Percy D Johnson (20 results)
More imagesGlimmer Train Stories, #64
Cheri Johnson; Susan Perabo; James Sepsey; Antonya Nelson; Deborah Tarnoff; Susan Petrone; Elissa Minor Rust; Christiana Langenberg; Janice D. Soderling; Andrew Roe; Benjamin Percy; D.B.C. Pierre; Mary Gaitskill; Sara Whyatt
- Softcover
Seller: The Book Sanctuary, Roseville, CA, U.S.A.The Book Sanctuary
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.67
£ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or wit…hout dustjacket. Jane Zwinger; Cover Artist (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.20
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by New York The Century Co. 1914
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Jeremias Fine Arts, RMABA, Aurora, CO, U.S.A.Jeff Jeremias Fine Arts, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.04
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition. 286 numbered pages. Illustrated. Very good condition with front flyleaf torn away. (AA3).

Winged Victory | The Recollections of Two Royal Air Force Leaders
Air Vice-Marshal J. E. 'Johnnie' Johnson [Air Vice Marshal James Edgar Johnson, CB, CBE, DSO & Two Bars, DFC & Bar, DL (9 March 1915 - 30 January 2001), nicknamed "Johnnie", was an English Royal Air Force pilot and flying ace who flew and fought during the Second World War] and Wing Commander P. B. 'Laddie' Lucas [Percy Belgrave Lucas, CBE, DSO & Bar, DFC (2 September 1915 - 20 March 1998), commonly known as Laddie Lucas, was a Royal Air Force officer, left-handed golfer, author and Member of Parliament].
Published by Published by Limited Editions, London . 1995. 1995
- Hardcover
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 8.00
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed boards. Quarto 10'' x 8'' 250 pages. ISBN 0091786975. Archive monochrome illustrations throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped original selling price being £16.99, unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied…in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. Member of the P.B.F.A. ROYAL AIR FORCE (RAF).
Published by The Century Co 1914
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: DogStar Books, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.DogStar Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 46.07
£ 4.58 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard cover. Condition: Very Good+. First edition. ; First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages; 1914 Century Co. HC 1st printing. Square, bright and very neat. No marks. Original green cloth with ornate 3 color illustration to cover board. White stamped titling to spine very lightly rubbed; tiny nick to cloth bottom edge cover…board. Very attractive copy and uncommon thus. VG++.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 39.47
£ 53.19 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Return to the enchanting Harpeth Valley of Tennessee in Maria Thompson Daviess's 'Phyllis,' a captivating work of Southern fiction set in the early 20th century. This timeless romance explores the lives and loves of women in a bygone era, offering a glimpse into a world shaped by tradition and the… promise of change. Rediscover a classic tale of the heart, where enduring values and the complexities of human relationships intertwine. 'Phyllis' provides a window into the historical tapestry of the South, weaving a story that resonates with universal themes of love, identity, and the search for belonging. A cherished piece of historical fiction, 'Phyllis' is sure to delight readers with its heartwarming narrative and authentic portrayal of a cherished time and place.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by George C. Leighton, London 1874
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Your Book Soon, Stroud, GLOS, United KingdomYour Book Soon
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
£ 79.90
£ 18.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. 620 pp illustrated throughout, green cloth with gilt titles and decorations to front and spine, peach endpapers. Cloth worn and stained loss to corners and spine, endpapers marked and cracking at hinge. The pages remain largely clean and firmly held, a few spots and marks, some dogeared c…orners, some pages around 200 to 195 out of order but all present. Study copy in a battered case. Includes items on funeral of David Livingston, Ashantee War ( Ghana ), Indian famine, Tichborne Claimant etc. Over 3.5Kg will need extra postage. W. Gardner, D.H. Friston, V.W. Bromley, Jenkin, R.P. Whellock, A. Johnson, Cunston, George Cruikshank, Bouverie Goddard, C.J. Staniland, Percy McQuoid et al (illustrator).
