Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1970
ISBN 10: 0674063007 ISBN 13: 9780674063006
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1942
ISBN 10: 0520009940 ISBN 13: 9780520009943
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1942
ISBN 10: 0520009940 ISBN 13: 9780520009943
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1942
ISBN 10: 0520009940 ISBN 13: 9780520009943
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1942
ISBN 10: 0520009940 ISBN 13: 9780520009943
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1945
ISBN 10: 0674063007 ISBN 13: 9780674063006
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Harvard University Press January 1970 Hardcover with jacket age tanned. Stated third printing. Much tearing to jacket spine. Pencil inscription to upper front fly leaf and occasional annotation throughout text. Marking from paper clip to late run of pages. Tight binding.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1942
ISBN 10: 0520009940 ISBN 13: 9780520009943
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable, Reading copy only, with writing/markings, bumps/creasing, and heavy wear. Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1942
ISBN 10: 0520009940 ISBN 13: 9780520009943
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1949, 1949
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
Pepper, Stephen C., 1891-1972. The basis of criticism in the arts. Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1949, 3d printing, viii, 171pp., dust-jacket badly scuffed, scratched, and torn around edges, price-clipped, good black cloth, a bit scuffed, binding solid, text clean, previous owner's name. CONTENTS: Introduction -- A theory of empirical criticism -- Mechanistic criticism -- Contextualistic criticism -- Organisitic criticism -- Formistic criticism -- How the four types of criteria operate together -- Supplementary essay: the aesthetic work of art.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1942
ISBN 10: 0520009940 ISBN 13: 9780520009943
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1945
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Stated Third Printing (1949). Hinges Sound. Ownership Information On The Ffep. Pencil Underlining And Notation Throughout. Page Edges Brown. Light Bump To The Lower Front Corner.
Published by University of California Press, 1948
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 2nd printing. 348 pages. Ex-library marks, some wear and discoloring. Both hinges are broken but still an intact reading copy. The middle few pages are wrinkled from moisture. Parts of the book are The Root-Metaphor Theory; The Relatively Adequate Hypotheses; Summary, Criticism, and Answers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Philosophy; Inventory No: 231762.
Published by Open Court Pub., Las Salle, Il., 1967
Seller: Martin Nevers- used & rare books, Oxford, FL, U.S.A.
Association Member: FABA
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 652 pages. Green binding with yellow lettering on spine. Dust Jacket price clipped , with tears at top of rear flap, top of back cover, and two at top of front cover. Spine ends of Dust Jacket worn and chipped. Corner tips of Jacket worn. Photos of book on request.
Published by Open Court Publishing Co, La Salle, IL, 1967
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 652 pages; 6 1/8 x 9 1/4" The Paul Carus Lectures, Series 13. Lettering is lightly faded on spine; light wear to rear board; otherwise text block is in fine condition. Shipping will be extra for this heavy book, please inquire.
Published by appleton Century Crofts, 1960
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 351 pages Shelf wear, pages toned; some highlighting throughout the text; a good solid binding. No jacket. Illustrator: . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Philosophy; Inventory No: 199361.
Published by University of California Press, 1947
Seller: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Lightly read if read at all. No DJ. Previous owner bookplate on inside front cover. Previous owner name inked on front free page: W.F. Goodwin.Another previous owner name impressed on the title page: Glenn Tinder, Jr. No other markings in book. Binding is tight. Lightly scuffed covers. 100pp.
Published by Ohio University Press, 1966
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. DJ has edge tears, rubbing, and sticker residue.
Language: English
Published by University Presses of California, Columbia and Princeton, 1970
ISBN 10: 0520017986 ISBN 13: 9780520017986
Seller: Snowden's Books, Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Original thick hardcover, no jacket, 732 pages, index. Book is solidly bound and square. Light age-toning to the pages; minimal soiling to outer page edges. Scrape/scratch to the spine. Book is quite solid overall. r2b2.
Language: English
Published by University Presses of California, Columbia and Princeton, 1970
ISBN 10: 0520017986 ISBN 13: 9780520017986
Seller: Yes Books, Portland, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. This is a clean and unmarked copy in very good condition. 732 pages.
Published by University of California, Berkeley, CA, 1961
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. 348 pages; personal stamp from previous owner on the inside of the front cover. Cocked spine. Minor discoloration on the exterior edges of textblock. Yellowing on pages. Rubbing and fading on the covers. Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings except mentioned. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. First Paperback Edition; Fourth Printing.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1970
ISBN 10: 0520009940 ISBN 13: 9780520009943
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. (6th Ptg.) Thicker trade paperback, glossy white wrappers with ornate red, blue and purple design on front wrapper, blue lettering, spine lightly browned and back wrapper too, very light brown stain at bottom front middle edge, creased along top back edge nearer spine. Very Good.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1970
ISBN 10: 0520017986 ISBN 13: 9780520017986
Seller: Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 732pp. Thick blue cloth hardback, VG, no DJ, index, chapter notes, tables, The Sources of Value, a comprehensive hypothesis of the main lines of relationships among facts bearing on human decisions,
Language: English
Published by University Presses of California, 1970
ISBN 10: 0520017986 ISBN 13: 9780520017986
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Published by Harcourt
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 1430450304 ISBN 13: 9781430450306
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 1430450304 ISBN 13: 9781430450306
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Califonria Press, Berkeley, CA, 1947
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. 1st printing; dj w/lite wear, unclipped price, in mylar; 100 pages w/lite pencil markings.
Published by Stockton, CA, 1933
Paperback. Paperback, 136 pp. Very good+ Ex-college lib. Covers age yellowed, cut approx 1/4 inch oversized, with corresponding nicks, chips and creases; text is tight, clean, crsp, unmarked and apparently never read. Presentations by various scholars including presentations on Locke, Spinoza, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Goethe, St Augustine, St Thomas Aquinas, etc. Harder to find. Philosophy.
Published by Open Court Publishing, 1966
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Copyright 1966, no additional printings/editions listed. Very good hardcover with a good dust jacket, from a personal collection (NOT ex-library). Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; very minimal shelfwear to deep green boards, titling on spine remains clean and bold. Text is very good throughout. Unclipped dust jacket is in good condition, with a two closed tears, tiny hole/chip at right edge of back panel, small bit of surface abrasion on top right of front. Jacket arrives wrapped in protective Mylar. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book extra charges may apply for international shipping. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1942
ISBN 10: 0520009940 ISBN 13: 9780520009943
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.