Proveniance (48 results)
LES CHATS. - Roman. --- INSCRIBED COPY. . .
Jean-Pierre Attal (Author) / Claude Bourdet (1909-1996; writer, journalist, Fighter in der French Resistance during the German Occupation in WWII; proveniance):
Published by Paris, Julliard, 1962. 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 19.11
£ 38.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket223 untrimmed and partly unopend pages. - Publisher's titled softcover with gentle ornament at frontpanel; 8vo.(ca. 19 x 12 cm). *** FIRST EDITION, SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL; EXEMPLAIRE 'S.P.'(Service de Presse), INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ''Pour Claude Bourdet / en respectueux hommage / . . .'' at foretitle-page. - Cover sligh…tly used; A VERY GOOD COPY.
THE DECIPHERMENT OF 'LINEAR B'.
CHADWICK, John (Author) / Alfred Sohn-Rethel (Proveniance) / W. Eaden Lilley (Editor; Dedication):
Published by Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1961. 1961
- Softcover
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 31.99
£ 38.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketx, 159 (1) pages. - Publisher's illustrated softcover; 8vo.(ca. 18 x 12 cm). *** FIRST POCKET-EDITION (1st. 1958), SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL; BOLDLY INSCRIBED AND MONOGRAMMED (most likely) BY EADON LILLEY ''To Alfred [Sohn-Rethel], with thanks for a memorable week. . .'' followed by an holograph italian proverb. - A VERY GOOD COPY. ---… MANY MORE BOOKS FROM ALFRED SOHN-RETHELS PERSONAL LIBRARY incl. his heavily annotated own works - IN STOCK. . .
THE BRITISH AND FOREIGN REVIEW; or, EUROPEAN QUARTERLY JOURNAL. - Vol. I, JULY - OCTOBER 1835. / Vol. II., NOVEMBER - DECEMBER 1835; 2 Volumes in 1.
Thomas BROWN the Younger; Rev. R. BURGESS; Lieut. Alexander BURNES, F.R.S.; Lieut.-Colonel de LACY EVANS; Lord HENRY; M. Le Comte ROEDERER; Henry Frederick STEPHENSON, late M.P. for Westbury; Lydia TOMKINS; and others (Articles) / Wilhelm Herzog [Duke] zu Braunschweig (Proveniance):
Published by London, Ridgway and Sons, MDCCCXXXV (1835). 1835
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 42.65
£ 38.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket(2, 2) 570 pages, with exhaustive Index at the end of Part 2. - Bibliophile gently gilt red half-morocco binding over 4 raised bands with marbled panels and gilt title at spine, all edges marbled in blue and black; 8vo.(ca. 21 x 15 x 4 cm; ca. 1 kg.). *** FIRST EDITIONS, LEATHERBOUND ORIGINALS; THE VERY FIRST VOLUMES OF THE NEWL…Y FOUNDED PERIODICAL. - Inner frontpanel with large embossed and crowned exlibris 'Wilhelm Herzog [Duke] zu Braunschweig'. - Contains in Part 1: 'Prospectur', 'Introduction'; ARTICLES: I. 'Adresse à ses Concitoyens'(Roederer); II. 'Report of the Third Annual Meeting ot the Literary Association of the Friends of Poland', 'Manuscript Correspondance. . .', 'Le Polonnais', 'Kronika Emigracyi Polskiey'; III. 'First Report of the Commissioners appointed to inquire into the Municipal Corporations in England and Wales, . . .', 'Appendix . . .', 'The Municipal Corporation Reformer No. 1 . . .'; IV. 'England, France, Russia and Turkey', 'The Sultan Mahmoud and Mehmet Ali Pasha', 'England, Ireland and America', 'Russia and Turkey, or Observations ont the Commercial and Political Relations of England with both'; V. 'Reports of the British Association, Vols. 1 and 2'; VI. Lord Brougham's Speech on presenting the London Petition against the Taxes on Knowledge in the House of Lords'; VII. Lord Henley's Plan of Church Reform', 'Letter to Lord Henry . . .'(Stephenson), 'What will the Bishops do?'; VIII. 'The Printing Machine'; IX. 'Treaty between His Majesty, the King of Great Britain, the Queen Regent of Spain, the King of the French and the Duke of Portugal, signed at London, April 22nd 1834', 'Additional Article . . .'; X. Address of Sir Robert Peel to the Electors of Tamworth'; XI. 'Postscript'. / and in Part 2: I. 'The Designs of Russia'(Evans); II. 'Education of the Aristocracy - Public Schools'; III. Memoir on the Political State and Prospects of Germany, confidentially communicated to several of the German Governments by Russia, 1834'; IV. A Report of the Proceedings of the British Association for the Advancement of Science'; V. 'General Treaty of Vienna', Additional Treaty relating to the Cracow . . .'; VI. Greece and the Levant, or Diary of a Summer Excursion'(Burgess), 'Steam Voyage down the Danube'; VII. 'The Fudges in England'(Brown), 'Thoughts on the Ladies of the Aristoracy'(Tomkins); VIII. 'Travels in Bokhara'(Burnes); IX. Louis Philippe, les Doctrinaires et la France; Lois sur la Presse'; X. Minutes of Evidence taken in support of the Allegations of the several Petitions against the Bill intituled >An Act to provide for the Regulations of Municipal Corporations in England and Wales< . . .', 'Speech of Henry Lord Brougham in Defence of the absent Commissioners on the English Municipal Corporation Reform Bill. . .'; XI. Postscript to Article No. 3 on the Prussian Commercial League'. --- Top of spine with small inventory-sticker, corners minimally rubbed; a beautiful copy. - Also in stock from the same aristocratic library: Vol. II, containg Part 3, January-April 1836 (with excerpts of 'Tocqueville: Democracy in America', translated by Henry Reeve Esq.) and 4, [May-June 1836]. . .
MANSOUROFF O DELLE FUNZIONI LINEARI.
MANSUROV, Pavel Andréevic (Paul Andréevitch Mansouroff, 1896-1983; Russian avant-garde/suprematist painter) / Carlo Belloli (1922-2003, Italian futurist-poet and art critic; Author) / Luigi Majno (proveniance):
Published by Milano, Edizioni Salto, 1963. 1963
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 42.65
£ 38.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket163 (1) pages, many medium-glossy plares (few coloured). - Publisher's constructivistic designed softcover; 8vo.(ca. 22 x 17 cm). *** FIRST EDITION, SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL OF THE RARE MONOGRAPH; inner frontpanel with illustrated 'Ex libris Luigi Majno'. - Spine and rearpanel minimally used; A VERY GOOD COPY.
PONTE SUBMERSA: POEMAS. - Inscribed Copy.
BORGES COELHO, António (portuguese Poet and Historian; Autograph) / Wilhelm Alff (german Historian; proveniance):
Published by Lisboa, Jogral, 1969. 1969
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 42.65
£ 38.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket92 (3) pages. - Publisher's illustrated softcover; 8vo.(ca. 17 x 11 cm). *** FIRST EDITION, SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL; FRONT-FLYLEAF WITH THE AUTHOR# HOLOGRAPH 5-LINE INSCRIPTION to german multilingual historian Wilhelm Alff signed and dated in the year of publication. Loosely inserted is a small brown paper-sheet with the author's det…ailed address in Lisboa/Portugal, obviously written by himself. It might have been part of an envelope in which Borges coelho had sent the inscribed book to Wilhel Alff in Bremen (Borges mispells it 'Allf'). - Cover slightly used; A BEAUTIFUL COPY OF THE RARE AND FRAGILE BOOK.
