Language: English
Published by New English Library Pub., Great Britian, England, UK., 1974
ISBN 10: 0450020169 ISBN 13: 9780450020162
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good to Fine. W.Francis Phillipps Painted Cover! (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher,. 128 pgs. "Forced on land for leae George Abercrombie Fox finds that female company more than compensates for the loss of the sea. Particularly the company of Jenny Blane, at one time the victim of a hold-up by highwayman Fox." *** Nice copy, with small delete cut at top edge of book; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by New English Library, Great Britian, England, UK., 1974
ISBN 10: 0450020169 ISBN 13: 9780450020162
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good to Fine. W.Francis Phillipps Painted Cover! (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher,. 128 pgs. "Forced on land for leae George Abercrombie Fox finds that female company more than compensates for the loss of the sea. Particularly the company of Jenny Blane, at one time the victim of a hold-up by highwayman Fox." *** Nice copy, with small delete cut at top edge of book; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by New English Library - NEL Books, London, England, Great Britain, UK, 1974
ISBN 10: 0450017842 ISBN 13: 9780450017841
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good/ Fine. W.Francis Phillipps Painted Cover! (illustrator). PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. 124 pgs. >> Minor vertical creasng to covers. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by New English Library - NEL Books, London, England, Great Britain, UK, 1974
ISBN 10: 0450019675 ISBN 13: 9780450019678
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good/ Fine. W.Francis Phillipps Painted Cover! (illustrator). PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. 126 pgs. >> Minor cover scuffing. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Published by London: Nova Publications Ltd. 1st Edition, 1961
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Poor. Gerard Quinn (front cover) (illustrator). First Edition. ----------science fiction fantasy pulp magazine, digest size. Printed in the UK for the Canadian market, this issue has the same contents as the UK January 1961 issue. It differs from the UK issue by having a 40¢ cover price, a cover date, and some Canadian wording on the copyright page and inside the back cover. Waterstained, 1 inch piece out of spine top, creases, small tears, a poor but complete copy.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Peter Goodfellow (illustrator). Tanned pages, some wear to cover edges, spine and light cover creasing, rubbed hinges, spine lean & some book curl, faint writing in pencil on front endpaper, pen mark to page edges at top.
Published by Nova Publications Ltd, London, 1957
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Includes "Mission One Hundred" by Kenneth Bulmer, "Sister Under the Skin" by A. Bertram Chandler, "Made On Mars" by E. R. James, "The Watcher on Sargan IV" by Peter Hawkins, the second of three parts of "The Uninhibited" by Dan Morgan, etc. Good copy [fore-edge staining to the rear cover, top edge soiling, upper corner creasing, text paper tanning as usual]. bx124.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Thus. A creased spine with edge rubbings .Store stamp. Stories by :Cherry Wilder, Peter Linnett, Brian W. Aldiss, Donald Malcolm, Martin I, Ricketts, John Kippax, David S. Garnett.
Published by New English Library - NEL Books, London, England, Great Britain, UK, 1974
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. W.Francis Phillipps Painted Cover! (illustrator). PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. 128 pgs. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Ronald E. Graham, Yaguna NSW, Australia, 1970
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 1, No. 8. Edited by Philip Harbottle. Cover art by K. Cullen. Includes "The Custodian" (novelette) by Lee Harding; "The Scales of Friendship" (novelette) by Kenneth Bulmer; "Lost in Translation" by Peter Cave; "Transference" by K. W. Eaton; "Fixed Image" by Philip E. High; "The Ghost Sun" by John Russell Fearn & Sydney J. Bounds. Features: "The Merit Award"; "Fantasy Review"; "The Impatient Dreamers" (8) by Walter Gillings; "Scpecial Back Cover Science Article and Painting: The Planet of Extremes" by David A. Hardy. Illustrated by Eddie Jones, J. Cawthorn, and photos. Stress; a little corner wear; most of old price sticker on front with min0r associated pull. Book.
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Do you want to learn the lost secret of speaking perfect English The 'moving mouth dictionary' technique offers a simple approach to perfecting English speaking and pronunciation.This book takes a practical approach to speaking clear English, bringing fresh air into the often-stuffy world of academic learning. It is designed to help students and businesspeople speak impressively and naturally, taking much of the guesswork out of pronunciation and spelling.English will become more of a physical activity rather than an academic subject. The key lies in identifying and improving specific reverse and forward mouth movements and actions, using simple vertical mouth movement notations associated with key phonetic sounds for specific letters. The technique's forward and reverse mouth movements, combined with natural English rhythm, also help trigger vocabulary, aid word retention, and improve fluency and autocorrection.This book also includes a dictionary of over 11,000 words, featuring some of the most difficult words in the English language, broken down into 'mouthables' using these notations.The process draws heavily on early humans' natural ability to howl and growl, using their mouths vertically. Rediscovering this lost connection with our ancestors can aid in speaking clear English-an ability we need to recover. 458 pp. Englisch.
