Peter C Sturman (16 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 25.55
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 30.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: Friends of the Multnomah County Library, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Friends of the Multnomah County Library
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 26.87
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Clean pages tightly bound. Sound boards.
More imagesThe Artful Recluse; Painting, Poetry, and Politics in 17th-Century China
Sturman, Peter & Susan Tai & Timothy Brook & Jonathan Chaves & Jonathan Hay
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book Chaser (FABA), Gainesville, FL, U.S.A.The Book Chaser (FABA)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 26.87
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Dark red cloth cover with embossed image and red spine lettering; seems unread; NOT ex-library; DJ is not clipped; No marks or writing, clean tight binding; ; Exhibition catalog represending the goden ages of Chinese painting produced by 17th centu…ry paint, poets, scholars of the late Ming and early Qing dynasties illustrated, list of artist; extra postage is included in the sell price for this large heavy book; ; 320 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 30.68
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.

Language: English
Published by Santa Barbara Museum of Art; Delmonico Books/Prestel,, Santa Barbara, Munich, and New York 2012
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 38.01
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st. Cloth, 320 pages, colour illustrations, maps; 32 cm. Accompanies the exhibition organized by Susan S. Tai in collaboration with Peter C. Sturman and presented at the Santa Barbara Museum of Art, Santa Barbara, California, October 20, 2012 to January 20, 2013, and the…Asia Society, New York, March 5 to June 2, 2013. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar cover. OVERSIZE! Additional shipping charges may be requested for international & priority orders. A massive coffee-table book. Richly illustrated with colour plates. *** "The first publication to explore in depth the theme of reclusion in painting and calligraphy within the context of political and social changes in 17th-century China. Reclusion--the act of disengaging from worldly affairs for spiritual and moral cleansing--was a concept deeply associated with ancient Chinese civilization. The theme of reclusion was especially prevalent during the late Ming and early Qing dynasties, a period of unrivaled artistic achievement and historical drama. This beautifully illustrated exhibition catalog invites readers deep into the world of scholar-painters in 17th-century China. Nearly 60 hanging and hand scrolls, albums, and fans--many never seen before in print--reveal how the educated elite expressed their thoughts and ideals through depictions of the landscape, human figures, birds, flowers, fish, and insects. Accompanied by penetrating essays on the subject, these works celebrate the extraordinary skill with which the period's artists communicated their place in a century of crisis." - Publisher. *** CONTENTS: The art of reclusion, by Peter C. Sturman; The artful life of the late-Ming recluse: Li Rihua and his generation, by Timothy Brook; "Traces buried among the market towns": literary expressions of reclusion, by Jonathan Chaves; Posttraumatic art: painting by remnant subjects of the Ming, by Jonathan Hay; In the lotus: Bada Shanren and the heart of the Yimin, by Hui-shu Lee; Catalogue of the exhibition, by edited by Peter C. Sturman. Size: Folio. Collectible.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Santa Barbara Museum of Art, Santa Barbara 2012
- Hardcover
Seller: Lost Horizon Bookstore, Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.Lost Horizon Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 34.55
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near fine. Quarto. 320pp. Profusely illustrated in color. Issued in conjunction with a 2012 exhibition.
Published by N.D., Tapei, Taiwan
- Softcover
Seller: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, CanadaB-Line Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 18.43
£ 10.06 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good+. Large coffee-like stains to top and bottom of endpapers, showing on inside of dust jacket; the contents are largely untouched, crisp and clean. Chinese and English. In card covers with dust jacket. ; 10 x 10.5"; 191 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Friends of SMPL Bookstore, Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.Friends of SMPL Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 38.39
£ 7.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket is torn on the back. Comment on endpapers.

- Hardcover
Seller: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.Strand Book Store, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 43.00
£ 6.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Oversized Hardcover. Condition: Good.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Santa Barbara Museum of Art / DelMonico Books, Santa Barbara, Calif 2012
- Hardcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 53.75
£ 9.68 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Burnt orange stamped cloth, illus. dust jacket, 320 pp., many color illus., weighs 4.5 lbs. "The first publication to explore in depth the theme of reclusion in painting and calligraphy within the context of political and social changes in 17th-century China. Reclusion--the act of disengaging from worldly affairs for…spiritual and moral cleansing--was a concept deeply associated with ancient Chinese civilization. The theme of reclusion was especially prevalent during the late Ming and early Qing dynasties, a period of unrivaled artistic achievement and historical drama. This beautifully illustrated exhibition catalog invites readers deep into the world of scholar-painters in 17th-century China. Nearly 60 hanging and hand scrolls, albums, and fans--many never seen before in print--reveal how the educated elite expressed their thoughts and ideals through depictions of the landscape, human figures, birds, flowers, fish, and insects. Accompanied by penetrating essays on the subject, these works celebrate the extraordinary skill with which the period's artists communicated their place in a century of crisis."--Publisher's website. Contents as follows: The art of reclusion / Peter C. Sturman -- The artful life of the late-Ming recluse: Li Rihua and his generation / Timothy Brook -- "Traces buried among the market towns": literary expressions of reclusion / Jonathan Chaves -- Posttraumatic art: painting by remnant subjects of the Ming / Jonathan Hay -- In the lotus: Bada Shanren and the heart of the Yimin / Hui-shu Lee -- Catalogue of the exhibition / edited by Peter C. Sturman. VG/VG- former owner's bookplate on ffep, light curling to edges of dust jacket.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Art Museum, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong 2003
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Juniper Books, Petersfield, , United KingdomJuniper Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 75.00
£ 19.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Half in English, half in Chinese Not ex-library, spine not creased. Presents well.

Language: English
Published by Santa Barbara Museum of Art and DelMonico books, Santa Barbara 2012
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Independent Books, Long Beach, WA, U.S.A.Independent Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 109.03
£ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Apparent First Edition. Companion to the exhibition of the same name at the Santa Barbara Museum of Art in 2012. Lavishly color illustrated. From the collection of Sanje (Frank) Elliott, Buddhist mentor, artist, and friend to many. Condition notes: 320 numbered pp; HB w/DJ…. Pages: clean, bright, tight, light peach eps, large color frontis. Cover: umber cloth, character stamped in dark brown front, brown titles spine; minimal shelfwear, small ghost to rear joint. DJ: unclipped, told/black artwork plus gilt titles front/spine; minimal edge/shelfwear. Giftable. Large, heavy.

The Artful Recluse: Painting, Poetry, and Politics in 17th-Century China
Sturman, Peter C. [Editor]; Tai, Susan S. [Editor]; Brook, Timothy [Contributor]; Chaves, Jonathan [Contributor]; Hay, Jonathan [Contributor];
- Hardcover
Seller: Brancamp Books, Batesville, IN, U.S.A.Brancamp Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 145.89
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. BRAND NEW. Still Sealed in Publishers Shrinkwrap.

- Hardcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 1,517.25
£ 2.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Seller: West Coast Bookseller, Moorpark, CA, U.S.A.West Coast Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New.