Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Peat, Fern Bisel (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Peat, Fern Bisel (illustrator). Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Peat, Fern Bisel (illustrator). Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Jenson Books Inc, Logan, UT, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Peat, Fern Bisel (illustrator). A clean, cared for item that is unmarked and shows limited shelf wear.
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Peat, Fern Bisel (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Leo Feist Inc., New York, 1932
Seller: George Isbell, Connell, WA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Blue card stock wrapper w/ blue cloth spine. Gold titles.Light sun fade top edge. Ink name top edge. Rubber stamp name center of front cover. Small stain bottom edge.Sun fade on edge of rear cover. 144 pages.Approx 6 3/4" x 10 3/4".Binding tight. Content very clean.
Language: English
Published by Saalfield Publishing Company, 1937
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by The Saalfield Publishing Company, Akron, OH, 1938
ISBN 10: 073900980X ISBN 13: 9780739009802
Seller: Faith In Print, Cumming, GA, U.S.A.
Sheet Music
Stapled Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Peat, Fern Bisel (illustrator). good copy of this vintage Christmas music book. previous owner sticker on front cover. light edge wear. music pages clean and unmarked. 32 pages.
Condition: New. Peat, Fern Bisel (illustrator). Brand New.
Published by Leo Feist Inc., 1926
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Published by Saalfield Publishing Company, 1937
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket.
Published by Leo Fiest, Inc., 1932
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Published by Leo Feist, 1932
Seller: RiLaoghaire, Knoxville, TN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. 144 numbered pages; medium age darkening to text; notations on a few pages; name on inside title page; some medium marks to edges of closed pages; medium wear to corners, edges, and spine of cover; heavy rub to cover; several medium creases to cover; some medium handgrime to cover; several minor stains to cover; a number of minor marks/ minor dings to cover; medium fade to back cover; stapled binding; weighs 9 ounces; measures 10.4 by 6.7 by .23 inches; 020525; songs that were popular in World War I and shortly therafter; Contents: All we do is sign the pay-roll; All you little rookies; America; Anchors aweigh; The army bean; Battle Hymn of the Republic; The battle song of liberty; Belgian rose; The bells of hell G Ting-A-Ling-A-Ling; Beside a Belgian water tank; Bombed!; A capital ship; Coast artillery marching song; Coast artillery song; Connecticut; The countersigns; The darktown strutters' ball; Don't bite the hand that's feeding you; For you but not for me; Fur, fur away; Give me a kiss by the numbers; God save the king; Good-bye Broadway, hello France; Good-bye, good luck, God bless you; Good morning, Mr. Zip-zip-zip; Hail! Hail! the gang's all here; Have a little regiment of your own; Hinky, dinky, parley voo; Home, boys, home; Homeward bound; How do you get that way?; I aint' got weary yet; I don't know where I'm going; I don't want to get well; I want to go home; I wonder where my buddies are tonight?; If I'm not at the roll-call; In cadence One-Two-Three; It's a long, long way to the U.S.A.; It's a long way to Tipperary; Ja-Da; Jersey legionnaire; K-K-K-Katy; Kelly Field Aviator's song; The Last long mile; Legion buddies; Legionnaires; Li'l Liza Jane; Look at the ears on him; Mademoiselle from Armentieres; My Belgian rose; My buddy; My country 'tis of thee; Nancy Lee; New Hampshire marches on; Our country; Over There; Pay-day!; Plattsburg marching song; Powder river; The recruit; Roarious!; Sailing; She was just a sailor's sweetheart; Sim's flotilla; Song of Florida; Song of the Illinois legionnaire; Song of the navy; Song of the officers' torpedo; Sons of Ohio; Soup song; Stand, stand up, America!; The star-spangled banner; To the legion; Torpedo Jim; Turkey in the straw; Uncle Sam; more.
Published by The Saalfield Publishing Company, 1937
Seller: JR Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. No writing; some wear.
Published by Saalfield, (1931), 1931
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Published by The Saalfield Pub. Co., 1937
Seller: Bank of Books, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Hinges are cracked. Stamp marks on front end paper. Book shows common (average) signs of wear and use. Binding is still tight. Covers are intact but may be repaired. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Published by Saalfield, (1931), 1931
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Leo Feist Inc., USA, 1949
Seller: Rainy Day Books, Courtenay, BC, Canada
Paperback. Condition: Fair. Revised edition. Covers are very faded and staples are beginning to let go. Interior is clean.
Published by Leo, Feist, Inc., New York, 1932
Seller: Canal Bookyard, Upper Black Eddy, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Fading yellow titles on blue hard covers, 144 pages. Previous owner's bookplate on inside front cover.