TRAITÉ DE GÉOMÉTRIE DESCRIPTIVE, PREMIÈRE PARTIE (=all published) à l'Usage des Élèves de la Classe de Mathématiques spéciales: TEXTE / PLANCHES; 2 VOLUMES COMPLETE, in bibliophile Bindings. . .
SONGAYLO, Ernest (Examinateur admission à l'École Centrale des Arts et Manufactures, Chef de travaux graphiques et Répétiteur à la même École, Professeur de Géométrie descriptive au Collège Chaptal) / Jean Wakulski (Teacher of Mathematics at 'École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne' from 1912-1967; proveniance):
Published by Paris, Bibliothèque de Kurnik, 1882. 1882
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 42.65
£ 38.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketVI, 442 pages / 62 doublepage-size engraved geometric plates on strong paper with 450 decorative 'Figures'. - Bibliophile gilt-titled masterbindings in brown-quarter-morocco over 5 artificial raised bands with brown-red-gold marbled panels, large leather-corners and marbled enpapers; Folio (ca. 31 x 24 x 7 cm; ca. 4 kg.). *** FI…RST EDITION, LARGESIZE LEATHERBOUND ORIGINALS; 2 VOLUMES, COMPLETE (a 'deuxième partie' has never been published). - Foretitles with tipped-in older holograph Name- and Adresslabels 'J. Wakulski, Professeur / 5 Ch. de Mormez / Lausanne (Suisse)' who was a much appreciated Poland-born teacher of Mathematics at 'École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne' from 1912-1967 where he used to invite his new students with ''Soyez les bienvenus dans mon salon de mathématiques''(Welcome to my Mathematics-Fair). - Front endpapers with small collector's stamps 'Boekerij van Niekerk', dated 1976. --- Textvolume with slight foxing in the wide margins, first and last plates in the plate-volume as well; A BEAUTIFUL SET.
REVUE RÉTROSPECTIVE ROUENNAISE. - COUP D'OEIL SUR LES USAGES, LES HABITUDES ET LES MOEURS DE NOS PÈRES.
QUÉRIÈRE, E. de la (1783-1870, french Historian and Archeologist; ''Membre de la Société Nationale des Antiquaires de France, de l'Académie des Sciences, Belles-Lettres et Arts de Rouen, de la Soc. libre d'Émulation de la même Ville, etc., etc.'', Autographe) / A. Jouffray (Numismatic, Proveniance):
Published by À Rouen, chez tous les Libraires, 1853. 1853
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 42.65
£ 38.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket47 untrimmed pages. - Publisher's light blue titled an ornamented paper-wrapper, bound in gilt-tiled brown halfleather-binding of later 19th century with orange-brown marbled panels, decoratively marbled stronger endpapers loose blue marker-ribbon; 8vo.(ca. 22 x 14 cm). *** FIRST EDITION, SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL OF THE RARE PAMPHLET;… ISNCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ''à Monsieur Gilbere souvenir de . . . & constante Amitié . . .'' at top of the frontwrapper, inner frontpanel with older illustrated numismatic 'EX LIBRIS / A. JOUFFRAY' on fine paper. - Spine somewhat rubbed, frontwrapper left slightly spotty, foretitle minimally foxy, else only very few shallow foxing-spots towards the foreedge; A BEAUTIFUL COPY OF THE FRAGILE BOOKLET.
KAII HIGASHIYAMA: 1947-1976. - Preface: Kenji Adachi; Introduction by Chisaburoh Yamada. --- INSCRIBED TO HORST BRIE BY THE ARTIST. . .
HIGASHIYAMA, Kaii [Shinkichi] (1908-1999; Painter) / Kenji Adachi (Preface); Chisaburoh Yamada (Introduction) / Horst Brie (1923-2014; German Democratic Republic Diplomate / First GDR [DDR] Embassador in Japan from 1974 to 1983; Proveniance): [Kai Higajiyama]
Published by Tokyo, The National Museum of Modern Art, 1977. 1977
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 71.08
£ 38.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket6 unnmbered pages of Text, 59 tipped-in wholepage - partly colour - platesof Paintings; (3) p. - Publisher's gilt-titled thick cloth binding with colour-illustr. dustjacket in the titled original publisher's cardboard-box; Folio (ca. 33 x 25 x 4 cm; ca. 2 kg.). *** FIRST EDITION, LARGESIZE CLOTHBOUND ORIGINAL; BOLDLY INSCRIBED,…SIGNED AND DATED in the following year BY THE ARTIST WITH BLACK INK-BRUSH in katakana- and kanji-characters to the Embassador of the German Democratic Republic ('GDR' [DDR, then East-Germany]) Horst Brie on the front flyleaf. --- BEST CONDITION; OTHER INSCRIBED HIGASHIYAMA-BOOKS FROM THE SAME SOURCE (Horst Brie) IN STOCK. . . --- HIS CLOSE RELATION TO GERMANY STARTED EARLY IN HIGASHIYAMA'S LIFE when he began his studies in Western-Art history at Berlin University in 1933 after studying Nihonga-painting at the Tokyo School of Fine Arts (now: 'Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music') from 1921 to 1931, graduating with commendation then entering the School's research department, where he spent two years training under Somei Yuki. He joined an art competition during the 1936 Summer Olympics in Berlin. Travelling a lot throughout his life he frequently visited central and northern Europe in general and Germany in particular. ''On January 12, 1985, Higashiyama together with Andy Warhol and Joseph Beuys participated in the 'Global-Art-Fusion' project . . ., in which a fax was sent with drawings of all three artist within 32 minutes around the worldfrom Düsseldorf (Germany) via New York (USA) to Tokyo (Japan), received at Vienna's Palais-Liechtenstein Museum of Modern Art. It was meant as a statement for peace during the Cold War in the 1980s. In 1953, he was selected to paint 27 fusama-e murals for the 'Shofuso Japanese House and Gardens' . . . in Nagoya for an exhibition at the Museum of Modern Art in New York. . . The Shofuso was moved to Philadelphia in 1958 where the murals were on view until they were destroyed by vandals in 1974. In 1960, he painted a large mural entitled 'Sun, Moon, and The Four Seasons', for the state dining room the To-gu- Palace of the Crown Prince. A second imperial commission followed, resulting in the 1968 mural, 'Tide at Daybreak' (>Asaake no Ushio<), which is part of the Nami-no-ma hall of Tokyo Imperial Palace. . .'' (see Wikipedia). His good relations with Germany were not only focussed on the Eastern part of the then divided country: In 1984 he became member of the Federal Republic of Germany's 'Pour le Mérite für Wissenschaften und Künste'; in ''1992 [he was] awarded the UNESCO Picasso Gold Medal. [In] 1990 [the] 'Higashiyama Kaii Gallery' was opened in Nagano Prefectural Shinano Art Museum; in 1994 [the] 'Higashiyama Kaii Art Gallery' was opened in 'Ichikawa City Life Learning Center'; [in] 2005 [the] 'Sakaide Kagawa Prefectural Higashiyama Kaii Setouchi Art Museum' was opened.''(see Wikipedia). . .
