Peter Trans (822 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.85
£ 3.14 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Softcover with two particular blemishes: crease near the lower front corner, very light pencil marks on about a dozen pages before page 50. 140 pages. [10oz] 160 p. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.29
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: George Cross Books, Lexington, MA, U.S.A.George Cross Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 4.60
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Reprint edition. Good/Wraps (35343) . Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks. ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr at r. bottom. Lt crease at r. top corner. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Sme pp. ltly rippled. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. 345.

- Softcover
Seller: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.Montclair Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.85
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: USED Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ilium Books, Somerville, MA, U.S.A.Ilium Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 3.85
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. First Edition. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1996). 1st US Edition. 261 p. Hardbound with Dust Jacket. Slight bumping to both book and DJ at he head of the spine. Otherwise a nice bright copy. Translated from the Danish edition "Kvinden og Aben". The author's 4th book. Near Fine/Near Fine.

Moitessier: A Sailing Legend
Barrault, Jean-Michel / Janine Simon, English trans. / Peter Nichols, intro.
- Softcover
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.24
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: vg. x + 234 pages; 9" tall; color photo front cover. Paperback.

- Softcover
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.24
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: good+. 3rd book in the trilogy. 378pp; contents unmarked; shelf wear to edges of purple cover with color illustration & sticker on front. Paperback.

- Softcover
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.17
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. PAPERBACK; Eighteenth Printing. VERY GOOD CONDITION, CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT.; White titles on BLACK SPINE STRIP.& cover art showing Several costumed actors feather attire, masks.Old man,etc. ; 320pg pages; indexed.with many notes at end of book.& bibliography. Illustrated by wall MOSAIC showing Act…ors preparing a scene cover art (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by University of North Carolina Press, The 1997
- Softcover
Seller: The Book Cellar, LLC, Nashua, NH, U.S.A.The Book Cellar, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.15
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Has moderate shelf wear, highlighting, underlining and/or writing. Great used condition. Has slight water damage that does not affect readability of the book.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all U…S orders.

Language: English
Published by University of North Carolina Press, The 1997
- Softcover
Seller: The Book Cellar, LLC, Nashua, NH, U.S.A.The Book Cellar, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.15
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Has moderate shelf wear, highlighting, underlining and/or writing. Great used condition. Has moderate water damage but still a good reading copy.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, IL, U.S.A.Novel Ideas Books & Gifts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.40
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First American Edition. Cover and dustjacket have very minor edge wear and slight fading.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages.

Historical Criticism and Theological Interpretation of Scripture: Toward a Hermeneutics of Consent
Stuhlmacher, Peter / Roy Harrisville, English trans. & intro.
- Hardcover
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.82
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: vg-. 93 pages including index; 8.5" tall; ca. 3pp with underlining. Hardcover.

- Softcover
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.01
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: vg-. Essays by Richard Rohr, Markus Becker, Hans Neidhardt, et. al. 256 pages; address label on front ep; 9" tall; creases to corners of front cover. Paperback.

- Softcover
Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Book Alley
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.40
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Good. Used with wear but is still in solid reading condition. NO markings to text. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore since 1992.

- Softcover
Seller: My Sister's Books, Pawleys Island, SC, U.S.A.My Sister's Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 6.47
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used.

EGO & THE ID
FREUD, SIGMUND .RIVIERE, JOAN TRANS. (STRACHEY, JAMES ED, REVISED.) (GAY, PETER INTRO. )
- Softcover
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.71
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Standard Ed. VERY GOOD CONDITION PAPERBACK BRIGHT COVERS, ; COVER PHOTO 3X4" PHOTO OF FREUD with cigar.(sometiems a cigar is just a cigar) ; 86pg thin pages; Ideas. Psych.rational basis. . .BLUE & GOLD BORDERS covers. Illustrated by Freud Photo Cover (illustrator).

BEYOND THE PLEASURE PRINCIPLE
FREUD, SIGMUND (STRACHEY, JAMES TRANS) .;.ZILBOORG, GREGORY.GAY, PETER, BIOG. INTRO.
- Softcover
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.71
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. STANDARD EDITION"; 1234567890pt line. VERY GOOD Condition PAPERBACK; bright red paper covers showing 3x3" photo of FREUD in suit coat. ; 92pg thin pages; interplay of unconscious and conscious forces within individual psyches. Psych.rational basis. . Illustrated by Freud Photo Cover (illustrator)….

