Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good. Lightly used, may have light reading wear and/or publisher's or previous owner's markings, but NO markings in text. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore since 1992.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: New. The global struggles against racism, capitalism, and patriarchy revealed by the Black and Indigenous women and trans communities leading its resistance. Feminicide and Global Accumulation brings us to the frontlines of an international movement of Black, Indigenous, popular, and mestiza women's organizations fighting against violence-interpersonal, state sanctioned, and economic-that is both endemic to the global economy and the contemporary devalued status of racialized women, trans, and gender non-conforming communities in the Global South. These struggles against racism, capitalism, and patriarchy show how crucially linked the land, water, and other resource extraction projects that crisscross the planet are to devaluing labor and nature and how central Black and Indigenous women and trans leadership is to its resistance. The book is based on the first ever International Forum on Feminicide among ethnicized and racialized groups-which brought together activists and researchers from Colombia, Guatemala, Italy, Brazil, Iran, Guinea Bissau, Bolivia, Canada, the U.S., Ecuador, Spain, Mexico, among other countries in the world to represent different social movements and share concrete stories, memories, experiences and knowledge of their struggles against racism, capitalism and patriarchy.Feminicide and Global Accumulation reflects, in a collective fabric, the communitarian and enraged struggles of women, trans, and gender non-conforming communities who commit themselves to the transformation of their communities by directly challenging the murder and assassination of women and violence in all its forms.
Language: English
Published by Common Notions, Matawan, 2021
ISBN 10: 194217344X ISBN 13: 9781942173441
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Feminicide and Global Accumulation brings us to the frontlines of an international movement of Black, Indigenous, popular, and mestiza women's organizations fighting against violence-interpersonal, state sanctioned, and economic-that is both endemic to the global economy and the contemporary devalued status of racialized women, trans, and gender non-conforming communities in the Global South.These struggles against racism, capitalism, and patriarchy show how crucially linked the land, water, and other resource extraction projects that criss-cross the planet are to devaluing labor and nature and how central Black and Indigeneous women and trans leadership is to its resistance.The book is based on the first ever International Forum on Feminicide among ethnicized and racialized groups-which brought together activists and researchers from Colombia, Guatemala, Italy, Brazil, Iran, Guinea Bissau, Bolivia, Canada, the U.S., Ecuador, Spain, Mexico, among other countries in the world to represent different social movements and share concrete stories, memories, experiences and knowledge of their struggles against racism, capitalism and patriarchy.Feminicide and Global Accumulation reflects, in a collective fabric, the communitarian and enraged struggles of women, trans, and gender non-conforming communities who commit themselves to the transformation of their communities by directly challenging the murder and assassination of women and violence in all its forms. The global struggles against racism, capitalism, and patriarchy revealed by the Black and Indigneous women and trans communities leading its resistance. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1969. South America, offprint. Apartado de Actas del V Congreso de Arqueologia Chilena, Museo Arqueologico de La Serena, pp. 185 - 206, good stapled paper. 5/24 crate #4.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Ana Lorenzo Libros, Madrid, M, Spain
First Edition
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Excelente. 1ª Edición. Procede de expurgo de una biblioteca (tiene sellos, etc.); por lo demás, está en excelentes condiciones. Este libro se centra en el proceso de individualización de los derechos sociales y fiscales en la Unión Europea, así como en el modelo nórdico de Estado del bienestar y la igualdad de género. La primera parte estudia el coste del cuidado de personas con discapacidad en Gran Bretaña, para pasar a analizar en la segunda parte la política de conciliación en Suecia y Finlandia. Por último, la tercera parte profundiza en el proceso de individualización de los derechos sociales y fiscales con un capítulo referido a España y a otros países de la Unión Europea.
Condition: Bueno. 450 2007,rústica con solapas.SINOPSIS:Este volumen es una antología de relatos de diez de las mejores escritoras españolas de la actualidad. El tema con el que se las invitó a participar era muy amplio: el cuerpo de la mujer, la naturaleza de la mujer, las vidas de la mujer. La pubertad, el embarazo, la menopausia, todos los cuerpos distintos que están en un cuerpo se narran aquí con ironía y asombro, con ternura y descaro, con crudeza, sin miramientos, y con todo el talento de que son capaces autoras como Carme Riera, Zoé Valdés, Marta Rivera de la Cruz, Lucía Etxebarria, Espido Freire, Carmen Amoraga, Nuria Amat, Ángela Vallvey, Rosa Regàs y Maria de la Pau Janer. El libro se abre con un texto del doctor Dexeus, sin duda el ginecólogo más reconocido de nuestro país, que además de conocer como nadie la naturaleza femenina, ha trabajado constantemente en ampliar y consolidar las libertades de la mujer en momentos sonrojantes de nuestro pasado.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New.
Language: Spanish
Published by Otras puertas, Buenos Aires, 1993
ISBN 10: 9879930142 ISBN 13: 9789879930144
Seller: Ventara SA, Montevideo, Uruguay
Tapa Blanda. Condition: New. Textos de María Bourdieu, Mita Homs, Diana Sánchez, Angel Speroni y otros premiados en este concurso convocado por la editorial. 67 Páginas. 90 gr. Libro.