THE COMPLETE WORKS OF KAII HIGASHIYAMA, Volume 1. - INSCRIBED BY THE ARTIST. . . [Vol. One; I]
HIGASHIYAMA, Kaii [Shinkichi] (1908-1999; Painter) / Kenji Adachi (Preface); Chisaburoh Yamada (Introduction) / Horst Brie (1923-2014; German Democratic Republic Diplomate / First GDR [DDR] Embassador in Japan from 1974 to 1983; Proveniance): [Kai Higajiyama]
Published by Japan, copyright Kaii Higashiyama, Showa 74 (1979). 1979
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 71.08
£ 38.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket143 (1) pages on thick medium-glossy paper, whole- and doublepage colour-illustrated throughout, 1 foldout-triple-page plate. - Publisher's silver-titled blue cloth binding with colour-illustr. dustjacket, in the colour-illustrated original publisher's slipcase; Folio (ca. 34 x 27,5 x 3 cm; ca. 2 kg.). *** FIRST EDITION, LARGESI…ZE CLOTHBOUND ORIGINAL; BOLDLY INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED in the following year BY THE ARTIST WITH BLACK INK-BRUSH in katakana- and kanji-characters to the Embassador of the German Democratic Republic ('GDR' [DDR, then East-Germany]) Horst Brie on the front flyleaf. --- BEST CONDITION; VOLUME 2 OF THE SERIES AND OTHER INSCRIBED HIGASHIYAMA-BOOKS FROM THE SAME SOURCE (Horst Brie) IN STOCK. . . --- HIS CLOSE RELATION TO GERMANY STARTED EARLY IN HIGASHIYAMA'S LIFE when he began his studies in Western-Art history at Berlin University in 1933 after studying Nihonga-painting at the Tokyo School of Fine Arts (now: 'Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music') from 1921 to 1931, graduating with commendation then entering the School's research department, where he spent two years training under Somei Yuki. He joined an art competition during the 1936 Summer Olympics in Berlin. Travelling a lot throughout his life he frequently visited central and northern Europe in general and Germany in particular. ''On January 12, 1985, Higashiyama together with Andy Warhol and Joseph Beuys participated in the 'Global-Art-Fusion' project . . ., in which a fax was sent with drawings of all three artist within 32 minutes around the worldfrom Düsseldorf (Germany) via New York (USA) to Tokyo (Japan), received at Vienna's Palais-Liechtenstein Museum of Modern Art. It was meant as a statement for peace during the Cold War in the 1980s. In 1953, he was selected to paint 27 fusama-e murals for the 'Shofuso Japanese House and Gardens' . . . in Nagoya for an exhibition at the Museum of Modern Art in New York. . . The Shofuso was moved to Philadelphia in 1958 where the murals were on view until they were destroyed by vandals in 1974. In 1960, he painted a large mural entitled 'Sun, Moon, and The Four Seasons', for the state dining room the To-gu- Palace of the Crown Prince. A second imperial commission followed, resulting in the 1968 mural, 'Tide at Daybreak' (>Asaake no Ushio<), which is part of the Nami-no-ma hall of Tokyo Imperial Palace. . .'' (see Wikipedia). His good relations with Germany were not only focussed on the Eastern part of the then divided country: In 1984 he became member of the Federal Republic of Germany's 'Pour le Mérite für Wissenschaften und Künste'; in ''1992 [he was] awarded the UNESCO Picasso Gold Medal. [In] 1990 [the] 'Higashiyama Kaii Gallery' was opened in Nagano Prefectural Shinano Art Museum; in 1994 [the] 'Higashiyama Kaii Art Gallery' was opened in 'Ichikawa City Life Learning Center'; [in] 2005 [the] 'Sakaide Kagawa Prefectural Higashiyama Kaii Setouchi Art Museum' was opened.''(see Wikipedia). . .
THE COMPLETE WORKS OF KAII HIGASHIYAMA, Volume 2. - INSCRIBED BY THE ARTIST. . . [Vol. Two; II]
HIGASHIYAMA, Kaii [Shinkichi] (1908-1999; Painter) / Kenji Adachi (Preface); Chisaburoh Yamada (Introduction) / Horst Brie (1923-2014; German Democratic Republic Diplomate / First GDR [DDR] Embassador in Japan from 1974 to 1983; Proveniance): [Kai Higajiyama]
Published by Japan, copyright Kaii Higashiyama, Showa 75 (1980). 1980
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 71.08
£ 38.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket143 (1) pages on thick medium-glossy paper, whole- and doublepage colour-illustrated throughout, 1 foldout-triple-page plate. - Publisher's silver-titled blue cloth binding with colour-illustr. dustjacket, in the colour-illustrated original publisher's slipcase; Folio (ca. 34 x 27,5 x 3 cm; ca. 2 kg.). *** FIRST EDITION, LARGESI…ZE CLOTHBOUND ORIGINAL; BOLDLY INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED in the same year BY THE ARTIST WITH BLACK INK-BRUSH in katakana- and kanji-characters to the Embassador of the German Democratic Republic ('GDR' [DDR, then East-Germany]) Horst Brie on the front flyleaf. --- BEST CONDITION; VOLUME 2 OF THE SERIES AND OTHER INSCRIBED HIGASHIYAMA-BOOKS FROM THE SAME SOURCE (Horst Brie) IN STOCK. . . --- HIS CLOSE RELATION TO GERMANY STARTED EARLY IN HIGASHIYAMA'S LIFE when he began his studies in Western-Art history at Berlin University in 1933 after studying Nihonga-painting at the Tokyo School of Fine Arts (now: 'Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music') from 1921 to 1931, graduating with commendation then entering the School's research department, where he spent two years training under Somei Yuki. He joined an art competition during the 1936 Summer Olympics in Berlin. Travelling a lot throughout his life he frequently visited central and northern Europe in general and Germany in particular. ''On January 12, 1985, Higashiyama together with Andy Warhol and Joseph Beuys participated in the 'Global-Art-Fusion' project . . ., in which a fax was sent with drawings of all three artist within 32 minutes around the worldfrom Düsseldorf (Germany) via New York (USA) to Tokyo (Japan), received at Vienna's Palais-Liechtenstein Museum of Modern Art. It was meant as a statement for peace during the Cold War in the 1980s. In 1953, he was selected to paint 27 fusama-e murals for the 'Shofuso Japanese House and Gardens' . . . in Nagoya for an exhibition at the Museum of Modern Art in New York. . . The Shofuso was moved to Philadelphia in 1958 where the murals were on view until they were destroyed by vandals in 1974. In 1960, he painted a large mural entitled 'Sun, Moon, and The Four Seasons', for the state dining room the To-gu- Palace of the Crown Prince. A second imperial commission followed, resulting in the 1968 mural, 'Tide at Daybreak' (>Asaake no Ushio<), which is part of the Nami-no-ma hall of Tokyo Imperial Palace. . .'' (see Wikipedia). His good relations with Germany were not only focussed on the Eastern part of the then divided country: In 1984 he became member of the Federal Republic of Germany's 'Pour le Mérite für Wissenschaften und Künste'; in ''1992 [he was] awarded the UNESCO Picasso Gold Medal. [In] 1990 [the] 'Higashiyama Kaii Gallery' was opened in Nagano Prefectural Shinano Art Museum; in 1994 [the] 'Higashiyama Kaii Art Gallery' was opened in 'Ichikawa City Life Learning Center'; [in] 2005 [the] 'Sakaide Kagawa Prefectural Higashiyama Kaii Setouchi Art Museum' was opened.''(see Wikipedia). . .