Published by [inter 1887-1915], London, Dublin 1887
- Hardcover
- Sheet Music
Seller: Colin Coleman Music, Stewkley, , United KingdomColin Coleman Music
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 58.50
£ 12.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Size: Folio. Half leather (rubbed, backstrip missing).
Published by Edinburgh, HMSO 1968 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Inch's Books, Oxford, , United KingdomInch's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 60.00
£ 18.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
xiii, 207pp, many tables and maps; xi, 236pp, many tables etc. 31x22, blue cloth, glt text, attractive patterned dw, two uniform volumes Both dws a bit rubbed with a couple of closed tears, cloth and contents very good This was the second Regional Survey done in this slightly unusual way, with two different volumes being develop…ed separately, the same team having worked on The Lothians Survey and Plan two years previously. The collaboration here delivered a reasonably integrated plan for growth, with suggestions for local government restructuring to administer the proposals better. [Heavy item, may require additional postage to most destinations].

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.77
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
The Lothians Regional Survey and Plan: Vol I - Economic and Social Aspects; Vol II - Physical Planning Aspects
For the SCOTTISH DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT by UNIVERSITY of GLASGOW (DJ ROBERTSON, ed) - Vol I; MATTHEW Robert and JOHNSON-MARSHALL Percy - Vol II
Published by Edinburgh, HMSO 1966 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Inch's Books, Oxford, , United KingdomInch's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 75.00
£ 18.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
xvi, 289pp (vol I); xxii, 360pp, fold-out master plan map (vol II) with many tables and diagrams throughout both volumes. 30x22, grey cloth, illustrated dw (two uniform volumes) Chip from dw on spine of volume 1, both dws slightly sunned, very good thus. This plan for the sub-region around Livingstone new town took an innovative… approach: taking advantage of the different strengths of the universities at Glasgow and Edinburgh, each volume was commissioned from a different research team. The challenges of the approach can be seen in the way in which the different studies in volume 1 seem to have been written in isolation and only brought together in the editor's concluding chapter, but nonetheless this marks a new way of doing plans, and was repeated with greater success by the same team two years later in the plan for Falkirk/Grangemouth. [heavy item, will require additional postage to most destinations].

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.31
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.48
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
More imagesWinged Victory | The Recollections of Two Royal Air Force Leaders (Double Signed)
Air Vice-Marshal J. E. 'Johnnie' Johnson [Air Vice Marshal James Edgar Johnson, CB, CBE, DSO & Two Bars, DFC & Bar, DL (9 March 1915 - 30 January 2001), nicknamed "Johnnie", was an English Royal Air Force pilot and flying ace who flew and fought during the Second World War] and Wing Commander P. B. 'Laddie' Lucas [Percy Belgrave Lucas, CBE, DSO & Bar, DFC (2 September 1915 - 20 March 1998), commonly known as Laddie Lucas, was a Royal Air Force officer, left-handed golfer, author and Member of Parliament].
Published by Published by Limited Editions, London . 1995. 1995
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 100.00
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed boards. Quarto. 10'' x 8''. Contains (vi), 250 pp with monochrome archive photographs throughout. Printed name and address label to the front free end paper, else Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. This copy h…as been signed by both authors Johnnie Johnson has SIGNED the title page 'All good wishes, Johnnie Johnson, Xmas, 1995' and Laddie Lucas has SIGNED a printed compliments slip from his private Onslow Square, London residence photo corner mounted opposite the title page 'As always? - Glad to help, Best wishes Laddie Lucas 7. xi. 94'. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Housed in Fine condition marble paper covered open-fronted slip case. Member of the P.B.F.A. ROYAL AIR FORCE (RAF).
