Peter 1907 1971 Fleming (71 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.00
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.04
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 22.06
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by London : R. Hart-Davis 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerBook Club Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a very good if slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description: 319 pages illustrations 22 cm. Subjects; Younghusband, Francis Edward Sir 1863-1942. Tibet Autonomous Region (China) History. Tibet Region History.…Great Britain Colonies Asia History. Tibet History. Great Britain Foreign relations Tibet. 3 Kg.

Published by London: Hart-Davis 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star seller1st Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 323 pages, leaf of plate,xxivp of plates: ill, facsims, 1plan, ports; 23cm. Subjects: Operation Sea Lion.World War, 1939-1945 C…ampaigns Western Front.World War, 1939-1945 Great Britain. World War, 1939-1945 Germany. 3 Kg.

Published by London : Cape 1934
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star seller1st Edition, 4th Impression. Good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; 319 pages : plates, portrait, map ; 19 cm. Subjects; Fleming, Peter (1907-1971) Travel China. China Description and travel. M…anchuria (China) Description and travel. Soviet Union Description and travel. Japan Description and travel. Authors, English 20th century Biography. 1 Kg.

Published by London : Hart-Davis 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 273 p. : illus. ; 22 cm. (hbk) Notes; Includes bibliography: p. 262-264 and index. Subjects; China…History Ch ing dynasty, 1644-1912. China History 20th century. Peking (China) History Siege, 1900. 3 Kg.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.45
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
THE FATE OF ADMIRAL KOLCHAK
Fleming, Peter, 1907-1971 [author]; Kolchak, Aleksandr Vasiliyevich, 1873-1920 [subject]
Published by Harcourt, Brace & World, New York 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.Second Story Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. First American edition. Octavo, xvi, 253 pages. In Good condition with a Good dust jacket. Spine is yellow with white print on red banner. Dust jacket has light edge wear. Price clipped. Boards in blue cloth. Light wear to spine caps and corners. Text block has blue tinted top edge, light spotting to edges and endpape…rs. Illustrated: b&w plates (photographs), 2-color maps. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column L. 1381914. FP New Rockville Stock.

Published by London : Jonathan Cape 1934
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth boards, now faintly dust-dulled. Text edges similarly slightly dust-toned; contemporary bookplate (1934) to front free endpaper. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 319 pages, [8] leaves of plates : illustrations,… portraits, map ; 20 cm. Notes; Illustrated from photographs taken by the author. First published 1934. Subjects; Fleming, Peter 1907-1971 Travel China. China Description and travel 20th century. Manchuria (China) Description and travel 20th century. Soviet Union Description and travel 20th century. Japan Description and travel 20th century. Communism China History 20th century. Travelers' writings, English China. 3 Kg.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 33.62
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by London: Penguin Books 1956
- Softcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPenguin Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 254 pages. Subjects: Fleming, Peter 1907-. Communism China. China Description and travel. Manchuria (China) Description and travel. China Description and travel 1901-1948. China Des…cription & travel 1933 Personal observations. 3 Kg.

Published by London : R. Hart-Davis 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 11.51
£ 12.04 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Book Club Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a very good if slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description: 319 pages illustrations 22 cm. Subjects; Younghusband, Francis Edward Sir 1863-1942. Tibet Autonomous Region (China) History. Tibet Region History.…Great Britain Colonies Asia History. Tibet History. Great Britain Foreign relations Tibet. 1 Kg.

Published by London: Hart-Davis 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 11.51
£ 12.04 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 323 pages, leaf of plate,xxivp of plates: ill, facsims, 1plan, ports; 23cm. Subjects: Operation Sea Lion.World War, 1939-1945 C…ampaigns Western Front.World War, 1939-1945 Great Britain. World War, 1939-1945 Germany. 1 Kg.

Published by London : Jonathan Cape 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition, Sixteenth Impression. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Edges and prelims somewhat foxed; reader inscription to front free endpaper. Remains a strong and well-preserved copy overall. Physical description; 376 pages, [16] leaves of… plates : illustrations, maps ; 21 cm. Subjects; Fleming, Peter 1907-1971 Travel Brazil. Fawcett, Percy Harrison 1867-1925? Brazil Description and travel 20th century. Mato Grosso (Brazil : State) Description and travel 20th century. Indians of South America Brazil. Explorers Great Britain Biography. Amazon River Region Description and travel. 3 Kg.

Published by London : Jonathan Cape 1934
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerTenth Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description: 414 pages : illustrations, maps, portraits. Subjects; Fawcett, Percy Harrison 1867-1925. Indians of South America Brazil. Brazil Description an…d travel. Brazil Discovery and exploration. Mato Grosso (Brazil : State) Description and travel. 3 Kg.

