Oppenheimer Robert (399 results)

Author
  • Language: English

    Published by New Republic Book, New York 1990

    0465098045 / 9780465098040

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, U.S.A.Sleepy Hollow Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 3.09

    £ 2.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. vg/vg, stamp on cover page. Nature; 13765.

  • Language: English

    Published by Penguin Publishing Group 2004

    0131479962 / 9780131479968

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, U.S.A.Better World Books: West

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.14

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Penguin Publishing Group 2004

    0131479962 / 9780131479968

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.14

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by BasicBooks, New York 1991

    0465098088 / 9780465098088

    • Softcover

    Seller: Skelly Fine Books, Norman, U.S.A.Skelly Fine Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 2.32

    £ 4.69 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. {BasicBooks; New York; 1991; Trade Paperback; Very Good/No Jacket; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; ISBN: 0-465-09808-8.} Cover slightly rubbed. "What can be done about the planet's problems? Two leading experts propose a detailed plan of action, showing how industry can become a partn

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press 1981

    0674776062 / 9780674776067

    Series: Stanford Nuclear Age, Book 4 of 22. Book 4 of 22 - Stanford Nuclear Age

    • Softcover

    Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 4.66

    £ 2.81 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press 1981

    0674776062 / 9780674776067

    Series: Stanford Nuclear Age, Book 4 of 22. Book 4 of 22 - Stanford Nuclear Age

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.74

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press 1981

    0674776062 / 9780674776067

    Series: Stanford Nuclear Age, Book 4 of 22. Book 4 of 22 - Stanford Nuclear Age

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.74

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press 1981

    0674776062 / 9780674776067

    Series: Stanford Nuclear Age, Book 4 of 22. Book 4 of 22 - Stanford Nuclear Age

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.74

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Perseus Books Group 1990

    0465098045 / 9780465098040

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 8.78

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Perseus Books Group 1990

    0465098045 / 9780465098040

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, U.S.A.Better World Books: West

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 8.78

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Viking Press 1972

    067001947X / 9780670019472

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, U.S.A.Aladdin Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 5.41

    £ 4.46 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. First Trade Paperback. Good condition, no markings. Crease along spine and some cover wear.

  • Language: English

    Published by Perseus Books Group 1990

    0465098045 / 9780465098040

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 5.04

    £ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Viking Press 1972

    067001947X / 9780670019472

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 10.30

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by I.B. Tauris and Co Ltd 1990

    1850432414 / 9781850432418

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 3.00

    £ 6.98 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. VG condition book with dust jacket. DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has a little wear to edges. Book has clean and bright contents.

  • Language: English

    Published by Basic Books, New York 1990

    0465098045 / 9780465098040

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 4.63

    £ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Printing.

  • Language: English

    Published by Basic Books, Inc., New York 1990

    0465098045 / 9780465098040

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Skelly Fine Books, Norman, U.S.A.Skelly Fine Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.72

    £ 4.69 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Quarter-Cloth/Paper. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. {Basic Books, Inc.; New York; 1990; Quarter-Cloth/Paper; Very Good/Very Good; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; First Edition; ISBN: 0-465-09804-5.} Maroon stain on interior of dj where water caused the color to bleed from the cloth spine, else

  • Language: English

    Published by I.B. Tauris and Co Ltd 1990

    1850432414 / 9781850432418

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Lost Time Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 8.46

    £ 5.24 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First printing. VG+/VG+. Light wear to dust jacket. Interior is pristine. No writing or markings of any kind.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Basic Books 1990

    0465098045 / 9780465098040

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Parnassus BookShop, Newport, U.S.A.The Parnassus BookShop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 9.24

    £ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Type: Hardback First Edition Hardcover Book in Near Fine Condition with a Very Good Dust Jacket. Discolored quarter inch ridge to spine head, else Fine. Burgundy half cloth with copper and white lettering, gray boards, spotless. Tight, solid and sq