SPECIMEN NOVI MEDICINAE CONSPECTUS. - EDITIO ALTERA PLURIMUM AUCTA; Jean-Joseph Menuret's Copy, the Author's present . . .
[DE LA CAZE, Louis (1798-1869; Physician and Collector of Paintings; author anonymous)] / Jean-Joseph Menuret ('Menuret de Chambaud', 1739-1815; Physician and Author of medical Treatises, contributed to the Encyclopédie by Diderot and d'Alembert; Proveniance):
Published by Paris, Apud Hippolytum-Ludovicum Guerin, MDCCLI (1751). 1751
- Hardcover
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 71.08
£ 38.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket15, 238 (2) pages. - Binding of the period with thick green-red-etc. marbled panels and apparently late-19th century brown cloth-spine with hard-to-read ms. title, all edges red, green marker-ribbon; 8vo.(ca. 18,5 x 13 x 3 cm). *** 18th CENTURY ORIGINAL WITH PROFESSIONALLY REBACKED SPINE; TITLEPAGE WITH HOLOGRAPH OWNERSHIP INSCR…IPTION OF THE PERIOD ''Ex bibliotheca josephi / Menuret D. M. M. / i regia scient. societ. momp. 1760'' AND OPPOSITE AT FORETITLE-PAGE VERSO TOP-LEFT IN THE SAME HANDWRITING ''ex dono autor. Msr. . . D. de la Caze''. - Ends of spine slightly frayed, foretitle with few small holes at center, titlepages slightly dusty, bottom-edge of first sheet somewhat wrinkled and with small - empty - wormhole through the whole book in the white margin (so at least one 'person' had read it.), pages slightly wavy throughout, OVERALL A GOOD COPY WITH A MEANINGFUL ASSOCIATION OF TWO IMPORTANT FRENCH PHYSICIANS OF THE 18th CENTURY, both with strong relations to the University of Montpellier ('Momp', see above). . .
HARPOSLAG. - Säljes till förman for akademiska Föreningen i Lund.
NYBLAEUS, Gustaf (Author, inscribed copy) / Kristian Setterwalls (Proveniance):
Published by Lund, Berlingska Boktryckeriet, 1846. 1846
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 71.08
£ 38.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket63 pages. - Publisher's wrapper, later bound in marbles boards with gilt-titled spine (ExLibris: Kristian Setterwalls); 8vo. *** First edition of Nyblaeus' second book, inscribed and signed by the author on the inner front-wrapper. - BEST CONDITION.
POLITIQUE DE TOUS LES CABINETS DE L'EUROPE PENDANT LES RÈGNES DE LOUIS XV ET DE LOUIS XVI; CONTENANT DES PIÈCES AUTHENTIQUES SUR LA CORRESPONDANCE SECRÈTTE DU COMTE DE BROGLIE: Un Ouvrage [sur la Situation de toutes les Puissances de l'Europe,] dirigé par lui, et exécuté par M. Favier. Plusieurs Mémoires du Comte de Vergennes, Ministre des Affaires étrangères, de M. Turgot, etc. etc. MANUSCRITS TROUVÉS DANS LE CABINET DE LOUIS XVI. - Tome Premier / Tome Second; 2 VOLUMES COMPLETE.
[ROUSSEL, Pierre Joseph Alexis (1759-1815; Editor] / Charles François Comte de Broglie (1719-1781); Charles Gravier Comte de Vergennes (1719-1787); Anne-Robert-Jacques Turgot, Baron de l'Aulne (1727-1781) / Johannes Nicolaus de Ghisels, Lüttich (Proveniance, Exlibris):
Published by À Paris; Chez Buisson Libraire, . . .; 1794. 1794
- First Edition
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 31.99
£ 38.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket(4) 258 / 246 (1) pages. - Blue cardboard-bindings of the period with manuscript spinelabels and red-speckled edges; small-4to.(ca. 20 x 13 x 3 cm). *** FIRST EDITION OF THE 'Sm.-in-4to.'-EDITION (after the 12mo-edition in 1793) OF ROUSSEL'S ANONYMOUSLY PUBLISHED INDISCREET REPORTS on French 18th-century diplomatic and economic…affairs, CONTEMPORARILY CARDBOARD-BOUND ORIGINALS; INNER FRONTPANELS WITH COPPER-ENGRAVED ARMORIAL EXLIBRIS OF THE PERIOD 'Ioannes Nicolaus de Ghisels / Scholasticus Leodiensis'(see 'Chr. Fr. Jacobi: Europäisches Genealogisches Handbuch: in welchem die neuesten Nachrichten . . ., Leipzig 1794; page 254, #24) and modern illustrated large-paper exlibris. - Bindings slightly rubbed and with shallow humiditystain at lower sharp-corner of frontpanels, bottom of very first and very last pages minimally spotty; around the old exlibris are a few red spot indicating that it once has been loosely covered by another tipped-in paper-sheet; OVERALL A VERY GOOD SET.
LES ORIGINES DE LA RÉVOLUTION: LA DÉCOMPOSITION DEL'ANCIEN RÉGIME. - Extrait de la 'Revue d'Histoire Moderne et Contemporaine'/RHM, T. XIV, 1910 (N'est pas mis dans le Commerce). - Exemplaire dédicacée / inscribed copy.
SAGNAC, Philippe (1868-1954, french Historian, Founder of 'Center for the Study of the French Revolution'; Author, Publisher, Autograph) / Gustave Fougère (1863-1927, Archéologue; Proveniance):
Published by Paris, RHM, 1910. 1910
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 31.99
£ 38.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket25 pages. - Publisher's titled papercover; larg-8vo.(ca. 25 x 18 cm). *** FIRST EDITION, PAPERCOVER ORIGINAL; INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ''À Gustave Fougère. . .''. - Cover minimally used, else in best condition; A VERY GOOD COPY OF THE FRAGILE PUBLICATION.
NOTES CRITIQUES SUR UN MANUSCRIFT DE JUVENAL AVANT APPARTENU AU CARDOINAL RICHELEU. - Exemplaire dédicacée / inscribed copy.
GASTÉ, Armand (Maîte de Conf rences à la Faculté de Lettres de Caen; Autograph) / Albert Dumont (1842-1884, Helléniste et Archéologue, Fondateur de l'École Française de Rome; Proveniance):
Published by Caen, Typ. F. Le Blanc-Hardel, 1880. 1880
- First Edition
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 31.99
£ 38.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket24 unopened pages. - Publisher's decorated, titled papercover; 8vo.(ca. 23 x 16 cm). *** FIRST EDITION, PAPERCOVER ORIGINAL; INSCRIBED AND MONOGRAMMED BY THE AUTHOR ''À M. Albert Dumont, Directeur de l'Enseignt[!] supérieure. . .''. - Cover minimally used, else in best condition; A VERY GOOD COPY OF THE FRAGILE PUBLICATION.