More imagesCourage in the Skies | Great Air Battles from the Somme to Desert Storm (Triple Signed + Signed Letter)
Air Vice-Marshal J. E. 'Johnnie' Johnson [Air Vice Marshal James Edgar Johnson, CB, CBE, DSO & Two Bars, DFC & Bar, DL (9 March 1915 - 30 January 2001), nicknamed "Johnnie", was an English Royal Air Force pilot and flying ace who flew and fought during the Second World War] and Wing Commander P. B. 'Laddie' Lucas [Percy Belgrave Lucas, CBE, DSO & Bar, DFC (2 September 1915 - 20 March 1998), commonly known as Laddie Lucas, was a Royal Air Force officer, left-handed golfer, author and Member of Parliament]. Squadron Leader Thomas Clifford "Tony" Iveson DFC AE (11 September 1919 - 5 November 2013) was a Royal Air Force pilot and veteran of the Second World War, and one of the Few.
Published by Published by Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd., an imprint of the Random Century Group, 20 Vauxhall Bridge Road, London First Edition . 1992. 1992
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 145.00
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Near Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered silver back. Quarto. 10½'' x 8''. Contains 208 pp with two-colour aerial plans and monochrome archive photographs throughout. Fine condition book in near Fine condition dust wrapper with very slight sun f…ading of the red lettering to the spine, not price clipped. Typed letter dated 22nd February 1993 from Laddie Lucas' private Onslow Square, London residence mounted in a cream envelope opposite the front free end paper SIGNED 'Sincerely, Laddie Lucas'. The recipient of this letter, Robert Pearce, has a smart bookplate 'Robert & Dulcie Pearce' to the front free end paper. SIGNED by both authors to white labels to the title page (Laddie Lucas refers to these in his letter) 'Johnnie Johnson' and 'Some great air battles to remember - but never I hope, to see again | Laddie Lucas 22. ii. 93' also SIGNED by Tony Iveson to the Tirpitz frontispiece illustration 'Tony Iveson DFC | Pilot of KC-F on Tirpitz attacks.' Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Housed in Fine condition marble paper covered open-fronted slip case. Member of the P.B.F.A. ROYAL AIR FORCE (RAF).
More imagesGlorious Summer | The Story of the Battle of Britain (Double Signed)
Air Vice-Marshal J. E. 'Johnnie' Johnson [Air Vice Marshal James Edgar Johnson, CB, CBE, DSO & Two Bars, DFC & Bar, DL (9 March 1915 - 30 January 2001), nicknamed "Johnnie", was an English Royal Air Force pilot and flying ace who flew and fought during the Second World War] and Wing Commander P. B. 'Laddie' Lucas [Percy Belgrave Lucas, CBE, DSO & Bar, DFC (2 September 1915 - 20 March 1998), commonly known as Laddie Lucas, was a Royal Air Force officer, left-handed golfer, author and Member of Parliament].
Published by Published by Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd., an imprint of the Random Century Group, 20 Vauxhall Bridge Road, London First Edition . 1990. 1990
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 150.00
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original airforce blue cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered silver back. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains (xv)-1, 213 pp with monochrome archive photographs on loaded art paper to the centre pages. Tanning to the page margins as usual. Very Good condition book…in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. SIGNED by both authors to the title page 'Johnnie Johnson' and Laddie Lucas.' Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Housed in Fine condition marble paper covered open-fronted slip case. Member of the P.B.F.A. BATTLE OF BRITAIN.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.19
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 36.83
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 33.16
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
More imagesAircraft in Profile, Vol. 11 (Part numbers 235-246)
Charles W. Cain (General Editor) - With illustrations by P. Endsleigh Castle, A.R.Ae.S., T. Brittain, T. Hadler, D. Johnson, M. Trim, R. Ward, R. Percy
Seller: Librairie-Bouquinerie Le Père Pénard, Lyon, , FranceLibrairie-Bouquinerie Le Père Pénard
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 32.00
£ 41.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Profile Publications Limited - 1972 - 3rd Edition - In-4 cartonné, sous jaquette illustrée - 296 pages - Nombreuses illustrations en N&B et en couleurs, in et hors texte, dans l'ouvrage - Texte en anglais Bon état général - Menus frottements - Légères rousseurs sur les tranches - Intérieur frais.