Hardcover and dust jacket in unread, perfect, unopened condition. [1.1 lbs]. Book.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0815605420 ISBN 13: 9780815605423
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. NEW IN SHRINKWRAP. Hardcover and dust jacket in unread, perfect, unopened condition. [1.1 lbs]. Book.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0815605420 ISBN 13: 9780815605423
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. NEW IN SHRINKWRAP. Hardcover and dust jacket in unread, perfect, unopened condition. [1.1 lbs]. Book.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0815605420 ISBN 13: 9780815605423
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. NEW IN SHRINKWRAP. Hardcover and dust jacket in unread, perfect, unopened condition. [1.1 lbs]. Book.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0815605420 ISBN 13: 9780815605423
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. NEW IN SHRINKWRAP. Hardcover and dust jacket in unread, perfect, unopened condition. [1.1 lbs]. Book.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press November 1998, 1998
ISBN 10: 0815605420 ISBN 13: 9780815605423
Seller: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: USED Good.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, Syracuse, 1998
ISBN 10: 0815605420 ISBN 13: 9780815605423
Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st. First edition stated also first printing with number 1 in line on copyright page. Inscribed and signed in ink by the author on the front blank free endpaper: " To Judith, Best - Alan Rafkin.". Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, New York. First Edition, 1992., Syracuse, NY, U.S.A., 1998
ISBN 10: 0815605420 ISBN 13: 9780815605423
Seller: Joe Staats, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. A28.
Published by Universal Pictures, 1969
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: VG+. A VGF or better folded pressbook with no cuts or missing pages. HC-1. Size: 11" X 14". Book.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, NY, 1998
ISBN 10: 0815605420 ISBN 13: 9780815605423
Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st. First edition stated on copyright page also first printing with number 1 in line. Fine in a near fine or better dj - looks about new in spite of its age. Inscribed to someone by the author in felt pen on the blank free endpaper: "To ________ Thanks for being here best Alan Rafkin.". Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Syracuse Univ. Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0815605420 ISBN 13: 9780815605423
Seller: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Second Printing. 179pp. Illus. "Tales from TV's most prolific sitcom director." (loc 1024/1).
Published by Syracuse University Press
Seller: Academic Book Solutions, Medford, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. New, unread, and unused.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0815605420 ISBN 13: 9780815605423
Seller: GOMEDIA, Glendale, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: New. First Edition. FIRST EDITION, 1998. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Signed.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, Syracuse, NY, 1998
ISBN 10: 0815605420 ISBN 13: 9780815605423
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
First Edition Signed
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 179 pages, b/w ills, appendix, index. Five-line inscription with author signature on the front fly-leaf. Cloth boards in dust-jacket. The autobiography of the director of such sitcoms as The Andy Griffith Show, The Dick Van Dkye Show, M*A*S*H, Murphy Borwn, and Coach. Size: 8vo. Signed & Inscribed By the Author.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0815605420 ISBN 13: 9780815605423
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 182 Illus.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, New York, 1998
ISBN 10: 0815605420 ISBN 13: 9780815605423
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition; Second Printing. Very Good+ in a Near Fine dust jacket. Owner name on front pastedown. Inked check mark on FEP. ; Television; 9.1 X 6.6 X 1.1 inches; 192 pages.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0815605420 ISBN 13: 9780815605423
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by T.A.T. Communications, Inc, Los Angeles, 1979
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Second Draft script of the pilot episode, "The Initiation," of "Joe's World," which aired on December 28, 1979 on NBC. The short-lived family sitcom from screenwriters Larry Rhine and Mel Tolkin, about Joe (Ramon Bieri), the owner of house painting business, trying to support his wife (K Callan) and five children, ranging in age from 9 to 23. Joe wants his eldest son, Steve (Christopher Knight), to carry on the family business, but Steve has other plans. Self wrappers, integral with title page, dated 3/3/79, noted as SECOND DRAFT, with credits for screenwriters Larry Rhine and Mel Tolkin, and director Alan Rafkin. 37 leaves, with last page of text numbered II-IV-36. Xerographic duplication, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, bound with two gold brads.