Published by London : Rupert Hart-Davis 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 253 pages; Description: 253 p. : illus. , ports. , maps ; 23 cm. Subjects: Kolchak, Aleksandr Vasiliyevich, 1873-1920 --Soviet Union --History --Revolution, 1917-1921. 3 Kg.

Published by London : Cape 1934
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 13.29
£ 12.04 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st Edition, 4th Impression. Good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; 319 pages : plates, portrait, map ; 19 cm. Subjects; Fleming, Peter (1907-1971) Travel China. China Description and travel. M…anchuria (China) Description and travel. Soviet Union Description and travel. Japan Description and travel. Authors, English 20th century Biography. 1 Kg.

Published by London : Hart-Davis 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 13.29
£ 12.04 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 273 p. : illus. ; 22 cm. (hbk) Notes; Includes bibliography: p. 262-264 and index. Subjects; China…History Ch ing dynasty, 1644-1912. China History 20th century. Peking (China) History Siege, 1900. 1 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.44
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by London : Jonathan Cape 1934
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 16.00
£ 12.04 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth boards, now faintly dust-dulled. Text edges similarly slightly dust-toned; contemporary bookplate (1934) to front free endpaper. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 319 pages, [8] leaves of plates : illustrations,… portraits, map ; 20 cm. Notes; Illustrated from photographs taken by the author. First published 1934. Subjects; Fleming, Peter 1907-1971 Travel China. China Description and travel 20th century. Manchuria (China) Description and travel 20th century. Soviet Union Description and travel 20th century. Japan Description and travel 20th century. Communism China History 20th century. Travelers' writings, English China. 1 Kg.

Published by London : R. Hart-Davis 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 319 pages illustrations; portraits; 22 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographical references and… footnotes (pages 310-311). Subjects: Younghusband, Francis Edward Sir 1863-1942. Younghusband, Francis Edward Sir 1863-1942. Explorers Tibet. Tibet Autonomous Region (China) History.Région autonome du Tibet (Chine) Histoire. China Tibet Autonomous Region. Tibet Region History. Great Britain Colonies Asia History. Tibet History. Tibet (China) History. Great Britain Foreign relations China Tibet. Tibet Autonomous Region (China) Foreign relations Great Britain. Tibet Autonomous Region (China) History. Tibet (China) History. Tibet History. Tibet (China) History 20th century. Great Britain Foreign relations Tibet. Tibet (China) Foreign relations Great Britain. Tibet Autonomous Region (China) History 20th century. Great Britain Foreign relations Tibet.Tibet Autonomous Region (China) Foreign relations Great Britain. Tibet (China) History 20th century. Tibet (China) Foreign relations Great Britain. Tibet History Politics Government Expedition Central Asia 3 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 27.79
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by London: Penguin Books 1956
- Softcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 16.84
£ 12.04 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Penguin Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 254 pages. Subjects: Fleming, Peter 1907-. Communism China. China Description and travel. Manchuria (China) Description and travel. China Description and travel 1901-1948. China Des…cription & travel 1933 Personal observations. 1 Kg.

- Hardcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 44.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Bayonets to Lhasa; the First Full Account of the British Invasion of Tibet in 1904. Book.

Published by London : Jonathan Cape 1934
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 18.66
£ 12.04 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tenth Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description: 414 pages : illustrations, maps, portraits. Subjects; Fawcett, Percy Harrison 1867-1925. Indians of South America Brazil. Brazil Description an…d travel. Brazil Discovery and exploration. Mato Grosso (Brazil : State) Description and travel. 1 Kg.

Published by London : Jonathan Cape 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 18.66
£ 12.04 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition, Sixteenth Impression. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Edges and prelims somewhat foxed; reader inscription to front free endpaper. Remains a strong and well-preserved copy overall. Physical description; 376 pages, [16] leaves of… plates : illustrations, maps ; 21 cm. Subjects; Fleming, Peter 1907-1971 Travel Brazil. Fawcett, Percy Harrison 1867-1925? Brazil Description and travel 20th century. Mato Grosso (Brazil : State) Description and travel 20th century. Indians of South America Brazil. Explorers Great Britain Biography. Amazon River Region Description and travel. 1 Kg.

Published by London : Rupert Hart-Davis 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 18.66
£ 12.04 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 253 pages; Description: 253 p. : illus. , ports. , maps ; 23 cm. Subjects: Kolchak, Aleksandr Vasiliyevich, 1873-1920 --Soviet Union --History --Revolution, 1917-1921. 1 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 45.04
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.