ANNUAIRE DE LA MARINE POUR 1905. [Marine nationale francaise]
MINISTÈRE DE LA MARINE / VITTORIO EMANUELE III (Vittorio Emanuele Ferdinando Maria Gennaro di Savoia, 1869-1947, King of Italy from 1900 to 1946, Member of the House of Savoy, also Emperor of Ethiopia 1936-1941 and King of the Albanians 1939-1943; Proveniance):
Published by Paris, Imprimerie Nationale - Octave Doin Éditeur, 1er Janvier 1905. 1905
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 159.93
£ 38.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLII, 1.188 pages; with many thousand names of all and everyone related to the French Navy and extensvie Index. - Richly gilt decorated and -titled heavy red grained full-morocco binding of the period over 4 raised bands, all edges gilt and moirée-silk covered endpapers; small-4to.(ca. 26 x 18 x 6 cm; ca. 2 kg.). *** FIRST EDITIO…N OF THE IMPRESSIVE YEARBOOK; Front endpaper with rather simple, tipped-in crowned exlibris >PROPRIETA' PRIVATA DI SUA MAESTA' IL RE VITTORIO EMANUELE III'<. - A BEAUTIFUL COPY.
ANNUAIRE DE LA MARINE POUR 1911. [Marine nationale francaise]
MINISTÈRE DE LA MARINE / VITTORIO EMANUELE III (Vittorio Emanuele Ferdinando Maria Gennaro di Savoia, 1869-1947, King of Italy from 1900 to 1946, Member of the House of Savoy, also Emperor of Ethiopia 1936-1941 and King of the Albanians 1939-1943; Proveniance):
Published by Paris, Imprimerie Nationale - Octave Doin Éditeur, 1er Janvier 1911. 1911
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 159.93
£ 38.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLII, 1.170 pages; with many thousand names of all and everyone related to the French Navy and extensvie Index. - Richly gilt decorated and -titled heavy red grained full-morocco binding of the period over 4 raised bands, all edges gilt and moirée-silk covered endpapers; small-4to.(ca. 26 x 18 x 7 cm; ca. 2 kg.). *** FIRST EDITIO…N OF THE IMPRESSIVE YEARBOOK; Front endpaper with rather simple, tipped-in crowned exlibris >PROPRIETA' PRIVATA DI SUA MAESTA' IL RE VITTORIO EMANUELE III'<. - A BEAUTIFUL COPY.
ANNUAIRE DE LA MARINE POUR 1899. [Marine nationale francaise]
MINISTÈRE DE LA MARINE / VITTORIO EMANUELE III (Vittorio Emanuele Ferdinando Maria Gennaro di Savoia, 1869-1947, King of Italy from 1900 to 1946, Member of the House of Savoy, also Emperor of Ethiopia 1936-1941 and King of the Albanians 1939-1943; Proveniance):
Published by Paris, Imprimerie Nationale - Octave Doin Éditeur, 1er Janvier 1899. 1899
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 159.93
£ 38.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketXLVI, 1.176 pages; with many thousand names of all and everyone related to the French Navy and extensvie Index. - Gently gilt decorated and -titled heavy dark-green grained half-morocco binding of the period over 4 raised bands, with blind-tooled panels, all edges gilt and marbled endpapers; small-4to.(ca. 26 x 18 x 6 cm; ca. 2…kg.). *** FIRST EDITION OF THE IMPRESSIVE YEARBOOK MARKING THE END OF THE 19TH CENTURY STATUS QUO OF THE FRENCH MARINE. - Front endpaper with rather simple, tipped-in crowned exlibris >PROPRIETA' PRIVATA DI SUA MAESTA' IL RE VITTORIO EMANUELE III'<, titlepage with his much more impressive crowned monogramme-stamp. - Corners of spine minimally rubbed, upper sharp-corner of rearpanel minimallly bumped, topedge slightly rubbed, foredge slightly spotty; else in best condition, A REPRESENTATIVE COPY.
STRUNG OUT WITH ELGAR ON A HILL. - With Drawings by Peter Bodnar. NUMBERED COPY, INSCRIBED TO DICK HIGGINS.
WILLIAMS, Jonathan (Poet) / Peter Bodnar (Artist) / Dick Higgins (1938-1998; American Artist, Composer, Art Theorist, Poet and Co-Founder of the Fluxus International Artistic Movement; Proveniance):
Published by Urbana IL, Finial Press, 1970. 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 159.93
£ 38.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket3 blank sheets; 32 unnumbered pages with text and 4 (3 wholepage, 1 red) silkscreen prints, 3 blank sheet; all on yellowish large Rives-Paper. - Illustrated red cloth ''handbound by Mary Ellen Chapdu'' with olive silk marker ribbon; oblong-Folio (ca. 26 x 34 cm). *** FIRST EDITION, LARGESIZE CLOTHBOUND ORIGINAL FROM THE LIBRARY…OF DICK HIGGINS parts of which were sold in Germany; NO. 7 OF 101 PRINTED COPIES INSCRIBED ''for Dick / from Jonathan / Highlands 1976''. - Binding slightly spotty, content in best condition; A NICE ASSOCIATION.
POESIE IN PAROLA - POEMS IN WORD. - Limited Copy, inscribed to Dick Higgins. . .
Enzo Minarelli (*1951, Italian Fluxus Poet) / Dick Higgins (1938-1998; American Artist, Composer, Art Theorist, Poet and Co-Founder of the Fluxus International Artistic Movement; Proveniance):
Published by '3Vitre', 1983. 1983
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 248.79
£ 38.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket28 unnumbered sheets (=56 pages) of grey rag-paper. - Original stapled red black-titled cardboard cover; 8vo.(ca. 21 x 15 cm). *** FIRST EDITION, SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL; #28 OF 110 COPIES. TITLEPAGE TOP-RIGHT WITH THE AUTHOR'S NAME- AND ADRESS-STAMP and his large autograph dedication ''For Dick . . .[3 letters, difficult to read] PO…EMA'', last page with his '3Vitre'-logo, typescript copyright entry and his autograph-number '110/28' and -signature. - Spine slightly sunned, minimal vertical fold; A BEAUTIFUL COPY OF THE RARE AND FRAGILE PUBLICATION. --- Other inscribed books from the estate of Dick Higgins in stock. . .
KNOWLEDGE NEVER KNEW. - Inscribed Copy to Dick Higgins. . .
Stephen McCaffery (*1947; Canadian Poet and Scholar, Professor at York University and the Universities of Buffalo and New York; Co-Founder of the Sound-Poetry Group 'The Four Horsemen') / Dick Higgins (1938-1998; American Artist, Composer, Art Theorist, Poet and Co-Founder of the Fluxus International Artistic Movement; Proveniance):
Published by Montreal, Véhicule Press, 1983. 1983
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 248.79
£ 38.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket105 (2) pages. - Publisher's photographically illustrated softcover; ; 8vo.(ca. 22 x 15 cm). *** FIRST EDITION, SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL; FORETITLE-PAGE WITH THE AUTHOR'S WHOLEPAGE AUTOGRAPH DEDICATION ''For Dick / in memoriam / . . .'' SIGNED AND DATED ''Quebec / April '84'', last blank page with price-sticker of 'York University Boo…kstores'. - Left corner of frontcover slightly rubbed; A BEAUTIFUL COPY OF THE RARE BOOK. --- Other inscribed books from the estate of Dick Higgins in stock. . .
