Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. Light soiling to covers. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 260 pages.
Published by Phillip H. Wagner, 1988
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Published by Phillip H. Wagner January 1988, 1988
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: Acceptable.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1. Original covers. Staplebound comic book, 34 pp. Very good. Covers foxed, some nicks along edges, text age yellowed, 1 dogear, otherwise tight, clean, relatively crisp and unmarked. Roman Catholic oriented, includes story of Joshua, adventures of Chuck White, New York Yankees baseball in 1963, badminton, Fearless Ferdy, etc. Children's; ephemera; history; humor; Bible studies; religion.
Language: English
Published by Phillip Wagner, Springfield Il, 1962
Seller: Wabash Museum Books, Mount Carmel, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Lloyd Ostendorf (illustrator). 159 Pages; Acknowledgments In Rear. Pages Tight; Clean; No Markings; Beige Paper On Pages; Beige Soft Covers With Brown Lettering And Illustration On Front Cover; Map Of Illinois, Indiana, And Kentucky "The Lincoln Heritage Trail " On Back Cover. Section Headings Include: A Humble Birth; A Present From His Father; Leaving "Old Kentucky"; Raised To Farm Labor; Abe's Little Prank; Abe-A Good Samaritan; Where Lincoln Crossed The Wabash; The Winter Of The Big Snow; Lincoln Stumps For The Legislator; Lincoln Bows, Mary Curtsies; Mr. Lincoln Goes To Congress; Riding The Circuit; Lincoln, Indulgent Father; Duff Armstrong's Murder Trial; Political Campaigner; The "Rail Splitter"; Farewell To His Springfield Friends; Death Of A Young Colonel; Looking In On His Ailing Son; Tad Lincoln's Goats; The White House During Lincoln's Occupancy; Appomattox, Scene Of Surrender; The Band Played "Dixie"; Lincoln's Last Conscious Moments; They Watched For The Train; The Lincoln Monument And Tomb At Springfield, Etc. Very Detailed Life History!
Language: English
Published by Lincoln Memorial University Press, Harrogate, TN, 1991
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. B/W Illus; Front Cover Art By Lloyd Ostendorf (illustrator). 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; pp.134-172, clean, unmarked pages; includes items by/about:Abraham Lincoln; Gary R. Planck (Memorial: Roy P. Basler), Joe Nickell (Lincoln's Bixby Letter), Erving E. Beauregard (Secretary Edwin McMasters and Congressman John Armor Bingham), John Barr (If Lincoln Had Lived: Texan's Reconsider Lincoln's Assassination), Etc.
Language: English
Published by Lincoln Memorial University Press, Harrogate, TN, 1989
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. B/W Illus; Front Cover Art By Lloyd Ostendorf (illustrator). 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; pp.34-84, clean, unmarked pages; includes items by/about: Abraham Lincoln; Martin D. Tullai (Abraham Lincoln's Humor), Wayne C. Temple (An Aftermath of "Sampson's Ghost"), Patricia Ann Owens (Wyoming and Montana during the Lincoln Administration), John M. Barr (Tyrannicide's Reception: Responses in Texas to Lincoln's Assassination), Harold Holzer (Engraved Tribute to Lincoln's Farewell Address to Springfield), Etc.
Language: English
Published by Lincoln Memorial University Press, Harrogate, TN, 1991
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. B/W Illus; Front Cover Art By Lloyd Ostendorf (illustrator). 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; 36 clean, unmarked pages; includes items by/about: Abraham Lincoln; Gerald F. Roberts (Lincoln Collection of Berea College), Karen Chabal (Iowa Wesleyan College Harlan-Lincoln Relationahip), Wayne C. Temple (Lincoln, Moore & Greene: An New Document), Joseph George, Jr. ( Trial of Mrs. Surratt: John P. Brophy's Rare Pamphlet), Etc.
Language: English
Published by Phillip H. Wagner, 1988
Seller: GLENN DAVID BOOKS, Wyomissing, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: New. Special Edition. This is a Very solid and square Over-sized Abraham Lincoln soft cover Book It is in New condition. Special Paperback Edition, June 16, 1988. First Edition Thus. This book Is NEW and Unread!! It is in wonderful condition both inside and out. It has a very bright & very clean cover. The edges are very nice with nice spine ends. It has a Smooth spine! The pages are VERY tight, bright & unmarked, no names. NOT a remainder. Very Sturdy & clean book! 157 pages. Wonderful Illustrations. ( Enclosed is a Very Nice Lincoln Portrait 51/2 X 8" ). All books are Securely packaged and Promptly Mailed. #22595-624.
Language: English
Published by Lincoln Memorial University Press, Harrogate, TN, 1989
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. B/W Illus; Front Cover Art By Lloyd Ostendorf (illustrator). 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; pp.94-136, clean, unmarked pages; includes items by/about: Abraham Lincoln; Civil War; Edward Steers, Jor. (A puttin' on (h)airs); D. Reid Ross (Private Ross and the 93rd New York at the battle of the Wilderness); Waldo W. Braden (A north-South Friendship: Abraham Lincoln and Alexander H. Stepyhens); James Marten (Adventures in War-Times Washington, D.C.); Steven M. Wilson (Labraham Lincoln Museum Collection) Lincoln News Digest, Etc; 132 clean, unmarked pages; stapled pictorial wraps.
