Language: English
Published by J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, London, 1938
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. dj w/lite wear, in mylar; olive green c w/gilt spine titles; decorative end papers; booksellers stamp on flyleaf; 440 clean, unmarkd pages+publishers addenda.
Published by the Bird in Hand Press, San Francisco, 1974. No. 96 of 105., 1974
Seller: The Bookstall, Richmond, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Green, tweed cloth spine with dark green boards and paper label. 5 X 7 1/2 inches, 35 pages. Illustrated with hand carved linoleum block prints, set in Centaur type. Numbered at the rear colophon. Near Fine. X.
Published by The Bird in Hand Press, San Francisco, 1974
Seller: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Collectible-Very Good. Cloth backed boards, front cover label. No. 10 of 105 copies. Inscribed by printers. Uncut page edges. Illustrations. From the Preface: The author was born in 1729, attended Christ Church College and was appointed to several small parishes in Northampton. "Percy's contribution to English letters was important to the expanding literary climate of 18th century England. He published numerous translations, including a Chinese novel & Celtic & Nordic prose. Historically, his most famous work was a collection of 16th century anonymous poems, which he compiled and edited from an ancient manuscript found beneath a cabinet in the home of Humphrey Pitt dating from about 1660". Contents include: Walking in a Meadowe Greene; Off a Puritane; A Maid and a Younge Man; I Dreamed My Love; etc.
Published by J.M.Dent, 1926
Seller: Hadwebutknown, Birnam, PERTH, United Kingdom
Collection of poems, many unattributed, from the 16th and 17th centuries. Name to fep otherwise VG.
Published by A. Brown & Sons Ltd., London, 1905
Seller: Alex Alec-Smith ABA ILAB PBFA, Everthorpe, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. A New Edition, Edited, with Additional Notes. pp. xxxvi, 452, (viii) of adverts. 8vo. Quarter cloth, boards, spine slightly darkened. Top edge gilt. 3rd edition.
Published by London: printed for 1842., Thomas Tegg,, 1842
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. in which they were respectively written [orig. 1790]. To which is added A key to the New Testament,by Thomas Percy [orig. 1766] xii, 412 p.; 23 cm. VG lt. edgeworn orig. black cloth gilt.
Published by Bowman, Newcastle-On-Tyne, 1880
Seller: C R Moore, Telford Shropshire, SAL, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 12mo. Pp 24 in later paper wrappers. No date, circa 1880. Woodcut on title and title verso. Pages 10 and 16 are printed upside down. This defect is not mentioned on Copac, but must occur in all copies as rectos are printed correctly. A poorly printed poem on cheap newspaper-quality paper, with a couple of small repairs with what looks like old stamp hinges. Post free in the UK.
Published by H H Blair, Market Place, Alnwick, 1886
Seller: C R Moore, Telford Shropshire, SAL, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 12mo. Pp xii 32 with printed green paper covers. As well as the poem there is an introductory chapter upon the castle and hermitage by the Rev J W Dunn. A couple of small marks to covers but generally a VG copy of an ephemeral item.
Published by Swan Sonnenschein & Co., London, 1891
Seller: Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Octavos; 460, 397, 426 pages, clothbacked boards, tender hinges.
Published by William Pickering, London, 1827
Seller: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Red covers with gilt abbreviated title on spine. Volume has been "long-time" rebound with original boards and replacement spine and end-papers. At the front are labels "Ex-libris Mandell Creighton", "Ampleforth Abbey Library" and "Presented by Alice Edleston of Gainford from her family collection 1953", also reference numbers. Sound binding. Clean pages with rough-cut slightly darkened edges. xxvi, 464, [3]. No dust jacket, as published. Book plates and/or stamps from Ampleforth Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 50314121054. All our books are sent by tracked mail.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 5th or later Edition. A Very Good set in three volumes of this collection of the ancient ballads of the U.K. (First edition was 1885). In attractive navy cloth binding lettered in gilt, a school prizefrom Barnard Castle School, County Durham. Only lightly marked and worn, a very nice set indeed. Extra postage will be necessary, at cost.
Published by Bohn, London, 1845
Seller: Appleford Bookroom, Abingdon, OXON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Original Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Frontispiece & Engraved Tp (illustrator). First Edition. xli+307 pp. in tall 8vo orig. red cloth, respined with 2/3 of original laid down and new paper label, case blindblocked with remains of gold blocked spine laid down. case corners a bit bumped and worn but overall a pleasing copy. Orig. yellow eps. First edition of a classic on early English poetry. Size: Tall 8vo. Antiquarian.
Published by A.Brown & Sons, Ltd, Hull & York, 1905
Seller: James Howell Rare Books, Dublin, IRELA, Ireland
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition Thus. Original quarter white buckram with paper title label. Top edge gilt. Some shelf wear to boards. Preliminaries toned. Internally clean. Eight pages of publishers catalogue at rear. Scarce.
Published by Rivington, Longman &c 1812., 1812
Seller: Adam Mills Rare Books, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 5th or later Edition. Sean Jennett Copy.* 5th Edition, 3 Vols, contemporary calf attractively decorated in gilt. Bound without half-titles, Vol 3 upper hinge tender, bindings lightly scuffed, but an excellent mellow copy. *** Profoundly important ground-breaking collection of early English Poetry : produced with the assistance of Johnson, Shenstone, Garrick, Goldsmith &c : and of enormous influence on Blake, Coleridge, Wordsworth, Scott and many other Romantic poets. *** Originally published 1765 : this is the first 19thC Edition. Endpapers with attractive 19thC armorial bookplate of a dragon's head holding a severed bleeding hand : and with 20thC calligraphic-style woodcut booklabel of Sean Jennett, the important historian of printing and book production. **** To confirm availability before ordering, please click the link Ask Bookseller A Question.
Published by London: William Pickering, 1827
Seller: McConnell Fine Books ABA & ILAB, Deal, KENT, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Full crushed morocco, 9 inches tall. A top quality binding by HAYDAY, one of the finest binders of the period. Gilt raised bands, extra gilt panels and superb tooling to the boards. Dentelles and all edges gilt. Bookplate. A neat ink owner's inscription on the first blank. A fine copy of this important archival work.
Publication Date: 1791
Manuscript / Paper Collectible Signed
No Binding. Handwritten manuscript letter signed by Thomas Percy, Bishop of Dromore (1729-1811). Dated August 29th, 1791. Chipping with some loss of paper, including portion of signature at bottom right, and in top left corner, where letter was removed from scrapbook. From the collection of Captain Peter Johnston-Saint, who worked for many years as an agent collecting on behalf of Sir Henry Wellcome. Signed by Author(s).