DIODORUS SICULUS UNIVERSAL HISTORIAN. - INAUGURAL LECTURE OF THE PROFESSOR OF CLASSICS DELIVERED AT THE [SWANSEA UNIVERSITY] COLLEGE ON NOVEMBER 10 , 1936; by Professor Benjamin Farrington M.A.
FARRINGTON, Benjamin; Professor (1891-1974; Irish Graecist) / Alfred Sohn-Rethel (B's friend; Proveniance) / University College of Swansea:
Published by Published by the University of Wales Press Board, on behalf of the College, 1937. 1937
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 248.79
£ 38.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket37 unopened pages on untrimmed paper. - Publisher's grey slightly cloth-structured softcover-binding with front-title; 8vo.(ca. 22 x 16 cm). *** FIRST EDITION OF FARRINGTON'S INAUGURAL-LECTURE FOR SWANSEA UNIVERSITY COLLEGE, where he taught until his retirement in 1956; STRINGBOUND SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL, from the personal library o…f german economist and philosopher Alfred Sohn-Rethel who was close friend with Farrington during his over thirty-years stay in Great Britain (yet without any visible sign). Spine minimally sunned, topedge with small dust-spots; A BEAUTIFUL COPY OF THE RARE AND FRAGILE PUBLICATION. --- Added is a 10-page Farrington-offprint in cardboards 'SOCIAL MIND AND ANIMAL BRAIN' extracted from 'Darwinism and the Study of Society' edited by Michael Branton (1960ies), with short autograph dedication by Farrington ''Mignon* with Love from Ben''(*:i.e. Dr. Mignon B. Alexander, M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P.), also from Sohn-Rethel's collection. --- MANY MORE BOOKS FROM ALFRED SOHN-RETHELS PERSONAL LIBRARY incl. his heavily annotated own works - IN STOCK. . .
AZARIA ALON - PHOTOGRAPHS: DESERT, KIBBUTZ, NATURE; 1940-1990. - Inscribed Copy. . . [Kibbuz]
Azaria Alon (also 'Azaryah', 1918-2014; Photographer of Israel) / Hiltrud Oberwelland (1938-2024, Gattin des 'Storck'-Erben Klaus Oberwelland, 'Proveniance):
Published by Tel Aviv - Jerusalem, 2011. 2011
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 248.79
£ 38.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket125 (3) pages on stronger medium-glossy paper, with 78 (except 2) wholepage photographic plates; text sections in Hebrew and English. - Publisher's photogr. illustrated softcover with flaps; oblong-4to.(ca. 21 x 25 cm). *** FIRST EDITION, LARGER-SIZE SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL; INSCRIBED ''To Hiltrud [Oberwelland] / with love'' and sign…ed by 'Ruth'(his wife?) and 'Azaria', each in her/his own hand. - 'Invisible' inscription at frontcover (by writing with some pressure on a sheet of paper which has been laying on the book) referring to the billionaire's sweets-company (''Storck . . .''), foreedge of frontpanel also with few very small dents; else in best condition.
COLLECTION OF TWO DEDICATED EARLY BOOKS AND A MANUSCRIPT POSTCARD, all from Lawrence Ferlinghetti to Rolf-Gunter Dienst: I) BERLIN - PAMPHLET, inscribed and fully signed by Ferlinghetti to Dienst in the Year of Publication. / II) STARTING FROM SAN FRANCISCO - NEW POEMS, with 33,33-rpm-Record and Publisher's 'Compliments'-Card. / III) HOLOGRAPH POSTCARD WITH 'BOOK-ORDER'. . .
FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence (Author; Autograph) / Rolf-Gunter Dienst (Artist, early Beat-Poetry-Editor; Proveniance):
Published by San Francisco, I) Golden Mountain Press, 1961 / II) New Directions, 1961 / III) 'City Lights Books', 1962. 1962
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 248.79
£ 38.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketI) 8 pages incl. wrapper, printed with brown letters; II) 79 p., 1 single-size but 33 1/3 rpm Record in a paper-sleeve at inner rearpanel; III) Yellow-cardboard 'City-Lights-Books'-Postcard, with stamps (10+1 Cent) and postal 'San Francisco California'(Ja[n.] 31, 7pm)- +'Air Mail'-stamp. - I) Publisher's stapled brown-titled wra…pper, 8vo.(ca. 21 x 14,5 cm); II) Publisher's red-titled photographically illustrated ('Machu Picchu' by Cornell Capa, Magnum) hardcover-binding, square-8vo.(ca. 20 x 20 cm); III) Postcard-size (ca. 9 x 14,5 cm). *** ---FIRST EDITIONS, 'BERLIN' INSCRIBED TO DIENST ''EL RHINO''*, FULLY SIGNED AND DATED 1961; 'STARTING . . .', with Publisher's large printed dedication-card ''With the Compliments of the Author / . . .'' at front flyleaf; on THE POSTCARD FULLY HANDWRITTEN, -SIGNED AND ADDRESSED TO ''Rolf-Gunter Dienst, Rhinozeros-Revue*, . . ., Germany''. Ferlinghetti expresses his thankfulness to ''Rhino[*] - . . . for new issue containing Burroughs - Corso - Creeley - Ginsberg etc.'' and asks Dienst to ''send 10 copies to CITY LIGHTS BOOKSTORE for us to sell?(Send bill with it + we'll pay) . . . It's a Great issue!'', dated ''1-30-62''; small ms.-note probably by Dienst in red ''erl. [abbrev. 'done'] 5.11.62''. - *) During the early 1960ies then not yet established german artist Rolf-Gunter Dienst edited a periodical named 'Rhinozeros' to publish American Beat-Poetry in Germany. --- The fragile Pamphlet 'BERLIN' slightly used, 'STARTING FROM SAN FRANCISCO' with minor shelfwear, the record quite well; the postcard nearly in best condition; A BEAUTIFUL ATMOSPHERIC SET, documenting the interrelations between american and german poetry-avantgarde in their important early years. . . - From the estate of Rolf-Gunter Dienst who died a few years ago.
MAKT OCH MAGI: EN SOCIALPSYKOLOGISK UNDERSÖKNING. - Inscribed Copy to german marxist Dina Frank.
FRIDÉN, Otto (d.i. Otto Friedlaender, 1897-1954) / Dina Frank (1906-1986, married to Otto Meyer and to Rudolf Berner; proveniance): [Friedén]
Published by Stockholm, Bokförlaget Natur och Kultur, 1942. 1942
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 266.56
£ 38.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket164 pages on untrimmed paper. - Publisher's titled softcover; 8vo.(ca. 21,5 x 16 cm). *** FIRST EDITION, SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL OF THE RARE BOOK; DINA FRANK'S COPY, INSCRIBED TO HER BY FRIEDLAENDER ''seiner lieben / Kameradin / Dina Meyer / in Freundschaft / gewidmet / . . .'', signed and dated in the year of publication. - German m…arxist Dina Frank (then married to Otto Meyer of kindred spirit) who's house in Ludwigshafen was a meeting-point for german antifascist activists went into norwegian exile in 1938 and on to Sweden when the Germans occupied Norway. She later divorced from Meyer and came close with Rudolf Berner whom she met during his secret german travel in 1937 for the first time. She git divorced rom Meyer later and married Berner in 1948. --- Parts of coverframe minimally sunned; A BEAUTIFUL COPY OF THE FRAGILE PUBLICATION. - Also in stock 'FRANK TIREUR (= Rudolf Berner, 1907-1977): DEN OSYNLIGA FRONTEN. - FRAN DET ILLEGALA ARBETETS TYSKLAND.' Stockholm, 1940; inscribed to Dina Frank . . .
