Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condition: like_new.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers, 2024
ISBN 10: 0063373262 ISBN 13: 9780063373266
Seller: BookOutlet, Jefferson City, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Hardcover. Publisher overstock, may contain remainder mark on edge.
Condition: very_good. Used book in very good condition. May have some minor wear. May NOT include discs, or access code or other supplemental material. Ships directly from Amazon and is eligible for Prime or super saver FREE shipping. We ship Monday-Saturday and respond to inquiries within 24 hours.
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by HarperVia (edition ), 2025
ISBN 10: 0063469243 ISBN 13: 9780063469242
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Signs of wear and consistent use.
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condition: Fine.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Seller: Housing Works Online Bookstore, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. shelf wear. bumped edges. Paperback.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: Patrico Books, Apollo Beach, FL, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: As New. Ships Out Tomorrow!
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers Inc, US, 2025
ISBN 10: 0063469243 ISBN 13: 9780063469242
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. "Korean author Park Seolyeon's English-language debut succeeds in ways no other recent novel has: in portraying the anxiety-riddled realities of coming of age in our present moment through an unexpected and fantastical lens."-The Rumpus.comA millennial turned magical girl must combat climate change and credit card debt in this delightful, witty, and wildly imaginative ode to magical girl manga, now available in a convenient pocket-sized portable Nomad Edition.Twenty-nine, depressed, and drowning in credit card debt after losing her job during the pandemic, a millennial woman decides to end her troubles by jumping off Seoul's Mapo Bridge.But her suicide attempt is interrupted by a girl dressed all in white-her guardian angel. Ah Roa is a clairvoyant magical girl on a mission to find the greatest magical girl of all time. And our protagonist just may be that special someone.But the young woman's initial excitement turns to frustration when she learns being a magical girl in real life is much different than how it's portrayed in stories. It isn't just destiny-it's work. Magical girls go to job fairs, join trade unions, attend classes. And for this magical girl there are no special powers and no great perks, and despite being magical, she still battles with low self-esteem. Her magic wand . . . is a credit card-which she must use to defeat a terrifying threat that isn't a monster or an intergalactic war. It's global climate change. Because magical girls need to think about sustainability, too.Park Seolyeon reimagines classic fantasy tropes in a novel that explores real-world challenges that are both deeply personal and universal: the search for meaning and the desire to do good in a world that feels like it's ending. A fun, fast-paced, and enchanting narrative that sparkles thanks to award-nominated translator Anton Hur, A Magical Girl Retires reminds us that we are all magical girls-that fighting evil by moonlight and winning love by daylight can be anyone's game.Translated from the Korean by Anton Hur.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers Inc, US, 2025
ISBN 10: 0063469243 ISBN 13: 9780063469242
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. "Korean author Park Seolyeon's English-language debut succeeds in ways no other recent novel has: in portraying the anxiety-riddled realities of coming of age in our present moment through an unexpected and fantastical lens."-The Rumpus.comA millennial turned magical girl must combat climate change and credit card debt in this delightful, witty, and wildly imaginative ode to magical girl manga, now available in a convenient pocket-sized portable Nomad Edition.Twenty-nine, depressed, and drowning in credit card debt after losing her job during the pandemic, a millennial woman decides to end her troubles by jumping off Seoul's Mapo Bridge.But her suicide attempt is interrupted by a girl dressed all in white-her guardian angel. Ah Roa is a clairvoyant magical girl on a mission to find the greatest magical girl of all time. And our protagonist just may be that special someone.But the young woman's initial excitement turns to frustration when she learns being a magical girl in real life is much different than how it's portrayed in stories. It isn't just destiny-it's work. Magical girls go to job fairs, join trade unions, attend classes. And for this magical girl there are no special powers and no great perks, and despite being magical, she still battles with low self-esteem. Her magic wand . . . is a credit card-which she must use to defeat a terrifying threat that isn't a monster or an intergalactic war. It's global climate change. Because magical girls need to think about sustainability, too.Park Seolyeon reimagines classic fantasy tropes in a novel that explores real-world challenges that are both deeply personal and universal: the search for meaning and the desire to do good in a world that feels like it's ending. A fun, fast-paced, and enchanting narrative that sparkles thanks to award-nominated translator Anton Hur, A Magical Girl Retires reminds us that we are all magical girls-that fighting evil by moonlight and winning love by daylight can be anyone's game.Translated from the Korean by Anton Hur.
