Peter 1907 1971 Fleming (71 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Hassell Street Press 2021

    1014924685 / 9781014924681

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 21.00

    £ 1.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Hassell Street Press 2021

    1014924685 / 9781014924681

    • Softcover

    Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 23.04

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Hassell Street Press 2021

    1014924685 / 9781014924681

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 22.06

    £ 1.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Published by London : R. Hart-Davis 1962

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 19.28

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Book Club Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a very good if slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description: 319 pages illustrations 22 cm. Subjects; Younghusband, Francis Edward Sir 1863-1942. Tibet Autonomous Region (China) History. Tibet Region History.

  • Published by London: Hart-Davis 1957

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 19.28

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 323 pages, leaf of plate,xxivp of plates: ill, facsims, 1plan, ports; 23cm. Subjects: Operation Sea Lion.World War, 1939-1945 C

  • Published by London : Cape 1934

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 20.84

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st Edition, 4th Impression. Good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; 319 pages : plates, portrait, map ; 19 cm. Subjects; Fleming, Peter (1907-1971) Travel China. China Description and travel. M

  • Published by London : Hart-Davis 1959

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 20.84

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 273 p. : illus. ; 22 cm. (hbk) Notes; Includes bibliography: p. 262-264 and index. Subjects; China

  • Language: English

    Published by Hassell Street Press 2021

    1014164907 / 9781014164902

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 29.45

    £ 1.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Hassell Street Press 2021

    1014164907 / 9781014164902

    • Hardcover

    Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 31.48

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Published by Harcourt, Brace & World, New York 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.Second Story Books, ABAA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 17.28

    £ 5.22 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. First American edition. Octavo, xvi, 253 pages. In Good condition with a Good dust jacket. Spine is yellow with white print on red banner. Dust jacket has light edge wear. Price clipped. Boards in blue cloth. Light wear to spine caps and corners. Text block has blue tinted top edge, light spotting to edges and endpape

  • Published by London : Jonathan Cape 1934

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 23.24

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth boards, now faintly dust-dulled. Text edges similarly slightly dust-toned; contemporary bookplate (1934) to front free endpaper. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 319 pages, [8] leaves of plates : illustrations,

  • Language: English

    Published by Hassell Street Press 2021

    1014164907 / 9781014164902

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 33.62

    £ 1.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Published by London: Penguin Books 1956

    • Softcover

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 23.98

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Penguin Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 254 pages. Subjects: Fleming, Peter 1907-. Communism China. China Description and travel. Manchuria (China) Description and travel. China Description and travel 1901-1948. China Des

  • Published by London : R. Hart-Davis 1962

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 11.51

    £ 12.04 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Book Club Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a very good if slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description: 319 pages illustrations 22 cm. Subjects; Younghusband, Francis Edward Sir 1863-1942. Tibet Autonomous Region (China) History. Tibet Region History.

  • Published by London: Hart-Davis 1957

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 11.51

    £ 12.04 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 323 pages, leaf of plate,xxivp of plates: ill, facsims, 1plan, ports; 23cm. Subjects: Operation Sea Lion.World War, 1939-1945 C

  • Published by London : Jonathan Cape 1937

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 25.58

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition, Sixteenth Impression. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Edges and prelims somewhat foxed; reader inscription to front free endpaper. Remains a strong and well-preserved copy overall. Physical description; 376 pages, [16] leaves of

  • Published by London : Jonathan Cape 1934

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 25.58

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Tenth Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description: 414 pages : illustrations, maps, portraits. Subjects; Fawcett, Percy Harrison 1867-1925. Indians of South America Brazil. Brazil Description an

  • Published by London : Rupert Hart-Davis 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 25.58

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 253 pages; Description: 253 p. : illus. , ports. , maps ; 23 cm. Subjects: Kolchak, Aleksandr Vasiliyevich, 1873-1920 --Soviet Union --History --Revolution, 1917-1921. 3 Kg.

  • Published by London : Cape 1934

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 13.29

    £ 12.04 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st Edition, 4th Impression. Good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; 319 pages : plates, portrait, map ; 19 cm. Subjects; Fleming, Peter (1907-1971) Travel China. China Description and travel. M

  • Published by London : Hart-Davis 1959

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 13.29

    £ 12.04 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 273 p. : illus. ; 22 cm. (hbk) Notes; Includes bibliography: p. 262-264 and index. Subjects; China

  • Language: English

    Published by Hassell Street Press 2021

    1014924685 / 9781014924681

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 25.44

    £ 15.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Published by London : Jonathan Cape 1934

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 16.00

    £ 12.04 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth boards, now faintly dust-dulled. Text edges similarly slightly dust-toned; contemporary bookplate (1934) to front free endpaper. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 319 pages, [8] leaves of plates : illustrations,

  • Published by London : R. Hart-Davis 1961

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 28.72

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 319 pages illustrations; portraits; 22 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographical references and

  • Language: English

    Published by Hassell Street Press 2021

    1014924685 / 9781014924681

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 27.79

    £ 15.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Published by London: Penguin Books 1956

    • Softcover

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 16.84

    £ 12.04 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Penguin Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 254 pages. Subjects: Fleming, Peter 1907-. Communism China. China Description and travel. Manchuria (China) Description and travel. China Description and travel 1901-1948. China Des

  • Language: English

    Published by Hassell Street Press 9/9/2021 2021

    1014164907 / 9781014164902

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 44.96

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Bayonets to Lhasa; the First Full Account of the British Invasion of Tibet in 1904. Book.

  • Published by London : Jonathan Cape 1934

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 18.66

    £ 12.04 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Tenth Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description: 414 pages : illustrations, maps, portraits. Subjects; Fawcett, Percy Harrison 1867-1925. Indians of South America Brazil. Brazil Description an

  • Published by London : Jonathan Cape 1937

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 18.66

    £ 12.04 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition, Sixteenth Impression. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Edges and prelims somewhat foxed; reader inscription to front free endpaper. Remains a strong and well-preserved copy overall. Physical description; 376 pages, [16] leaves of

  • Published by London : Rupert Hart-Davis 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 18.66

    £ 12.04 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 253 pages; Description: 253 p. : illus. , ports. , maps ; 23 cm. Subjects: Kolchak, Aleksandr Vasiliyevich, 1873-1920 --Soviet Union --History --Revolution, 1917-1921. 1 Kg.

  • Language: English

    Published by Hassell Street Press 2021

    1014924685 / 9781014924681

    • Softcover

    Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 45.04

    £ 2.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New.