DEN OSYNLIGA FRONTEN: FRAN DET ILLEGALA ARBETETS TYSKLAND. - Inscribed Copy to Dina Frank (his later wife).
TIREUR, Frank (= Rudolf Berner 1907-1977; Swedish anarchist) / Dina Frank (later Dina Berner, 1906-1986; proveniance):
Published by Stockholm, Storms Förlag / Tryckeriaktiebolaget Federativ, 1940. 1940
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 266.56
£ 38.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket78 (2) pages on fine untrimmed paper, 1 illustration on p. (79). - Publisher's illustrated softcover; 8vo.(ca. 19,5 x 12,5 cm). *** FIRST EDITION, SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL OF THE RARE BOOK; DINA FRANK'S COPY who married the author in 1948; INSCRIBED TO HER BY BERNER in remembrance of his journey through Germany where he met her for th…e first time ''Till Dina / . . . en rapport fran en resa i Riket 1937 (12 febr. . . . 27 mars.) / . . . d. 9/2-43'' AND WITH DINA'S SHORT HOLOGRAPH COMMENT that ''Einband und Illustration S. 79 [sind] ebenfalls von Rud. Berner'' and that Frank Tireur is a ''Pseudonym for Rudolf Berner''; minimal marks or translational comments in the text apparently by D. B. as well. - In 1937 the swedish anarchist Rudolf Berner (AKA Frank Tireur) who had already been active in underground work in Spain and in Nazi Germany managed to enter Germany again for a secret mission because border guards had not noticed the entry stamp of Republican Spain in his passport. He first went to Wuppertal and Duesseldorf where he met german marxist Dina Frank (then married to Otto Meyer of kindred spirit) for the first time. Frank's and Meyer's house was a meeting-point for antifascist activists. Including short trips back to Sweden and to Poland Berner spent some six weeks in Germany to intensify contacts with german anarchists and socalists before he travelled onwards to Spain. He published his report on german underground activities in Stockholm in 1940; it counts as keywork on the anarchosyndicalist activities in Nazi-Germany. Frank and Meyer went into norwegian exile soon afterwards and to Sweden when Germany occupied Norway. She later divorced from Meyer came close with Berner and they married in 1948. . . --- Frontcover minimally used; A BEAUTIFUL COPY OF THE FRAGILE PUBLICATION. - Also in stock 'OTTO FRIDÉN (= Otto Friedlaender, 1897-1954): MAKT OCH MAGI. - EN SOCIALPSYKOLOGISK UNDERSÖKNING.' Stockholm, 1942; inscribed to Dina Frank. . .
POÉSIES. - Inscribed Copy.
HOYOIS, Edmond ('Peintres - Sculpteur - Compositeur'; Poet, Autograph) / Sophia Duprey (Actress, proveniance):
Published by Paris, Rue des Poissonniers, 1950-1956. 1956
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 266.56
£ 38.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket4 loose type-written doublesheets (4 pages each, total 16 unnumbered pages) on large-paper 'Monfourat' with watermark. - Titled wrapper with the artist's adress; 8vo.(ca. 22 x 16 cm). *** Apparently unique Copy, inscribed ''à la très sypathique et sentimentale Poète Sophia Dupray'', fully signed, dated ''Arpajon 15-9-1956'' on t…he first blank page. - Cover split in front- and rearpanel, creased and slightly sunned; content in best condition. --- ''Edmond Hoyois reste un artiste mystérieux et il n'est pas impossible que son nom soit en fait un pseudonyme. Il est surtout connu pour avoir exposer à plusieurs reprises au Salon des Humoriste, une manifestation créée en 1907 par Félix Juven, directeur du journal Le Rire. Ce Salon regroupe alors les peintres attachés à la vie montmartroise qui choisissent d'exprimer leur art par l'humour. Forain, Willette, Faivre, Poulbot et bien d'autres y présentent leurs uvres comme Hoyois. Ce Salon s'impose très vite comme l'une des manifestations artistiques les plus suivies de la Belle Époque. Le Salon des Humoristes perdura jusqu'au début des années 1930, année où Hoyois expose aussi ses travaux au Salon de l'École française à Paris.''(from the website of 'Galerie Terrades, 8 rue d'Alger, 75001 Paris).
'Les Maîtres nouveaux', Collection publiée sous la Direction de M. Gualtieri di San Lazzaro: [GIORGIO DE] CHIRICO. - AVEC FRAGMENTS LITTÉRAIRES DE L'ARTISTE: 'Chirico et les Appels du Sud'(George) / 'Le Fils de l'Ingénieur'(de Chirico) / 'Le Survivant de Navarin'(d. CH.) / 30 Planches.
DE CHIRICO, Giorgio [Giuseppe Maria Alberto] (1888-1978, Italian artist and writer born in Greece; founded the 'scuola metafisica' art movement, elder brother of writer, painter, musician etc. 'Alberto Savinio') / Waldemar GEORGE (=Jerzy Waldemar Jarocinski, 1893-1970; Polish-born art historian and critic, active primarily in France) / Gualtieri di San Lazzaro (1904-1974; Publisher, focusing on the work of contemporary French and Italian artists, Founder of the 'XXe Siècle') / Borys Gurewicz ('Boris Gurievich'?, perhaps related to De Chirico's first wife, the Russian ballerina Raissa Gurievich, 1894-1979; proveniance):
Published by Paris, Éditions des Chroniques du Jour - Grande Librairie Universelle, 1928. 1928
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 319.87
£ 38.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketXXXIX (I) pages of text with 5 intercalated wholepage self-portraits on singleside printed plates; 1 sheet 'Planches', 30 singels. printed plates depicting the artist's works from 1925 to 1928, 1 per plate; text and plates printed on this paper resp. thing cardboard-sheets. - Slightly later 'jeans-like' blue cloth binding, both…panels completely covered with the tipped-on green-titled front- and blank rear cover of the original creme-colour paper-bound original, the olive-grey endpapers decoratively marbled in green-red-black- and silver; 4to.(ca. 28 x 23 cm). *** FIRST EDITION OF THE FIRST MONOGRAPH OF THE ARTIST, NO. 1 OF LARGE-PAPER 60 COPIES ON 'ARCHES'-PAPER; unfortunatley without the etching of the 'Édition de tête' (followed by 500 copies on 'Vélin'). - Last blank page with old namestamp 'BORYS GUREWICZ / CZESTOCHOWA / Aleja 27.' who may have been related to De Chirico's first wife, the russian dancer Raissa Gurievich with whom he went to Paris in 1925, or the polish born Editor of the book (W. George) as the first copy of a small numbered edition usually is reserved for someone close to the aothor/artist or the publisher if not for the artist himself. . . --- Spine minimally creased and slightly rubbed at both ends, the original - well preserved - covers slightly dusty and minimally spotty; a BEAUTIFUL COPY OF THE RARE BOOK.
