Language: English
Published by Books for Libraries Press, Freeport, New York, 1971
ISBN 10: 0836970497 ISBN 13: 9780836970494
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Books for Libraries Press Reprint; American Fiction Reprint Series; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 400 pages.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2020
ISBN 10: 0371903505 ISBN 13: 9780371903506
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2018
ISBN 10: 0371319471 ISBN 13: 9780371319475
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Forgotten Books, 2020
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Good. UIndatd Ingram Cooke edition on green boards with gilded title to frontis.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. [Conduct of life Fiction] xiv, 417 pages. Hardcover. Good binding and cover. Library stamps and markings.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 22.61
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 0371903505 ISBN 13: 9780371903506
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 21.10
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 29.78
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Carlton, NY, 1870
Seller: Second Life Books, Inc., Lanesborough, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. 8vo, pp. vi, 312. Maroon cloth. Ex library, with bookplate and stamps, owner's name on blank. Cover faded, and worn at spine and corners, a little foxing, rear hinge just beginning tender at top, o/w a VG copy. Essayist and novelist, Parton (1811-1872) was born in Portland, Me. She wrote for The Mother's Assistant and other magazine before collecting her articles in books. She wrote a weekly column for The New York Ledger, which furnished material for her books. "Her work was critical of conventional religion and focused on woman's issues, including the double standard, excessive housework and large families"[Blain p. 367].
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2020
ISBN 10: 0371319471 ISBN 13: 9780371319475
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis is a reproduction of the original artefact. Generally these books are created from careful scans of the original. This allows us to preserve the book accurately and present it in the way the author intended. Since the origina.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2020
ISBN 10: 0371903505 ISBN 13: 9780371903506
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis is a reproduction of the original artefact. Generally these books are created from careful scans of the original. This allows us to preserve the book accurately and present it in the way the author intended. Since the origina.
Published by New York: Carleton, 1870
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked green buckram, blind-bordered panels; edges very slightly dust-toned and somewhat worn as with age. Minor scattered marginal foxing. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. ; 312 pages; Description: 312 p. Subjects: Ginger-Snaps - F. F. 3 Kg.
Published by Sampson Low, Son and Co. London, Miller Orton and Mulligan; Buffalo and Auburn, 1854
Seller: Ian Thompson, Milton, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. (second series), ills by Fred. M. Coffin Language: eng Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng Language: eng Language: eng Language: eng.
Published by Derby and Miller
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. At head of title: "Twentieth Thousand" and beneath title "with original designs by Fred M. Coffin." First ed. 1853; 400 p., clean and unmarked--not ex-lib., no former owner's name--small bookstore label on upper corner of paste-down and one small ink spot on upper corner of blank front end page; many lovely engravings; paper fine quality and strong but foxed; binding firm; blue embossed boards with gilt lettering and ornamentation on spine have moderate wear with some bumping and rubbing.
Language: English
Published by LIGHTNING SOURCE INC, 2015
ISBN 10: 1348094656 ISBN 13: 9781348094654
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by LIGHTNING SOURCE INC, 2016
ISBN 10: 1354509269 ISBN 13: 9781354509265
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a collection of essays crafting a lively portrait of society at the mid-19th century. The author, a keen observer of her times, writes with humor, compassion, and gentle satire about fashionable society, marriage, and women's roles. Touching on domestic life, singlehood, family relationships, and social customs, the author critiques social norms and offers a nuanced vision of gender dynamics. The essays are written with a wit and insight that will engage readers who appreciate historical social commentary. The author's keen eye remains relevant today, as the collection highlights the enduring qualities of human nature and the ways in which society both stifles and empowers women. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024773051 ISBN 13: 9781024773057
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'Ruth Hall' by Fanny Fern (Sarah Payson Parton) is a semi-autobiographical novel that follows the life of Ruth, a woman who faces hardship and societal expectations in 19th-century America. After the untimely death of her husband, Ruth is left to provide for her children while battling the condescension and judgment of her extended family. Forced to rely on her own wits and determination, she embarks on a writing career, defying societal norms and achieving independence.
Published by Mason Brothers, 1857
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Cover has moderate shelf wear. Foxing/staining has occurred on the pages. Pages are splitting but remain intact.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1021195871 ISBN 13: 9781021195876
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Ruth Hall is one of Fanny Fern's most famous novels, a semi-autobiographical work that tells the story of a young woman's struggle to support herself and her children in the face of poverty and social prejudice. This edition also includes a selection of Fern's short stories, showcasing her wit, humor, and incisive social commentary. This book is an essential work of 19th-century American literature, and a valuable window into the lives and struggles of women in the Victorian era.
Published by New York: Carleton, 1870
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked green buckram, blind-bordered panels; edges very slightly dust-toned and somewhat worn as with age. Minor scattered marginal foxing. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. ; 312 pages; Description: 312 p. Subjects: Ginger-Snaps - F. F. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024770125 ISBN 13: 9781024770124
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'Ruth Hall' by Fanny Fern (Sarah Payson Parton) is a semi-autobiographical novel that follows the life of Ruth, a woman who faces hardship and societal expectations in 19th-century America. After the untimely death of her husband, Ruth is left to provide for her children while battling the condescension and judgment of her extended family. Forced to rely on her own wits and determination, she embarks on a writing career, defying societal norms and achieving independence.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Dez 2015, 2015
ISBN 10: 1348094656 ISBN 13: 9781348094654
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Language: English
Published by Touchladybirdlucky Studios Apr 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 1354509269 ISBN 13: 9781354509265
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.