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Como Nuevo. Gastronomía. Ilustrado.
Language: Spanish
Published by Los Gedeones Internacionales, Madrid, 1960
Seller: Llibrenet, Sant Feliu del Raco, B, Spain
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Religión (illustrator).
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 240 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.80 inches. In Stock.
Language: Spanish
Published by Editorial Club Internacional del Libro, Madrid, 1992
Seller: Llibrenet, Sant Feliu del Raco, B, Spain
Dura. Condition: Buen estado general. Multitud de fotografías, grabados y otras ilustraciones, en negro y a todo color, dentro de texto. (illustrator). Sobrecubierta deslucida. Lomo algo deforme (inclinado). Cubierta e interior muy bien conservados. Puntos de óxido en el canto superior.
Language: Spanish
Published by Los Gedeones Internacionales, Madrid, 1987
Seller: Llibrenet, Sant Feliu del Raco, B, Spain
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Religión (illustrator).
Language: Spanish
Published by Editorial Club Internacional del Libro, Madrid, 1992
Seller: Llibrenet, Sant Feliu del Raco, B, Spain
Dura. Condition: Buen estado. Multitud de fotografías, grabados y otras ilustraciones, en negro y a todo color, dentro de texto. (illustrator). Sobrecubierta deslucida. Cubierta e interior bien conservados. Puntos de óxido en el canto superior.
Language: Spanish
Published by Editorial Club Internacional del Libro, Madrid, 1992
Seller: Llibrenet, Sant Feliu del Raco, B, Spain
Dura. Condition: Buen estado general. Multitud de fotografías, grabados y otras ilustraciones, en negro y a todo color, dentro de texto. (illustrator). Sobrecubierta deslucida. Cubierta e interior bien conservados, con un rasguño en la cubierta. Puntos de óxido en el canto superior.
Language: Spanish
Published by Editorial Club Internacional del Libro, Madrid, 1992
Seller: Llibrenet, Sant Feliu del Raco, B, Spain
Dura. Condition: Buen estado. Multitud de fotografías, grabados y otras ilustraciones, en negro y a todo color, dentro de texto. (illustrator). Sobrecubierta deslucida. Cubierta e interior muy bien conservados. Puntos de óxido en el canto superior.
Language: Spanish
Published by Editorial Club Internacional del Libro, Madrid, 1992
Seller: Llibrenet, Sant Feliu del Raco, B, Spain
Dura. Condition: Buen estado. Multitud de fotografías, grabados y otras ilustraciones, en negro y a todo color, dentro de texto. (illustrator). Sobrecubierta deslucida. Cubierta e interior bien conservados. Puntos de óxido en el canto superior.
Language: Spanish
Published by Editorial Club Internacional del Libro, Madrid, 1992
Seller: Llibrenet, Sant Feliu del Raco, B, Spain
Dura. Condition: Buen estado general. Multitud de fotografías, grabados y otras ilustraciones, en negro y a todo color, dentro de texto. (illustrator). Sobrecubierta deslucida. Lomo levemente deforme (inclinado). Cubierta e interior bien conservados. Puntos de óxido en el canto superior.
Paperback. Condition: New. Special order direct from the distributor.
Rústica Ilustrada. Condition: Bien. Segunda Edición. Guía de Bolsillo que propone un plan de cuatro semanas para perder peso combinando una dieta equilibrada y actividad física diaria.
Condition: Bueno. 180 1998,rústica,edición para la revista.SINOPSIS:relatos de Alicia Giménez-Bartlett, Ruth Rendell, Agatha Christie, Patricia Highsmith y P.D. James. Libros.
Language: Spanish
Published by Editorial Club Internacional del Libro, Madrid, 1992
Seller: Llibrenet, Sant Feliu del Raco, B, Spain
Dura. Condition: Buen estado general. Multitud de fotografías, grabados y otras ilustraciones, en negro y a todo color, dentro de texto. (illustrator). Sobrecubierta deslucida. Lomo algo deforme (inclinado). Cubierta e interior muy bien conservados. Puntos de óxido en el canto superior.
Language: Spanish
Published by Harlequin.Colección:Top Novel,nº 144, 2012
ISBN 10: 8468709999 ISBN 13: 9788468709994
Seller: Librovicios, Azanuy, HU, Spain
Condition: Nuevo. 472 2012 .22 cm.405 pag. Encuadernación en tapa blanda de editorial ilustrada. .SINOPSIS:Sumergete en el mundo de la pasion de la mano de diez de las mejores narradoras del genero erotico. Diez historias atrevidas, provocativas. con un secreto y una fantasia inconfesable en cada una de ellas que revelaran tus sentimientos mas intimos. Historias fantasticas, contemporaneas, de suspense, con un denominador comu n: la fuerza del sexo y la pasion. Atrevete a iniciar este viaje con espiritu desinhibido y dejate llevar por tus sentidos. Disfrutaras de 10 aventuras excitantes e inolvidables.