EIDOLON, OR THE COURSE OF A SOUL, AND OTHER POEMS[: 'Alcesté', 'Pygmalion'; Miscellaneous Poems: 'Ode to Fancy', 'What is a sigh?', 'Ione', 'Reality', 'Retrospection', 'The stormy Petrel', 'To --', 'The Mermaid', 'The Spirit of the Air', 'Why do I love Thee?', 'Lady Annabel', 'To Jenny Lind', 'The Gold Seekers', 'To Woman'(!), 'The Poet', 'Evening', 'Life', 'Sorrow'; Sonnets: I. ''Written at Ulleswater.'', II. ''There is a spell by which the panting soul. . .'', III. ''We wonder on through life as pilgrims do. . .'', IV. ''Sweet spirits of the Beautiful! where'er ye dwell,. . .'', V. ''We are ambitious overmuch in life, . . .'', VI. ''Mountains! and huge hills! wrap your mighty forms. . .'', VII. ''To Elia.'', VIII. ''I traverse oft in thought the battle-plain. . .'']. - CHARLES' PEELS COPY, INSCRIBED AND WITH WHOLEPAGE AUTOGRAPH BY THE AUTHOR and in a master-binding. . .
WALTER R. CASSELS (1826-1907, Poet and Theological Critic, Friend of Poets Robert and Elizabeth Browning, serving on the Legislative Council of Bombay from 1863 to 1865; Author of 'Supernatural Religion. - An Inquiry into the Reality of Divine Revelation.') / Charles Peel (Associate in the family's-business 'Peel, Cassels, and Company' in Bombay, representing the Cotton Supply Association in India; proveniance):
Published by London, William Pickering (Chiswick, C. Wittingham), 1850. 1850
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 1,066.23
£ 38.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1 blank sheet; xii pages (incl. foretitle-sheet, title-sheet, printed dedication-sheet, 'Contents' and 'Introduction to Eidolon'), 240 pages; 1 blank sheet. - Richly gilt handbound green chagrin-leather binding over 5 raised bands with gilt title at spine (stamp-signed ''Bound by Hayday'' at inner frontpanel), all edges gilt, si…lken marker-ribbon; 8vo.(ca. 18 x 11,5 cm). *** FIRST EDITION, LUXURIOUSLY BOUND RARE ORIGINAL OF CASSELS' FIRST BOOK; with printed inscription ''To Charles Peel, this Volume is inscribed by his Friend, W. R. Cassels.''. FRONT FLYLEAF WITH THE AUTHOR'S ADDITIONAL HOLOGRAPH DEDICATION ''To / Charles Peel / from his affectionate friend / . . .'', signed and dated in the year of publication; FRONT FLYLEAF WITH CASSELS'S 30-LINE HOLEPAGE POETIC INSCRIPTION TO PEEL: ''Dear Friend! True brother in that inward bond / Of spiritual birthright, that shall hold / When all the ties of Earth and flesh dissolve, / Thus do I bear to thee the ripened fruit / Of our young summer's dreaming - . . .'', MONOGRAMMED AND DATED BY CASSELL SAME DAY AS THE DEDICATION (October 4th, 1850). - Spine somewhat sunned (the leather-green changing to olive); rearjoint minimally-, frontjoint slightly-, ends of spine and sharp-corners somewhat rubbed; slight foxing mainly in the beginning and second half-, stronger at very few sheets; a BEAUTIFUL COPY OF THE BIBLIOPHILE RARITY WITH BEST ASSOCIATION. --- For more details about Cassels life and his publications see the wikipedia-entry. . .
FINANCIAL NEW YORK - A HISTORY OF THE BANKING AND FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS OF THE METROPOLIS; 2 Volumes, complete. - 'UNIQUE EDITION'*!
HARDENBROOK, William Ten Eyck (Editor) / Henry Gurdon Marquand (Proveniance):
Published by New York and Chicago, Franklin Publishing Society - printed by 'The de Vinne Press', 1897. 1897
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 2,487.87
£ 38.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket2 helio-engraved frontispice-portraits of the author (1 on Japan-paper, the other with his facsimiliated signature; each with tissue-guard); 226 pages / pp. (227)-336** (of 382?) with hundreds of portraits and dozens of architectural views in the text, many cardboard-plates with partly coloured steel-engravings of historical Dol…lar-bills (e.g. from Merchants Bank, Merchant's Exchange Bank, American Exchange Bank, The Tradesmens Bank, Grocers Bank, The Broadway Bank, The Broadway Bank, Metropolitan Bank, Saint Nicholas Bank, Citizens' Bank, Continental Bank, Manufacturers & Merchants Bank, Manufacturers & Merchants Bank, Oriental Bank, Bank of North America, Bank of New York, Bank of New York and many more); THIS 'UNIQUE COPY' ENRICHED WITH HUNDREDS OF PORTRAIT-PLATES. - Heavy, blue half-morocco customized bindings (signed ''Bound by H. Blackwell'') over 5 raised bands w. gilt-stamped title at richly gilt-ornamented spines; Imperial-Folio (ca. 45 x 30 x 10 cm; ca. 13 kg.). *** FIRST EDITION, LARGESIZE LUXURIOUSLY BOUND ORIGINALS; *) THIS IS HENRY GURDON MARQUAND'S PERSONALIZED COPY with his individual Exlibris page, bearing his engraved portrait, facsimilated signature and the headline 'UNIQUE EDITION'. It is highly surpassing all (very few) worldwide detectable copies in size and amount of plates; the text stops with page 336 obviously to create space for an extra-collection of many - mostly steel engraved - portrait-plates, protected by halftransparent tissue-guards, often in different printing techniques and on varying high quality papers, some of them originally signed by the engraver[s: Jacques Reich; H.B. Hall jr.; A.B. Hall; L.J. Smith] and many of them bearing the facsimilated signature of the represented person[s: Thomas TILESTON; J. Edward SIMMONS; Edward H. PERKINS; William A. NASH; William SHERER; A. TROWBRIDGE; A. GILBERT; Joseph C. HENDRIX; Warner VAN NORDEN; E.H. PULLEN; Comfort SANDS; William SETON; James LENOX; Alex Mc Dougall; Alexander HAMILTON; Pieter Johan VAN BERCKEL; Isaac ROOSEVELT; Herman LE ROY; Gulian VERPLANCK; J. OORHUT and many others, too many to list them all here. - This copy - rather a portrait-gallery of the 'Financial New York' at the end of ninteenth century - seems to have been personnally created for Marquand as he was an intensive collector of arts, benefactor of Princeton University and director of the Metropolitan Museum of Art from 1889-1902. --- Bindings slightly rubbed and with some shallow spots; joint of frontpanel of Vol. I slightly split towards the ends resulting in a slightly loosened frontpanel; few plates with waterstain in the exterior white margin; AN IMPRESSIVE AND HEAVY COPY OF A GREAT AND RARE PUBLICATION.