Parer Michael (8 results)

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.95
£ 11.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. hardback, quarto, numbered 3040 in the first edition, a very good copy in a lightly siled pictorial dust wrapper, brief gift inscription to a previous owner on front free endpaper, the test is otherwise unmarked, b&w illustrations, 125pp.
Published by Alella Books, Sydney, Australia 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Ann Wendell, Bookseller, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.Ann Wendell, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 3.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2nd Printing. Very good rust hardcover, light shelf wear, bookstore sticker, text clean & unmarked, in dust jacket with edgewear, small tears. Pictorial of Pope Paul VI visiting Australia, size approx 8x10" with 125 pages. Illustrated by photos thruout. 2nd print…ing edition. Photographs (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.00
£ 18.64 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. The dust jacket has moderate wear, a small tear at the bottom of the spine and the spine has somewhat faded from yellow to near white. The edges of the book have light tanning. 180 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to…pick up a book from Newtown. Size: Size E: 8"-9" Tall (204-227mm).

- Softcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 21.50
£ 21.57 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. 3rd edition . Bookplate tipped in on the front inner cover from "The Commonwealth of Learning". One private stamp mark and a few minor codes, also on the spine of the book. Heavy book may require extra postage unless posted within South Africa. 3rd edition, reprint 1993. Publication of 277 pages.… The wraps are a little shelf rubbed. Internally the pages are clean and complete. The text is legible. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
More imagesPublished by Victoria: Monash University, Centre for Distance Learning 1994
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 24.00
£ 8.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 258p white/blue paperback, corners slightly rubbed, very good condition, ISBN in book is 073260527x Language: English.

Published by Centre for distance learning 1994
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 23.04
£ 21.57 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Ex-library. 1st edition. Heavy, extra postage may be required if posted outside South Africa. Wraps a bit edge worn and marked. Minor marks on page edges. It is in good condition, excellent binding and intact. MK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Centre for Distance Learning 1993
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 23.04
£ 21.57 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. The wraps are shelf rubbed with creasing and marks along the edges of the pages, there is a library marking on the spine. The binding is secure. Stamp on the copyright page. Browning along the edges of the pages. There are no ink inscriptions or annotations. Extra postage req…uired unless posted within South Africa. JHK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Published by Angus & Robertson, Sydney 1971
- First Edition
Seller: Kay Craddock - Antiquarian Bookseller, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaKay Craddock - Antiquarian Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 16.23
£ 29.82 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Pp. [xvi]+ 144(last blank), 8 plates; lower board a trifle flecked; dust wrapper, faintly soiled, the back flap slightly creased; name and date (1971) in ink at head of upper free endpaper, edges of leaves a trifle foxed; Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1971. First edition. *Autobiography of a former Catholic priest. '…Opening with an account of his training in Australia, with some interesting sidelights on Archbishop Mannix and other prominent churchmen, and describing some bizarre experiences under L.S.D. when he sought medical help for his growing unease, the book reaches its climax during the Second Vatican Council at Rome in 1965 when, besides finding himself more than ever in conflict with much of Church policy, the author fell in love with a nun' [wrapper blurb].