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.82
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: Parvulum, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Parvulum
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.67
£ 3.55 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. clean text in great shape.

- Hardcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.75
£ 8.35 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Barry Cunliffe (illustrator).
More imagesConversations of Goethe with Johann Peter Eckermann
Eckermann, Johann Peter; Ellis, Havelock (intro.); Oxenford, John (trans.); Moorhead, J.K. (ed.)
- Softcover
Seller: Atlantic Bookshop, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.Atlantic Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.94
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 8vo, card covers, xxx, 448pp. First Da Capo paperback edition. VG+: clean, bright and sound.

- Softcover
Seller: George Cross Books, Lexington, MA, U.S.A.George Cross Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 8.48
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Fifth ition edition. Good/Wraps (36821) . Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps--sme marks and scuffs. Ltly bumped sp ends, ltly bumped and bent corners. Ltly to smwht tanned p. edges. A few ltly tanning pp. Sme uls and markings in later chapters. O/w cln and tight. 288.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.64
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

SEVEN YEARS IN TIBET
Harrer, Heinrich; foreword by the Dalai Lama; trans by Richard Graves; intro by Peter Fleming
- Softcover
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.Ed Buryn Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.71
£ 4.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Later printing. Unique intimate picture of Tibet and the Dalai Lama. Movie tie-in. Bright tight clean crisp unread PB copy. 5-1/2. x 8-1/4, 329 pp, b/w photos section. VeryGood unmarked, no spine creases, rear cover corner Trade PB in glossy color-photo wraps.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.Ed Buryn Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.71
£ 4.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: NearFine unmarked. 1st Canadian edition. Enchanting novel about aDanish family unlike any other. Bright tight clean PB copy. 66 x 9-1/4, 356 pp. Trade paperback in color illus wraps.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books of the World, Arlington, VA, U.S.A.Books of the World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 12.30
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Paperback Edition. New Amsterdam Books, 1992. Trade Paperback. First Paperback Edition (stated). Fine. Interior pristine. Spine straight, tight and uncreased. Covers clean and bright. Very slight wear to bottom front corners. Not from a library. No remainder mark. 360 pages. This fictional… autobiography of the famous geographer, adventurer, and scholar Hasan al-Wazzan. Born in Granada in 1488, his family fled the Inquisition and took him to Fez, in North Africa. Hasan became an itinerant merchant, and made many journeys to the East, journeys rich in adventure and observation in a world in a state of religious flux. He was captured by a Sicilian pirate and taken back to Rome as a gift to Pope Leo X, who baptized him Johannes Leo. While in Rome, he wrote the first trilingual dictionary (Latin, Arabic and Hebrew), as well as his celebrated Description of Africa, for which he is still remembered as Leo Africanus. In re-creating Hasan's extraordinary experiences, Amin Maalouf sketches an irrisistible portrait of the Mediterranean world as it was nearly five centuries ago - the fall of Granada, the Ottoman conquest of Egypt, Renaissance Rome under the Medicis: all contribute to a background of spectacular colour, matched only by the picaresque adventures of Hasan's life.

- Softcover
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.71
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: vg+. 1st Scholastic ptg. with full number line; orig. ptd. in German; 12" tall; unpaginated; stapled binding; color ils throughout. Paperback.
Published by Penguin 1970
- Softcover
Seller: bccbooks, WHITE PLAINS, NY, U.S.A.bccbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 1.54
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: NF. No Dj. 14th Ptg.

Language: English
Published by Peter Pauper Press, NY 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.56
£ 6.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. dj w/lite wear, unclipped price; 61 clean, unmarked pages. Illus (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Turn-The-Page Books, Skyway, WA, U.S.A.Turn-The-Page Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.25
£ 4.04 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Square and unmarked in full cloth binding. Unclipped jacket is rubbed, with a couple short edge tears. Size: 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Foreman, Michael (illustrator).