Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by W.A.Hammond, London UK, 1894
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United Kingdom
Hard Back/Hard Cover. Condition: With All Faults (W.A.F.). Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. Bain, R.E.M. (Photographic artist) (illustrator). 195 pages approx - unpaginated. SCRUFFY copy. No dustjacket, Book block DETACHED from boards/spine which are split to 30% of bottom front hinge, 2cm loss to bottom spine-end, frays to boards' corners. 18 cm crease across bottom front corner, blanching to boards over part of design. Flyleaf/title-page free, part of upper title page missing over edge of title, introduction pages tattered to edges, tear to front intro page. Map to inner boards, split at front rear under crease, finger marks or small blotches to some page-edges. Looks a shambles, but B&W period photographic illustrations are very interesting.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by W. A. Hammond (n. d.)
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Oblong quarto (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Published by W.A. Hammond, London, 1894
Seller: Westwood Books, Cramlington, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. w A Hammond, London, 1894. Hard cover, landscape. Book condition : Very good. Superb photographs. 384 photos. Previous owners signature inside cover date 1919. Heavy book, please contact the bookseller for postal rates. Book will be sent by UK postal service. Inventory #016964.
Cartoné. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. 01. Caminos antiguos. Abismos submarinos. Cimas heladas. Esta selección de las aventuras más emocionantes de todo el mundo nos conduce a pie, pedaleando o a golpe de remo en busca de los espectáculos naturales más impactantes y los retos más excitantes.áInclu. LIBRO.
Language: English
Published by W. A. Hammond, London, UK, 1894
Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Large oblong hardback copy in red cloth boards with black lettering and illustration to front boards. Rare Unclipped dustjacket in new removable protective clear sleeve. 384 original b/w photographs, colour map front/rear pastedowns. Not library copy, ink name/address/date to ffep, crease and light foxing to title page, wear to dustjacket edges, with clear tape repair to reverse. (3/5).
Published by W. A. Hammond, 1894
Seller: Daker Books BA, Kibworth, LEICS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Vincent, Bishop John H., Lee, Rev. James W., and R. E. M. Bain. Earthly Footsteps of the Man of Galilee. London: W. A. Hammond, 1894. Large hardback edition in good condition. The red cloth boards are a little faded, but the pages are in very good condition.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. R. E. M. Bain (illustrator). A smart copy of this illustrated account of the authors' exploration of places connected with the life of Jesus and His Apostles. Illustrated with three hundred and eighty-four original black-and-white photographs. A comprehensive account and description of the places connected with the life of Jesus Christ and His Apostles, including where Christ was born, raised, baptized, transfigured, and crucified, together with scenes of His prayers, miracles, and sermons. Also includes details of places made sacred by His Apostles from Jerusalem to Rome. Written by Bishop John Heyl Vincent, an American bishop of the Methodist Episcopal Church, and Reverend James Wideman Lee, an American priest. With photographs by Robert E. M. Bain, an American photographer. In the original full red cloth binding. Externally, smart with light shelf wear and rubbing to the extremities. Fading to the edges of the boards. The odd mark to the boards. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are bright and clean with the odd handling mark and light age toning to the endpapers. Very Good. book.
Published by N.D. Thompson Publishing Co., New York & St. Louis, 1894
Seller: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. R.E.M. Bain (Photographic Artist) (illustrator). Hbk, 500 full page b/w photo illustrations.Head and tail of spine scuffed, some wear to corners. light staining o/w internally the text and photographs are in very good condition. Landscape format. Hefty volume weighing almost 3kg and therefore would incur extra shipping costs, especially overseas. [Palestine - Description and travel - Views - Middle East - Description and travel - Views] p1258 / m8701.
Publication Date: 1894
Seller: Anthony C. Hall, Bookseller ABA ILAB, Isleworth, MIDDX, United Kingdom
Hardback. Our Lord and His Apostles traced with Note Book and Camera. 200pp incl. 192 photo ills. 4to (c1894) *192 full-page views photographed in 1894. Some fading to covers, otherwise very good in worn dust jacket.