Condition: New. pp. 148.
Condition: New. pp. 148.
Language: English
Published by Minnesota Historical Society Pr, 1969
ISBN 10: 0873510526 ISBN 13: 9780873510523
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Very Good/Good+ Condition. Dust jacket has a chip about the size of a quarter missing from the rear and a few small closed tears. Light foxing to the top edge. No marks on the text block. Previous owner's name on the front free end paper and the front paste down. Special Edition Numbered 828 out of a printing of 2000. ; Oblong 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 51 pages.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul MN, 1969
ISBN 10: 0873510526 ISBN 13: 9780873510523
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: near fine. Limited to 2000 Copies. Limited to 2,000 copies, Reprint of two pamphlets published in 1849 and 1850, with illustrations and notes from the originals, of an "aerial locomotive" or "Aeroport" invented by Rufus Porter, edited by Rhoda Gilman. 51 pages. Limited to 2,000 copies, DJ in mylar sleeve.; 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 ".
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 10/27/2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1016351321 ISBN 13: 9781016351324
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. A Select Collection of Valuable and Curious Arts, and Interesting Experiments: Which are Well Explained and Warranted Genuine and may be Performed Eas. Book.
Language: English
Published by Rufus L. Porter, Cascade, CO, 1967
Seller: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. Tall wraps, booklet format. Worn on edges/corners. Both top and bottom seams are splitting up to the staples. Prev. owner wrote the name "Rufus L. Porter" in pencil, beneath the name "The Hard Rock Poet" on the front cover. Content pages are clean and unmarked.
Published by S. N, 1961
Seller: Readers Cove Used Books & Gallery, DEMING, NM, U.S.A.
Signed
PAPERBACK. Condition: Fair. Signed on front cover by author. Center staple binding. Cover loose from pages, clear taped. Glossy color pictorial covers. Clean unmarked pages. ; 8.0 X 5.0 X 0.20 inches; Unpaginated pages; Signed by author.
Condition: New. pp. 148.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. The World's Greatest Gold Camp In Picture, Song & Story by "The Hard Rock Poet". Unpaginated. No date. Illustrated poetry and history of Cripple Creek and Victor Colorado with many classic historical photos. Previous owner library seal and stamps.
Language: English
Published by Minnesota Historical Society Pr, 1969
ISBN 10: 0873510526 ISBN 13: 9780873510523
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Limited Edition. Limited numbered edition, signed by Rhoda Gilman. Near fine/very good+. Signed on title page. Tight and clean with sharp corners. Unclipped dust jacket has faint rubbing. From a personal collection. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Signed by Editor.
Published by Minnesota Historical Society Pr, 1969
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. minor wear and creasing.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: Good. Good condition. Slightly dampstained.
Published by Published by the author, 1954
Signed
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Signed by Porter on the front cover (see photo). Text and images unmarked. The stapled wraps show some light handling, price stamp on front cover. 12mo. Unpaginated (44pp). Signed by Author.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. Later Edition. ISBN . Trade Paperback. Staplebound; 60 pages. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Signed by author on front cover under his picture. Slight wear to corners and edges; several paper clip imprints and stainson middle pages; slight dustsoiling overall; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Very Good condition. No Signature.
Language: English
Published by Rufus Porter Museum, 2012
Seller: Alplaus Books, Alplaus, NY, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condition: Good. Oblong-shaped staple-bound pamphlet. Ghost of price sticker on front cover, else no markings noted; slight wear at corners. Pamphlet contains photographs of attractive game boards, such as checkerboards.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Rufus Porter, 1966
Seller: Aamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Association Member: RMABA
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. B Colo History PORTER: This is a spine-stapled, magazine format 50-page "history" about Cripple Creek and mines and people, in about fine condition and inscribed and signed by Rufus Porter. Signed by Author(s).
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 10/27/2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1016346417 ISBN 13: 9781016346412
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. A Select Collection of Valuable and Curious Arts, and Interesting Experiments: Which are Well Explained and Warranted Genuine and may be Performed Eas. Book.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 14.88
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 14.88
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Rufus L. Porter, Colorado Springs, CO, 1960
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Signed
Stapled Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Photographs (illustrator). Second Edition. Author's ink signature on front cover over his photographs.Textblock is clean and tight. Staples are sound and secure. Toned spine, creased corners, soiling on back cover. No pagination. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author. Paperback.