Oates Ronald (12 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York 2012
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.56
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this double issue collection of 15 short stories. Featured are So Near Any Time Always by Joyce Carol Oates, Wood-Smoke Boys by Doug Allyn, The Parson and the Heiress by Judith Cutler, Just Another Saturday Night by William Link, Ghosted by Peter Lov…esey, Family Place by John C Boland, The Indian by Randall Silvis, Wrecked by Therese Greenwood, Rural Legend by Tom Savage, Naked Beach by Ronald Levitsky, The Saint of Pox Island by Susan K Salzer, The Widows of Halicarnassus by Steven Saylor, Always Her Eyes by Bill Pronzini and Barry N Malzberg, Still Life No. 41 by Teresa Solana and The Beautiful North by PA Schaefer. Slight spine smudging. In Near Fine Condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Dell Magazines, New York 2010
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 11.56
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Double Issue of 15 Short Stories. Featured are The Scent of Lilacs by Doug Allyn, Tangle Beach by David Braly, Tontine by Peter Turnbull, Mr. Alibi by Kristine Kathryn Rusch, Open and Shut Case by Marilyn Todd, The Divergent Man by Marc R Soto, Legen…d? by Jane Paynter, Adminstrative Leave by Audrey Webb, The Last Laugh by Bill Pronzini, To Kill an Ump by Brendan DuBois, Leon and Squeak by Ronald Levitsky, So Much in Common by Mary Jane Maffini, Incompatibles by Robert Barnard, Archie's Been Framed by Dave Zeltserman and Beersheba by Joyce Carol Oates. In Fine Condition.

Mr. Corrigans Homunculi - The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction-82
Ferguson, Brad / Oates, Joyce Carol / Brunner, John / Tritten, Larry / Cross, Ronald Anthony / Pohl, Frederik / Tiptree, James / Watson, Ian
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: 3 Mile Island, Grafenwöhr, Germany3 Mile Island
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 1.78
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Taschenbuch - sehr gut.
Published by International Finance Section, Department of Economics, Princeton University, Princeton 1966
- Softcover
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Contact seller5-star seller35p., original stiff printed wrappers (Princeton studies in international finance, 16).

The Kenyon Review: New Series vol. 2, #4, Fall 1980
Sharp, Ronald & Frederick Turner, editors, Joyce Carol Oates, Barry Hannah, David Ignatow, Judith Moffett, et al.
Published by Kenyon College, Gambier, OH 1980
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. 121p., poetry, fiction, reviews, essays, opinion, very good paperback literary arts journal in pictorial wraps. Excerpt from Hannah's forthcoming novella "Ray". Oates' "Child-Bride".

The Partisan Review, Volume XXXIX, Number 2 (Spring, 1972)
Phillips, William (ed.); Spender, Stephen; Marcuse, Herbert; Brooks, Peter; Bykov, Vasil'; Lehmann, Maria; Oates, Joyce Carol; Sukenick, Ronald; others
Published by American Committee for Cultural Freedom, New Brunswick, NJ 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have heavy handling wear; age-darkened, lightly soiled. Contents: Spender, "America." Marcuse, "Art and Revolution." Brooks, "Melodramatic Imagination." Bykov, "Writing in Byelorussia." Lehmann, "Confessions of a Youth without Talent." Oates, "The Lady with the Pet Do…g." Sukenick, "Out." Poems, reviews, other commentary. ; 9.0" tall; 144 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Published by Princeton/N.J. : Internat. Finance Section, Dep. of Economics, Princeton Univ. , 1966 1966
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, , GermanyWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.34
£ 8.63 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: gut. 35 S., 24 cm, Lichtrand, Büroklammerspur, einige Textanstreichungen. Sprache: Englisch.

Published by The Hudson Review, New York 1974
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Condition: Fine. First edition. Illustrated. Blue and white wrappers. Octavo. 623-800pp. Spine slightly cocked, else fine in the original manilla envelope addressed to fellow author Daniel Hoffman. Contributions by Joyce Carol, David Bromige, Laurence Lieberman, Alain, Nancy Cardozo, Robert S. Clark, Daniel Hoffman, J…ohn Hollander, John Tagliabue, Charles W. Millard, Philip Booth, Grace Schulman, Colette Inez, Roger Sale, Vernon Young, Bruce Allen, John Simon, B.H. Fussell, Hayden Carruth, Gerald Weales, Ronald De Feo, and J.E. Chamberlin. Featuring "Kafka's Paradise" by Joyce Carol Oates, and more.

Published by New Brunswick, NJ: Partisan Review, Inc. 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 26.98
£ 4.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. VG+. 8vo, 158pp, printed wrappers. Nice copy of this later issue, includes Marcuse, Stephen Spender, Joyce Carol Oates, et al. Unmarked copy with minor soil to front cover. Not Signed.

Language: English
Published by Independently published 2026
Series: The Garden Helpers Series, Book 1. Book 1 - The Garden Helpers Series
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.42
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Published by Not Stated (c.1984?) 1984
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 20.10
£ 19.97 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
UNCOMMON, octavo, illus light card covers, black lettering to spine, 403pp, VG (moderate staining to spine & rear cover, light chafing & curling to cover edges, light tanning & foxing/soiling to page edges, light cracking & staining to front gutter).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Granta, King's College, Cambridge University 1979
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, United KingdomOrlando Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 495.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket, as Issued. First Edition. First printing of the first issue, with Spring 1979 on the bottom of the front cover and on the title-page. There were only the two printings of the true first edition of Granta No. 1, and this true first printing is scarce, having a very low print-run. *…**Near fine in white colour-illustrated card covers. The extremities of the covers are just very slightly rubbed and slightly discoloured (being a white background). Some light smudge marks on the front cover (please see scans). No creases or tears. No reading creases to the spine. No reading lean. Spine tight. Internally also near fine with no inscriptions. Pages clean. ***212 pages plus unnumbered page on recto of rear wrapper of adverts. 212mm x 146mm. ***Contents: Bill Bryson & Bill Buford: New American Writing - Introduction; Stanley Elkin: from The Franchiser; John Dugdale: Updike's Nabokov; Jonathan Levi: John Cheever in the Bourgeois Tradition; Susan Sontag: Unguided Tour; Henry Davis: A Plug for Bukowski; Ronald Sukenick: from Long Talking Bad Conditions Blues; Don Guttenplan: The Wor(l)ds of William Gass; Tillie Olsen: Requa-I; Donald Barthelme: The New Music; James Purdy: Summer Tidings; Leonard Michaels: The Men's Club; Norman Bryson: Orgy, hors-je, hors-jeu: a Note on the Work of James Purdy; Marc Granetz: Chuckle or Gasp: a Note on the Work of Leonard Michaels; Tony Tanner: Present Imperfect: a Note on the Work of Walter Abish; Joyce Carol Oates: from Son of the Morning; William Gass: The First Winter of my Married Life; William Warner: Interview - Theodore Solotaroff; John Hawkes: The Universal Fears. ***Extremely scarce first printing(Spring 1979) of the first issue of this collectable landmark literary magazine. By far the rarest of all the early Grantas. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.