Language: English
Published by The Saalfield Publishing Co., Akron, Ohio. USA, 1932
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. F. and F. Peat {Fern and Frank Bisel Peat} (illustrator). 1st Edition. First edition, first printing Quarto paperback. 16 pp. Nicely Illustrated in colour throughout Good condition.No inscriptions.
Published by The Saalfield Publishing Company (Akron & New York), 1936
Seller: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1936 Edition published by The Saalfield Publishing Company. (Akron, Ohio and New York). Beautiful full color lithograph frontispiece by Fern Bisel Peat. Other b/w illustrations by that illustrator throughout the book. Large. 12 x 9.75 inches. Book has some shelf wear but is fully intact. Former owner's name on inside of front end paper in ink and also dated 1938. Inside of book is immaculate otherwise and is in very good condition. (BR) Box 323.
Published by Leo Feist, New York, 1932
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good. Cover Faded, No Marks, Cover has staples; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Published by The Saalfield Publishing Company, Akron, Ohio, 1937
Seller: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Illustrated by Peat, Fern Bisel (illustrator). Though the final free endpaper is absent, pages are otherwise present and clean except for a number penned at the top of Silent Night and fingerprints and corner folds scattered throughout; the front endpaper is split along the hinge, but the binding remains sound, if relaxed. The cloth spine bears clear droplet spotting, surface wear along joints and at spine ends, and a few loose threads at spine ends; the illustrated boards show hard wear along edges, scattered scratches and surface chips, a green liquid mark at the upper left front, and a cup ring at the upper right front, but remain sturdy and bright. Vocal score and lyrics to 44 English-language (or translated into English) familiar Christmas carols, the lyrics written in a broad cursive; striking black-and-white illustrations accompany the Nativity text. 44pp incl. index.; 4to.
Published by Saalfield Publ Co., Ohio, 1936
Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: good. no jacket. no additional printings listed . NOT an ex library book. Book with brown cloth spine. Rubbing on edges, wear on corners. Prior owner information on front endpaper. Clean pages with full size color illustrations by Fern Bisel Peat.
Published by The Saalfield Publishing Company (Akron, OH * New York), 1937
Seller: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1937 Vintage edition published by The Saalfield Publishing Company (Akron * New York). Some slight shelf wear to the cover. Interior is pristine. Compiled and Arranged by FranK Edwin Peat. Illustrated by Bisel Peat. Manuscript scored by Wenzel Kubelka. (PM) "P"eat.
Language: English
Published by Saalfield Publishing Company, Akron Oh / New York Ny, 1936
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Large Format Children's Picture Book With Bright Full Page Color Litho Plates. No Marks, Hinges Tight, Some Wear With Fraying At Corners.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Fern and Frank Peat (illustrator). 1st Edition. Over-sized hardbound (quarto). First Edition: no later printings listed. Light wear to the binding. No slope, no twist, no distortion from reading or improper shelving. No broken hinges. A bump to the bottom fore-edge corner of the front board. The color pastedown on the front cover shows no scuffs, no scratches. Pages are tight and clean with no marks. No scribbles, no crayon. Gift inscription from Christmas 1929 on the Dedication page. No musty odor. No water damage. No soiling. No sun fading. No dust jacket as issued.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: NoNE. PEAT FERN BISEL (illustrator). ASSUMED FIRST. BEAUTIFUL ILLUSTRATIONS SAALFIELD NO. 876 BOOK HAS SOME FOXING TO COVER AND NORMAL WEAR THERE IS CREASE LIKE THE BOOK WAS ONCE FOLDED IN THE MIDDLE STILL A FIRM SOLID BRIGHT COPY.
Published by The Saalfield Publishing Co, 1931
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Peat, Fern Bisel (illustrator). This book has heavy wear to the corners which was reenforced with tape by previous owner (stain on end pages from said tape), heavy wear to the side edge of boards, wear around the other edges, previous owners name on inside front cover, cracked spine at pages 32/33, 40/41 exposing cloth mesh, last end page's bottom corner has be ripped of and has marks, marks on page 60, plate between 40/41 is detached, plates between pages 16/17, 34/35, and 44/45 are detached at the bottom only, plates between pages 48/49, 54/55, and 58/59 have tears at the bottom spine corner; otherwise this older children's book is in fair condition. the binding is sturdy and all but the three pages mentioned are free from marks. Overseas shipping will be more than quoted due to larger size.
Published by Saalfield Publ Co., Ohio, 1932
Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: good. no jacket. NOT an ex library book. Book with brown cloth spine, wear on spine ends and corners. Name in small letters written under the word Forest on the cover. Gift inscription dated 1934 on front endpaper. 92 pages with full page color illustrations by Fern Bisel Peat.