Language: Greek, Modern (post 1453)
Published by The ? State Historical Society of Wisconsin, 0, 1960
Seller: H&G Antiquarian Books, Sheboygan, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1960, 1st edition, book, binding and text in as new condition, green cloth binding with title an decoration on front panel and spine cover, binding tight and square no damage, text clean and unmarked no names no stamps book appears unused.
Published by Teachers College Press, New York, 1965
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good-. Ex-library; blind stamp on the title page and ink stamp on its back. Library numbers written at the bottom of the front cover. Light edge and spine wear. ; Localized History.
Published by State Historical Society of Wisconsin, Madison, WI, 1960
Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Ex-school library with sticker on front pastedown, pocket on rear. No other library indications. Lightly bumped and rubbed with just a touch of wear at the edges, slight shelf lean. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.
Published by Bureau of Publications Teachers College Columbia University, New York, 1965
Seller: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, WI, U.S.A.
Wrappers (Stapled). Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine condition. Wrappers. 35 pages. Price stickers on back cover. Very nice copy. Scarce book.
Published by The State Historical Society Of Wisconsin, Madison, 1960
Seller: Parker's Rare Books, Ontario, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardback. Dark green cloth, blue lettering on front cover and spine, 8vo, 194 pp. Signed and inscribed by the editor, Platt, on the title page and dated 10-21-60. No marks in book, binding tight and covers clean. In the original glassine dust jacket that shows minor chipping, one 1/2" tear bottom rear panel/ Book condition VG+ in VG DJ. Binding: HB. Edition: Stated First Edition, September 1960.
Published by State Historical Society of Wisconsin, Madison WI, 1960
Seller: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Complete run of 9 issues Vol. 14, Nos.1-9, September 1960 to May 1961, in original printed color paper covers; condition Very Good++, obtained directly from the publisher, appear never distributed and never used, some light cover rubs.
Published by State Historical Society of Wisconsin, Madison WI, 1961
Seller: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Complete run of 9 issues Vol. 15, Nos.1-9, September 1961 to May 1962, in original printed color paper covers; condition Very Good++, obtained directly from the publisher, appear never distributed and never used, some light cover rubs.
Published by State Historical Society of Wisconsin, Madison WI, 1959
Seller: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Complete run of 9 issues Vol. 13, Nos.1-9, September 1959 to May 1960, in original printed color paper covers; condition Very Good++, obtained directly from the publisher, appear never distributed and never used, some light cover rubs.
Published by The College Printshop, Beloit [Wisconsin], 1932
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Unbound. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Small quarto. [20]pp. Unbound printed pages laid in unprinted black wrappers. Scuffing and wear on the wrappers, very good. Early owner name ("Dorothy Norton. Christmas, 1933"), authors' names identified in ink on titlepage. Laid in is a loose page, which duplicates one in the book, with a note in pencil: "A sample page of the ill-fated book" [and then in ink]: "John Strong's". Therein a story lies, we just don't know what it is yet. *OCLC* locates no copies.