Language: English
Published by Lincoln Memorial University Press, Harrogate, TN, 1988
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. B/W Illus; Front Cover Art By Lloyd Ostendorf (illustrator). 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; pp.130-164, clean, unmarked pages; includes items by/about: Abraham Lincoln;civil War; James A. Stevenson (American Voyages of Lincoln and Huckleberry Finn), Jerry H. Maxwell (Willie Pegram: "That Damned Little Man with the specs"), Clay W. Stuckey (Lncoln and Garibaldi), Harold Holzer (What the Press Said About the Gettysburg Address), Oliver Fraysse ( A Sober Look at the Temperance Address), Steven M. Wilson (Abraham Lincoln Museum Collection), Etc.
Language: English
Published by Lincoln Memorial University Press, Harrogate, TN, 1990
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. B/W Illus; Front Cover Art By Lloyd Ostendorf (illustrator). 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; pp.1-36, clean, unmarked pages; includes items by/about: Abraham Lincoln; Civil War; Thomas H. Brown (Lincoln, George Sewall Boutwell & the Cretion of the Internal Revenue Department), W. Emerson Reck (lincoln's Growth in Faith), James A. Stevenson (Itemizing the Gettysburg Address), William D. Beard (Lincoln and the Illinois Central Railroad), Steven M. Wilson (Abraham Lincoln Museum Collection), Etc.
Language: English
Published by Lincoln Memorial University Press, Harrogate, TN, 1987
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. B/W Illus; Front Cover Art By Lloyd Ostendorf (illustrator). 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; pp.95-132, clean, unmarked pages; includes items by/about: Abraham Lincoln; John K. Lattimer & Terry Alford (Newton Ferree, the Lincoln Assassination and the Close of the Civil War in Washington), John A. Lloyd (Lincoln's Immortality), Joseph George, Jr. (Trial and Execution of Two Confederate Agents in New York), David Hein (Lincoln in the 1850's: Freedom and Respnsibility), Paul Kallina, Editor (New Defeated Yet), Etc.
Language: English
Published by Lincoln Memorial University Press, Harrogate, TN, 1980
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. B/W Illus; Front Cover Art By Lloyd Ostendorf (illustrator). 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; pp.422-496, clean, unmarked pages; includes items by/about: Abraham Lincoln; Robert & Sylvia Larson (New England Remembers Mr. Lincoln), Leon Basile (Letters of Minnesota Volunteer James M. Woodbury, Pt II), Jospeh George, Jr. (Philadelphia's Catholic Herald Evaluates President Lincoln), Constance Head (John Wilkes Booth in American Fiction), Wayne Temple (Lncoln's Tavern Liscense), Neill F. Sanders (English consulates and Lincoln's Patronage Policy), Earl C. Kubicek (The Lincoln Forus Caper), Etc.
Language: English
Published by Lincoln Memorial University Press, Harrogate, TN, 1992
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. B/W Illus; Front Cover Art By Lloyd Ostendorf (illustrator). 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; pp.94-136, clean, unmarked pages; includes items by/about: Abraham Lincoln; Civil War; Daniel McDonough (Lincoln, Ambrose E. Burnside, and the Fredericksburg Crisis), Wayne C. Temple (Linguistic Lincoln: a New Lincoln Letter), Gary R. Planck (Friends, Heroes, and the American Elegance), Lincoln News Digest, Etc.
Language: English
Published by Lincoln Memorial University Press, Harrogate, TN, 1987
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. B/W Illus; Front Cover Art By Lloyd Ostendorf (illustrator). 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; pp.42-92, clean, unmarked pages; includes items by/about: Abraham Lincoln; Richard Colby (Abraham Lincoln of Pennsylvania 1736-1806, and the Bill of Rights), Don Phillips (Abraham Lincoln--the Manager, Part III), Waldo W. Braden (Lncoln's l"Little Engine": His Politial Speacking, 1854-1860, Pt. II), Mark H. Dunkelman (Brigadier General Patrick Henry Jones), John F. Marszalek (Where Did Winfiend Scott Find His Anaconda?), Etc.
Published by Philip H. Wagner, Springfield, IL, 1988
Seller: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition thus. June 16, 1988 Reopening of the Lincoln Home Special Edition with 113 Original Lincoln Drawings and 101 Rare Lincoln Related Photos Quantity Available: 1. Category: Americana; 19th century; Presidents. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 8751.
Published by Wagner Office Systems, Springfield, IL, 1988
Seller: The Sly Fox, Virden, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: New. No Jacket. Special Edition. Brand new, bought from publisher when it was going out of business, Special Edition June 16, 1988 reopening of the Lincoln Home.
Language: English
Published by Ashlee Press, Bloomington IL, 1984
Seller: Alicesrestraunt, O Fallon, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Dr Lloyd Ostendorf (illustrator). 1st Edition, Limited Edition. Nice cover no marks /stains, binding tight, light edgewear. Signed by Author(s).