Published by N.p., N.p., 1981
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Two scripts for Season 7 Episode 24 of the 1975-1984 television series, here under the working title "Schneider's Stapedectomy." Includes one treatment script and one First Draft, both with typeovers and tipped-in text throughout. The series followed a divorced career woman and single mother as she tried to raise her two teenage daughters in an apartment building in Indianapolis, with frequent visits from the building's nosy superintendent. In this installment, Schneider undergoes ear surgery after his friends realize that he is going deaf. Set in Indianapolis. Treatment script: Self wrappers. Title page integral with the first page of text, dated 10/20/81, with credits for screenwriters David Silverman and Steve Sustarsic. Seven leaves, with last page of text numbered 7. Xerographic duplication, rectos only. Pages Very Good plus, partially bound with a paper clip at the top left corner. First Draft: Self wrappers, dated 11/12/81 on the front wrapper, noted as FIRST DRAFT, with credits for Silverman and Sustarsic. Title page integral with the front wrapper. 51 leaves, with last page of text numbered 45. Xerographic duplication, rectos only. Pages Very Good plus, wrapper Very Good plus, partially bound with a paper clip at the top left corner.
Published by T.A.T Communications, Los Angeles, 1981
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
First Draft and Final Draft scripts for Season 7 Episode 10 of the 1975-1984 television series. Both copies belonging to screenwriter Steve Sustarsic, with his extensive annotations in manuscript pencil throughout both scripts. Series following a divorced career woman and single mother as she tries to raise her two teenage daughters in an apartment building in Indianapolis, with frequent visits from the building's nosy superintendent. In this installment, Dwayne agrees to loan Ann and Francine money to start their advertising business, with the caveat that he will be a silent partner. Originally aired on January 3, 1982, on CBS. Set in Indianapolis. First Draft: Blue self wrappers, dated 11/02/1981 on the front wrapper, noted as First Draft, with credits for screenwriters Stephen Sustarsic and David Silverman, director Alan Rafkin, and others. Title page integral with the front wrapper. 49 leaves, with last page of text numbered 46. Xerographic duplication, rectos only, with yellow revision pages dated 11/03/81 bound in throughout. Pages Near Fine, wrapper about Near Fine, bound with two gold brads. Final Draft: Yellow self wrappers, dated 11/05/1981 on the front wrapper, noted as Final Draft, with credits for Sustarsic, Silverman, Rafkin, and others. 40 leaves, with last page of text numbered 37. Xerographic duplication, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper about Near Fine, bound with two gold brads.
Published by T.A.T Communications, Los Angeles, 1981
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Three scripts from the 1975-1981 television series, including a First Draft and a Final Draft for "Julie Shows Up: Part 1" (Season 7 Episode 4) and a Final Draft for "Julie Shows Up: Part 2" (Season 7 Episode 5). Scripts belonging to uncredited screenwriter Stephen Sustarsic, with his annotations in manuscript pencil throughout two scripts. The series followed a divorced career woman and single mother as she tried to raise her two teenage daughters in an apartment building in Indianapolis, with frequent visits from the building's nosy superintendent. In this installment, Julie arrives at Ann's house, revealing that she has left her husband Max over suspicions of infidelity. Set in Indianapolis. First Draft (Episode 4): Blue titled self wrappers, dated 9-14-81 on the front wrapper, noted as First Draft, with credits for screenwriters Dick Bensfield and Perry Grant, director Alan Rafkin, and others. Title page integral with the front wrapper. 34 leaves, with last page of text numbered 14. Xerographic duplication, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good plus, lightly toned near the binding, bound with two gold brads. Final Draft (Episode 4): Yellow titled self wrappers, dated 9/17/1981 on the front wrapper, noted as Final Draft, with credits for Bensfield, Grant, Rafkin, and others. Title page integral with the front wrapper. 42 leaves, with last page of text numbered 39. Xerographic duplication, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good plus, lightly toned near the binding, bound with two gold brads. Final Draft (Episode 5): Yellow titled self wrappers, dated 9/24/1981 on the front wrapper, noted as Final Draft, with credits for Bensfield, Grant, Rafkin, and others. Title page integral with the front wrapper. 42 leaves, with last page of text numbered 39. Xerographic duplication, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good plus, lightly toned near the binding, bound with two gold brads.