Language: English
Published by Little Brown & Company, 1976
ISBN 10: 087070222X ISBN 13: 9780870702228
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by The Murray Printing Company, 1975
ISBN 10: 087070222X ISBN 13: 9780870702228
Seller: Fritz T. Brown - Books, Georgetown , MA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Art and Design at the Turn of the Century. New, revised edition. The Museum of Modern Art. Card Covers. Good+ tight condition. 192 pages. Language: eng Language: eng 0.0.
Language: English
Published by Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1975
ISBN 10: 087070222X ISBN 13: 9780870702228
Paperback. Condition: Very good +. Second edition. Introduction by Peter Selz. 8vo. In glossy illustrated wrappers. With frontis b/w illustration. 192 pages, with Index, Notes, Bibliographies, and a Catalogue on the exhibition. With color and b/w illustrations and photographic images throughout. Small tear to lamination at top of rear cover. A crisp, tight copy of the new, revised edition (1975).
Language: English
Published by The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1959
Seller: Ultramarine Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1959. 192 pages; numerous illustrations. "the need for a complete integration of all artists, architects, scuptors, painters, and technical artists"; "turning our artists into craftsmen and our craftsmen into artists". Clean throughout, tight binding. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue.
Published by Museum of Modern Art, New York, NY, 1959
Seller: RW Books, Strasburg, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good Plus. No Jacket. Good Plus condition with moderate spine wear (spine lettering still visible), owner's name inside, brief note on back end sheet. Index, endnotes, black & white photos and illustrations.
Published by Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1975
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
softcover. Condition: Fine copy. Profusely illustrated (illustrator). Revised ed. Small 4to, 196 pp., New, revised edition with articles by Greta Daniel, Alan M. Fern, Henry- Russell Hitchcock & Peter Selz.
Published by Doubleday & Company; Museum
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Doubleday & Co., 1961
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by The Museum of Modern Art / Doubleday & Company, Garden City (NY), 1959
Seller: Charing Cross Road Booksellers, Canton, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Light brown Linen Covers with Blacl Lettering and Gilt Decoration to Spine and Gilt Waves on Front covers; White Endpapers; Book Edges are clean; Book Interior is clean and tight; square 8vo; 192 pages; indexed; illustrated with black-and-white photos; Color frontispiece; No Dustjacket.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Bound in publisher's tan cloth. Gilt decorated. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Light wear. Generally clean. 192 pages : illustrations ; 25 cm.
Published by Museum of Modern Art, 1959., 1959
Seller: Albert Books, Williston Park, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine in gilt decorated beige cloth. Dust jacket is good plus, slightly soiled/stained/rubbed, with short snagged tear rear panel, three tiny chips, price clipped.
Published by The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1959
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. DJ has a small missing piece at the top of the spine. DJ has some rubbing, and wear around edges.
Published by Doubleday & Co., 1961
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Museum of Modern Art, 1961
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Museum of Modern Art January 1961 Binding: Hardcover.
Language: English
Published by Museum of Modern Art, 1984
ISBN 10: 087070222X ISBN 13: 9780870702228
Seller: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Tight unmarked book in well-rubbed covers. 193 illustrations; 8.43 X 5.85 X 0.73 inches; 196 pages.
Published by NY: The Museum of Modern Art, 1975
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, 192 pages; very good condition; no internal marks.
Published by Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1960
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Thus. Follows the germination, growth and flowering of Art Nouveau. Nice clean HB jacket 8-3/4 x 9-3/4, 192 glossy pp, index, catalogue & bios, sources, notes, b/w photos, color frontispiece. Fine unmarked, in Good unclipped jacket sith chipped spine ends, edgewear. Hardcover in brown illus cloth boards, in beige illus jacket.
Language: English
Published by Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1984
ISBN 10: 087070222X ISBN 13: 9780870702228
kart. Condition: Gut. 21,5 cm ; Englischsprachige Ausgabe. Farbig illustrierter Softcovereinband, 192 Seiten. Gutes Exemplar. hw445 ISBN: 9780870702228.
Published by Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1959
Seller: Hudson River Book Shoppe, Waldwick, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Illustrated. Moderate wear and soiling to boards; edges worn; age toning to the dusty pages.
Published by Museum of Modern Art. NY. (c1959)., 1959
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
192pp. sq. 8vo 193 illustrations (color frontispiece). Decorative green-gold cloth. Articles by Greta Daniel, Alan M. Fern, Henry-Russell Hitchcock, & Peter Selz. Near Fine/Fair.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday & Company Publishers, New York, 1959
Leinen. Condition: Gut. 24,5 cm ; With Articles by Greta Daniel, Alan M. Fern, Henry-Russell Hitchock and Peter Selz. Schöne englischsprachige Hardcoverausgabe, Leineneinband mit Golddruck, 192 Seiten mit sehr zahlreichen Abbildungen. Gutes Exemplar (good Condition). jpw141.
Language: English
Published by New York : Museum of Modern Art, 1975
ISBN 10: 087070222X ISBN 13: 9780870702228
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. 192 pages : il. ; 24 cm.
Published by Doubleday, Garden City, NY, 1960
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Very good hardcover. Plenty of black and white photos. Clean text. Edges of pages light yellow from age. Edges of spine bumped. Clean and solid cover.
Published by Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1959
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: good. 193 illustrations. 192 pages. Slim square tall 8vo, beige decorative cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper chipped, worn. New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1959. A near fine copy in good dust wrapper. Exhibition catalogue with bibliography and articles on Graphic Design, Decorative Arts, Architecture, Painting & Sculpture, Prints & Drawings.
Published by The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1975
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.
stiff paper wrappers. small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 192 pages. Second edition. Contains 193 illustrations including a colored frontispiece. Information on Will Bradley, William Morris and Paul Gauguin with reproductions of their work.
Published by Museum of Modern Art - MOMA - Doubleday & Co, New York, 1960
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. New York: Museum of Modern Art - MOMA - Doubleday & Co, 1960. First edition, 1960. Fascinating depictions of Art Nouveau influence in the decorative arts. Tan hardcover, no dustjacket. Light edgewear, firm binding, half-title and outer edges of text block lightly foxed, pages otherwise very clean and unmarked. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Squared 8vo.
Published by Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1959
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First trade edition. Quarto. 192pp. Illustrated with black & white and color plates. Ex-library with minimal markings, corners bumped, very good lacking the dustwrapper. Articles by Greta Daniel, Alan M. Fern, Henry-Russell Hitchcock and Peter Selz.
Published by Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1959
Hardcover. Tan cloth with gold decoration; missing dj; 192 pp. with bw images throughout and 1 color image opposite title page. Catalogue to accompany the exhibition of 1960 - 1961 at MoMA, the Carnegie Institute, LA County Museum and Baltimore Museum of Art. Includes essays/sections on painting and sculpture, prints and drawings; decorative arts; and architecture. With notes to the text, a bibliography and biographies and the catalogue of the exhibition. All the usual art nouveau artists and locations are included. Good+ (clean and tight but with light waving to very bottoms of some pages; very light wear to bottoms of covers. may have light foxing at edges and extremities).
Published by Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1959
Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 192 pages, illustrated throughout in b&w. Minor dust jacket edge wear and one small tear, otherwise, very clean and tight copy. Record # 853195.
Published by MOMA, NY, 1959
Seller: Royoung Bookseller, Inc. ABAA, Ardsley, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First edition. 192 pages. 9 12/2 x 8 1/2". 93 illustrations. Index. Orig. decorated tan cloth. Near fine in worn dust wrapper.