Flexible Boards. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Cas Oorthuys (illustrator). First Edition. Beautifully illustrated guide to Florence, Italy - from the Contacts Avec Le Monde series; written in French. Undated; circa 1950's. Book.
Published by New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.
Seller: Books on the Square, Virden, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. No date. A very good softcover book. Small crease on front cover. Previous owner's bookplate and inscription. Otherwise, internally clean. 95 pp. 12mo. [Ee].
Published by Uitgeverij Contact, Amsterdam, 1954
Seller: Great Expectations Rare Books, Staten Island, NYC, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good+. Laminated flexible boards with pictorial covers. Dutch language edition. 96 pages. Text by Benno Premsela. Photographs by Cas Oorthuys. A travel book, copious illustrated with black and white photographs, written entires in Dutch. A clean, square, unmarked copy. No previous ownership marks. Very good+. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Language: German
Published by Berlin, Axel Juncker Verlag, 1954
Seller: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. Axel Juncker - Cas Oorthuys - Felixeinband 4H-U7QU-YVXK Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Published by Bruno Cassirer.
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 1955. Paperback. Good clean copy showing light shelf and reading wear, remains a nice copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Bruno Cassirer / Faber & Faber, 1954
Seller: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Cas Oorthbuys (Photographs by) (illustrator). Some light wear to covers and spine, mainly edges and corners, edges and corners a little worn, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear.
Language: English
Published by Nederlands Textielmuseum, Tilburg, 1988
ISBN 10: 9070962071 ISBN 13: 9789070962074
Seller: Jim's Old Books, Kirkwall, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Two clean tight black card-covered brochures in similar white card folder, issued for the 1988 exhibition at the Nederlands Textielmuseum of the work of Ulf Moritz and Benno Premsela. Text in Dutch and in English. 43pp (Moritz), 41pp (Premsela), colour illustration throughout. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: Dutch
Published by Amsterdam : Uitgeverij Raamgracht, 1985
ISBN 10: 9062879993 ISBN 13: 9789062879991
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, Netherlands
Condition: Good. Paperback, 8vo.
Language: German
Published by Axel Juncker Verlag, o.J.
Seller: Clerc Fremin, Steingaden, Germany
Taschenbuch Sehr gut. Seiten 94 / Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 250.
Published by Bruno Cassirer., 1955
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: Very Good. 1955. Paperback. Good clean copy showing light shelf and reading wear, remains a nice copy. . . . .
Published by Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, 1981
Seller: Pallas Books Antiquarian Booksellers, Leiden, Netherlands
paperbound, 4to ca. 50 pp., ills. tentoonstellingscatalogus; bijzonder ontwerp met tekstdeel op japans papier en japanse bindwijze; interieur- en meubelontwerpen; zeer goerde conditie.
Published by Berlin, Juncker (überklebt: Buchclub Ex libris) 1952. 2. Aufl., 1952
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT MATTHIAS LOIDL, Unterreit-Stadl, Germany
94, (2) S. mit 83 SW-Fotografien in Kupfertiefdruck von Cas Oorthuys, illustr. OKt. Sehr gut erhalten.
Condition: Very Good. Sans date. Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Uitgeverij Contact, Amsterdam / Antwerpen, 1954
Seller: VintagePhotoBooks, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. design by Jan van Keulen, 156 gr, 17 x 12,5 cm, some discoloration to the spine, Litt. - Frits Gierstberg and Rik Suermondt, Het Nederlandse fotoboek, Een thematisch selectie, na 1945, NAi Uitgevers, Rotterdam 2012, page 165.
Published by FLAMMARION sd
Seller: LibrairieLaLettre2, Villefranche de Lauragais, France
Broché. Condition: Etat satisfaisant. in-12 Description :Poche. Langue : Français.
Condition: New.
Published by Van Reekumgalerij, Apeldoorn 1977, 1977
Seller: Casanova Books, Amsterdam, Netherlands
4to, soft cover, illustrated, 48 p. In very good condition. K13.
Utrecht (Centraal Museum) 1996; 135 pp.; a survey of his life and work; with essays by Betty van Garrel, Erik Beenker and Marjan Unger and an eloborate chronological sketch. Hardcover (clothbound). 34 x 25 cm - AS NEW [Art / Dutch artist [Nederlandse Kunstenaars] Biography / Dutch [(Auto)Biografieën] Design [Vormgeving] ].
Condition: Good. Taschenbuch. Sofortversand aus Deutschland. Artikel wiegt maximal 500g. Schnitt verfärbt. Ecken und Kanten bestoßen. Altersgemäßer Zustand. Normale Gebrauchsspuren. Einband mit leichten Kratzspuren.
Gebunden. Condition: New.
Seller: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, Netherlands
Utrecht, Centraal Museum 1996. 135 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Orig. hardcover (red cloth with black lettering). 4to.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1015032796 ISBN 13: 9781015032798
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.
Language: English
Published by Museum Het Kruithuis, 1993
ISBN 10: 9065381023 ISBN 13: 9789065381026
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: very good. no jacket. Some smudges to covers. Clean and tight inside.
Published by Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam, 1961
Seller: Antiquariaat Digitalis, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Stapled wrappers (softcover), 10 unnumbered pages illustrations (19 black and white), 27 cm. Good, age-toning wrappers. Text in Dutch. Exhibit.cat.#261. Rare Crouwel designed catalog.
Published by Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, 1961
Seller: Antiquariaat Digitalis, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Stiff wrappers (softcover), 8 unnumbered pages : illustrations ; 27 cm. Very good, yellowing of wrappers. Exhibit.cat. #261.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014230624 ISBN 13: 9781014230621
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. R150071141: Non daté. In-12. Cartonné. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 95 pages. 1ère et 4 ème de couverture illustrées en noir et blanc. Frontispice illustré en noir et blanc. Nombreuses photographies en noir et blanc, dans le texte et hors texte. . . . Classification Dewey : 945-Italie.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. ROD0020886: Non daté. In-12. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. ç( pages. Ouvrage orné de nombreuses photographies en noir et blanc dans et hors-texte et sur la couverture de Cas Oorthuys.Ouvrage des années 1950. Collection "Contacts avec le monde". Ouvrage accompagné d'une découpure de journal : "Centenaire d'un best-seller : Le Tour de FRance par deux enfants", par Pierre Pierrard. . . . Classification Dewey : 945-Italie.
Published by Flammarion, collection Contacts avec le monde, sans date, in-12 broché, nombreuses illustrations (photos nb) de Cas Oorthuys, 95 pp.
Seller: LE SERPENT QUI PENSE, PRECHAC, France
Léger frottement à la coiffe supérieure sinon bon état.
Seller: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Condition: very good. Foto's van Cas Oorthuys. Tekst van Benno Premsela. Amsterdam : Contact , [1958]. 3e druk (45e -77e duizendtal). Illustrated hardcover binding. 96 pp. Ills. 19 cm. (Contact-foto-pockets). Fine copy, - Cas Oorthuys bracht met zijn foto's het Europa van de jaren vijftig en zestig van de twintigste eeuw in beeld. Zijn foto's werden gebruikt voor vele tientallen reis- en fotopockets, die veelal werden uitgebracht bij uitgeverij Contact. De tekst van deze boeken werd telkens verzorgd door een auteur die de situatie ter plekke goed kende, terwijl Cas Oorthuys de foto's verzorgde. Een impressie van het Europa van voor het massa-toerisme. Condition : very good copy. Keywords : PHOTOGRAPHY, Oorthuys, Cas (1908-1975).