Soft cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. This is an advance reading, SOFTCOVER uncorrected proof copy issued prior to publication for promotional purposes. THESE EDITIONS ARE HIGHLY COLLECTIBLE SINCE ARCS ARE PUBLISHED IN VERY LIMITED EDITIONS. Full color cover, never read.
Language: English
Published by Harper Collins Publ. USA, 2025
ISBN 10: 0063469243 ISBN 13: 9780063469242
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers Inc, US, 2024
ISBN 10: 0063373262 ISBN 13: 9780063373266
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: New. 1st. A millennial turned magical girl must combat climate change and credit card debt in this delightful, witty, and wildly imaginative urban fantasy ode to magical girl manga.Twenty-nine, depressed, and drowning in credit card debt after losing her job during the pandemic, a millennial woman decides to end her troubles by jumping off Seoul's Mapo Bridge.But her suicide attempt is interrupted by a girl dressed all in white-her guardian angel. Ah Roa is a clairvoyant magical girl on a mission to find the greatest magical girl of all time. And our protagonist just may be that special someone.But the young woman's initial excitement turns to frustration when she learns being a magical girl in real life is much different than how it's portrayed in stories. It isn't just destiny-it's work. Magical girls go to job fairs, join trade unions, attend classes. And for this magical girl there are no special powers and no great perks, and despite being magical, she still battles with low self-esteem in this sharp satirical fantasy. Her magic wand . . . is a credit card-which she must use to defeat a terrifying threat that isn't a monster or an intergalactic war. It's global climate change. Because magical girls need to think about sustainability, too.Park Seolyeon reimagines classic fantasy tropes in this must-read work of Korean fiction in translation that explores real-world challenges that are both deeply personal and universal: the search for meaning and the desire to do good in a world that feels like it's ending. A fun, fast-paced, and enchanting urban fantasy narrative that sparkles thanks to award-nominated translator Anton Hur, A Magical Girl Retires reminds us that we are all magical girls-that fighting evil by moonlight and winning love by daylight can be anyone's game.Translated from the Korean by Anton Hur.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers Inc, New York, 2025
ISBN 10: 0063469243 ISBN 13: 9780063469242
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Korean author Park Seolyeons English-language debut succeeds in ways no other recent novel has: in portraying the anxiety-riddled realities of coming of age in our present moment through an unexpected and fantastical lens.The Rumpus.comA millennial turned magical girl must combat climate change and credit card debt in this delightful, witty, and wildly imaginative ode to magical girl manga, now available in a convenient pocket-sized portable Nomad Edition.Twenty-nine, depressed, and drowning in credit card debt after losing her job during the pandemic, a millennial woman decides to end her troubles by jumping off Seouls Mapo Bridge.But her suicide attempt is interrupted by a girl dressed all in whiteher guardian angel. Ah Roa is a clairvoyant magical girl on a mission to find the greatest magical girl of all time. And our protagonist just may be that special someone.But the young womans initial excitement turns to frustration when she learns being a magical girl in real life is much different than how its portrayed in stories. It isnt just destinyits work. Magical girls go to job fairs, join trade unions, attend classes. And for this magical girl there are no special powers and no great perks, and despite being magical, she still battles with low self-esteem. Her magic wand . . . is a credit cardwhich she must use to defeat a terrifying threat that isnt a monster or an intergalactic war. Its global climate change. Because magical girls need to think about sustainability, too.Park Seolyeon reimagines classic fantasy tropes in a novel that explores real-world challenges that are both deeply personal and universal: the search for meaning and the desire to do good in a world that feels like its ending. A fun, fast-paced, and enchanting narrative that sparkles thanks to award-nominated translator Anton Hur, A Magical Girl Retires reminds us that we are all magical girlsthat fighting evil by moonlight and winning love by daylight can be anyone's game.Translated from the Korean by Anton Hur Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Harper Collins Publishers, 2025
ISBN 10: 0063469243 ISBN 13: 9780063469242
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Tilted Axis Press, GB, 2025
ISBN 10: 1917126212 ISBN 13: 9781917126212
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.