Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Scarecrow Press, Metuchen, NJ & London, 1981
ISBN 10: 081081367X ISBN 13: 9780810813670
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. minor wear and creasing.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. dj: AS NEW. book: AS NEW Language: eng.
Language: English
Published by Windsor Publications, 1987
ISBN 10: 0897812042 ISBN 13: 9780897812047
Seller: The Book Shelf, Salem, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs, bibliography, index, 144 pages. Nice clean unmarked copy.
Language: English
Published by The Donning Company Publishers, Norfolk, VA, 1990
ISBN 10: 089865808X ISBN 13: 9780898658088
Seller: Sessions Book Sales, Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 248 pages. Illustrated. No indication as to publication date. Size: 8.75 x 11.75. Local History--California.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Unknown Binding. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Windsor Pubns, Northridge, CA, USA, 1987
ISBN 10: 0897812042 ISBN 13: 9780897812047
Seller: Sierra Rose Antiques, Minden, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
FIRST. FINE/FINE. Brown cloth boards, gold embossed. Decorated endpapers. po name /inscr. ffep. [B59].
Language: English
Published by Donning Company Co., Norfolk, VA, 1990
ISBN 10: 089865808X ISBN 13: 9780898658088
Seller: Paradise Found Books, Chico, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light edge wear, jacket rubbed, interior is clean.
hardcover. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Norfolk, Virginia: The Donning Company / Publishers, 1990. Hardcover. 8 ½ x 11". 248 pp. Very good in a very good dust jacket. The dust jacket is protected in mylar. Minor shelf wear. The interior appears unmarked. The binding is solid.
Published by The Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1981., 1981
ISBN 10: 081081367X ISBN 13: 9780810813670
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
ISBN 0-8108-1367-X. Hardback. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers.
Published by The Donning Company Publishers 0
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS on a bookplate on the back of the endpaper, large hardcover in excellent condition: slightest handling, bright silver exterior lettering, unmarked. 208 pages, with vintage photographs throughout. [2.3 lbs]. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Language: English
Published by James W. Adnerson, 1972
Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine or better - no markings, very light hard to see any wear. Looks bright with the metallic like symbol embossed into cover with other blind stamping - fancy. Well-made and illustrated.
Language: English
Published by The Donning Company Publishers, Virginia Beach, VA, 2006
ISBN 10: 1578643465 ISBN 13: 9781578643462
Seller: Newbury Books, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 3rd. signed by Katherine Peters Yamada. Dust jacket in clear protector. Illustrated with vintage photographs. 280pp 2.68lb 11.3x8.8x0.8in. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: Dennis McCarty Bookseller, Downers Grove, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. (California) BURBANK / An Illustrated History. By E. Caswell Perry. Windsor Publications, 1987. 4to size book, gold titled brown clth binding w/DJ in excellent condition. 143-pages of text fine, lots of illustration.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New.
Published by Donning Company
Seller: Rob the Book Man, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Large hardback in very good + condition.
Published by Eric Schneirsohn Xanadu Gallerie, 1981
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. shows minor wear and tear.
Language: English
Published by Windsor Publications / Burbank Historical Society, U.S.A., 1987
ISBN 10: 0897812042 ISBN 13: 9780897812047
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Photographs Throughout (illustrator). 1st Edition. 144 Pp. Brown Cloth, Gilt. Near Fine, Touch Of Rubbing At Corners, In Fine Dj. Burbank Is A City Named After Popular Early Twentieth Century Creative Horticulturist Luther Burbank But Now Known For Being Media-Adjacent And Where "Farmer" Is Now More Often A Derogatory Epithet Use To Correct Small Children.
Published by James W. Anderson, 1972
Seller: R. Rivers Books, Running Springs, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Pasadena, California: James W. Anderson, 1972. Hardcover. 9 x 12". 358 pp plus bibliography and index. Good. No dust jacket. Rubbing to the boards with fraying to the tips. Gift inscription in ink on the front pastedown. The text appears unmarked. The binding is solid.
Published by Soldado Publishers
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Wear commensurate with age and use. Clean unmarked copy. Light bumping visible to corners of boards and ends of spine strip. Light scuffing and smudging to boards and spine strip. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Published by Donning. Glendale Historical Society. nd., Norfolk.
Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine (owner name on end paper) copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Language: English
Published by Donning / The Glendale Historical Society, Glendale, 1990
ISBN 10: 089865808X ISBN 13: 9780898658088
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Photographs Throughout (illustrator). 1st Edition. 248 Pp. Black Cloth, Gilt. Fine In Fine Dust Jacket, Not Price Clipped, No Marks Or Names.
Language: English
Published by Eric Schneirson / Xanadu Galleries, Glendale, 1981
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 2nd Edition. Xi, 222 Pp. Blue Cloth / Faux Leather Stamped In Gilt. Fine. No Marks.
Published by James W. Anderson
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Moderate wear to boards due to age and use. All pages are intact, binding is sound. Clean and unmarked. Secure packaging for safe delivery.