Published by self published, Cambrdige, 1984
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.
spiral bound paper wrappers. Bulmer, William (illustrator). large 4to. spiral bound paper wrappers. 47 pages. Self published book for the 1984 Sandars Lectures which was held May 14, 16 and 18, 1984. Near fine. Scarce.From the private reference library of Dorothy Sloan with a commemorative bookplate loosely inserted.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Do you want to learn the lost secret of speaking perfect English The 'moving mouth dictionary' technique offers a simple approach to perfecting English speaking and pronunciation.This book takes a practical approach to speaking clear English, bringing fresh air into the often-stuffy world of academic learning. It is designed to help students and businesspeople speak impressively and naturally, taking much of the guesswork out of pronunciation and spelling.English will become more of a physical activity rather than an academic subject. The key lies in identifying and improving specific reverse and forward mouth movements and actions, using simple vertical mouth movement notations associated with key phonetic sounds for specific letters. The technique's forward and reverse mouth movements, combined with natural English rhythm, also help trigger vocabulary, aid word retention, and improve fluency and autocorrection.This book also includes a dictionary of over 11,000 words, featuring some of the most difficult words in the English language, broken down into 'mouthables' using these notations.The process draws heavily on early humans' natural ability to howl and growl, using their mouths vertically. Rediscovering this lost connection with our ancestors can aid in speaking clear English-an ability we need to recover.
Published by Wylam, Northumberland, Allenholme Press, 1986., 1986
c.36pp. Folio. Original wrappers, minor crease to lower corners, otherwise near fine.
Language: English
Published by Rothley History Society, Leicester, UK, 2003
ISBN 10: 0954542606 ISBN 13: 9780954542603
Seller: Black Cat Bookshop P.B.F.A, Leicester, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Numerous interesting black and white photos. Burgundy cloth, titled gilt. Issued without dustwrapper. Leicestershire.
Language: English
Published by Peter Hamilton, Glasgow, Scotland, UK, 1958
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Paperback. Condition: Good. Soft cover. 21.5x13.5cm. 112 pages. Front over has minor scribble. Clean & tight. Dispatched Royal Mail First Class with tracking next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Published by Bain & Williams,, 1993
Seller: Claude Cox Old & Rare Books ABA, ILAB, Saxmundham, United Kingdom
First Edition
FIRST EDITION, 4to., 750 copies printed; pp.198 and over 40 illustrations on tinted ground. Printed in Monotype Bulmer on Exhibition Cartridge; full cloth binding. Professor Isaac's study of Bulmer, expanded from his Sandars Lectures of 1984, incorporates his check-list of Bulmer's publications. Published at £70, we are able to offer the remaining copies at less than half price. Bulmer Type Bibliography Printing History.
Seller: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Do you want to learn the lost secret of speaking perfect English The 'moving mouth dictionary' technique offers a simple approach to perfecting English speaking and pronunciation.This book takes a practical approach to speaking clear English, bringing fresh air into the often-stuffy world of academic learning. It is designed to help students and businesspeople speak impressively and naturally, taking much of the guesswork out of pronunciation and spelling.English will become more of a physical activity rather than an academic subject. The key lies in identifying and improving specific reverse and forward mouth movements and actions, using simple vertical mouth movement notations associated with key phonetic sounds for specific letters. The technique's forward and reverse mouth movements, combined with natural English rhythm, also help trigger vocabulary, aid word retention, and improve fluency and autocorrection.This book also includes a dictionary of over 11,000 words, featuring some of the most difficult words in the English language, broken down into 'mouthables' using these notations.The process draws heavily on early humans' natural ability to howl and growl, using their mouths vertically. Rediscovering this lost connection with our ancestors can aid in speaking clear English-an ability we need to recover.Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld 458 pp. Englisch.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Published by Nova Publishing Ltd., 131 Great Suffolk Street, London September . 1957., 1957
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Condition: Very Good. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 125 other New Worlds Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Member of the P.B.F.A. SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES.
Published by Published by Nova Publishing Ltd., 131 Great Suffolk Street, London January . 1958., 1958
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Condition: Very Good. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 125 other New Worlds Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Member of the P.B.F.A. SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES.
Language: English
Published by Routledge 2009-06-26, 2009
ISBN 10: 0415543509 ISBN 13: 9780415543507
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 61.17
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Do you want to learn the lost secret of speaking perfect English The 'moving mouth dictionary' technique offers a simple approach to perfecting English speaking and pronunciation.This book takes a practical approach to speaking clear English, bringing fresh air into the often-stuffy world of academic learning. It is designed to help students and businesspeople speak impressively and naturally, taking much of the guesswork out of pronunciation and spelling.English will become more of a physical activity rather than an academic subject. The key lies in identifying and improving specific reverse and forward mouth movements and actions, using simple vertical mouth movement notations associated with key phonetic sounds for specific letters. The technique's forward and reverse mouth movements, combined with natural English rhythm, also help trigger vocabulary, aid word retention, and improve fluency and autocorrection.This book also includes a dictionary of over 11,000 words, featuring some of the most difficult words in the English language, broken down into 'mouthables' using these notations.The process draws heavily on early humans' natural ability to howl and growl, using their mouths vertically. Rediscovering this lost connection with our ancestors can aid in speaking clear English-an ability we need to recover.
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. The Lost Secret of Speaking Perfect English | The Moving Mouth Dictionary | Peter F Bulmer | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2024 | WP Lighthouse | EAN 9798895185292 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.