  • Language: English

    Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ 1989

    0691024340 / 9780691024349

    Series: Princeton Legacy Library, Book 7 of 89. Book 7 of 89 - Princeton Legacy Library

    • Softcover

    Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, truth or consequences, U.S.A.Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 10.04

    £ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paper Back. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. 1st, This Ed. 155pp.; SC orange w/black, blue & white photocover; slight rub w/light fold, cover; clean, tight pgs.; remainder mark ink dot, bottom foredge. " .this book of his lectures discusses the moral and cultural implications of developments in modern physics." isbn 0691024340.

  • Language: English

    Published by CQ Press/ A Division of Congressional Quarterly, Inc., Washington, D.C. 1997

    1568022034 / 9781568022031

    • Softcover

    Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 10.03

    £ 4.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. 6th Edition. 450 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate use. Occassional highlighter markings on text/ marginalia. Creased front cover. Paula Anderson (Cover and Book Design) (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by A New Republic Book/ Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, New York 1990

    0465098045 / 9780465098040

    • Hardcover

    Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 10.03

    £ 4.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Like New. 268 pp. Flawless book and dj. Joan Greenfield (Design); Leonie Haimson and James P. Rod (Author Photos); Tom McKeveny (Jacket Design) (illustrator).

  • Published by Agenda Publishing Co., San Francisco, CA 1970

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Paradou Books, Richmond, U.S.A.Paradou Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 5.37

    £ 2.96 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Fair. 144 pgs. Includes articles on the IWW and American socialism, a section on Women's Liberation and the Movement in Seattle, and more. Rubbing to covers, some corner/edge wear, underlining/marks on some pages.

  • Language: English

    Published by Basic Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1990

    0465098045 / 9780465098040

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Joe Staats, Bookseller, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Joe Staats, Bookseller

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 12.36

    £ 2.81 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition, First Printing. The prospect of global warming threatens us with environmental and political havoc. With the collapse of the Cold War and the inevitable dismantling of the military-industrial complex, the global warming problem may become the overarching iss

  • Published by Harvard University Press 1981

    • Softcover

    Seller: mountain, GEORGETOWN, U.S.A.mountain

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 4.66

    £ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    paperback. Condition: Good. Softcover book, light wear to cover and book edges.

  • Language: English

    Published by Viking Press 1972

    067001947X / 9780670019472

    • Softcover

    Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, U.S.A.Bingo Used Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 12.36

    £ 5.24 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. trade paperback in very good condition.

  • Published by The AIA Press (1990) 1st ptg, Washington, D.C. 1990

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, U.S.A.Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 6.18

    £ 4.19 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    HC. 342pp ISBN 155835056X A retrospective from the magazine's coverage of the period. good w/good dustjacket (hardcover). B&W and color illustrations (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by New York : Basic Books, C1990 1990

    0465098045 / 9780465098040

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 17.82

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 268 pages; Description: xii, 268 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Greenhouse effect, Atmospheric --Social aspects --Environmental protection --Econo

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Basic Books 1990

    0465098045 / 9780465098040

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, U.S.A.Southampton Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 15.45

    £ 2.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Basic Books, 1990. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new with spotting to page ends. Dust jacket is like new with light shelf/edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent custo

  • Language: English

    Published by State Univ at Buffalo Poetry Rare, Buffalo, New York 1997

    0922668167 / 9780922668168

    • Softcover

    Seller: Sumter Books (Manly, Inc.), Columbia, U.S.A.Sumter Books (Manly, Inc.)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 13.90

    £ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paper Wraps. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Solid white paper wraps. Possibly first edition, but not stated. Some soiling to covers, and wear to edges. John Dobbs (illustrator).

  • Published by New York: Viking, 1972 1972

    • Softcover

    Seller: Taos Books, Santa Fe, U.S.A.Taos Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.91

    £ 4.31 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very good, clean ex-lib.