Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 7. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Condition: Good. A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price!
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Language: English
Published by Prentice Hall College Div (edition 6), 1998
ISBN 10: 0139110828 ISBN 13: 9780139110825
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 6. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, 1995
ISBN 10: 0131064770 ISBN 13: 9780131064775
Seller: Monkey House Books, Miller Place, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover textbook. Condition: Good. USED sticker. Wear and curling. 5th Edition. Textbook. Some blue highlighting. 336 pages, index.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: One Planet Books, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. 7th Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Language: English
Published by Prentice Hall College Div, 1998
ISBN 10: 0139110828 ISBN 13: 9780139110825
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Prentice Hall College Div, 1995
ISBN 10: 0131064770 ISBN 13: 9780131064775
Seller: Richard's Books, Boise, ID, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. 5th. 5TH EDITION. COPYRIGHT 1995 1ST. COVER HAS SOME SHELF WEAR WITH TAPED TEAR ALONG SPINE. 336 PAGE TEXT HAS ONLY LIGHT WEAR. HISTORY. 6" X 9". WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Wadsworth Publishing, 2011
ISBN 10: 1111830886 ISBN 13: 9781111830885
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Prentice Hall College Div, 1998
ISBN 10: 0139110828 ISBN 13: 9780139110825
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Wadsworth Publishing, 2011
ISBN 10: 1111830886 ISBN 13: 9781111830885
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket.
Language: English
Published by Wadsworth Publishing, 2011
ISBN 10: 1111830886 ISBN 13: 9781111830885
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. 6th. Corners are slightly bent. Used - Good.
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. Concise, lively, and broad in perspective, this popular overview of American life since 1945 offers a clearly-written, authoritative interpretive narrative that pays special attention to major trends in foreign policy, mass culture, social history, gender, politics, civil rights, economics, and political culture. Organized both chronologically and topically, it provides balanced insights into all topics and demonstrates the ways in which different kinds of history blend together and provides a broad view of %u201Cpolitics.%u201D The World's Superpower. Postwar Readjustments, 1946-1953. Eisenhower Republicanism. Life During the 1950s. The Promise and Perils of the 1960s. Polarization and the Search for Empowerment. Times of Turmoil: The 1970s. An Oversized Society: Life during the 1960s and 1970s. A Conservative Turn, 1980- 1992. New Democrats, a New Economy, and New Americans. For anyone interested in American History since 1945. Damage - spine is broken at pages 224 & 225 Ex-Libris and is stamped as such. Binding is so loose that the book will stay open to any given page. The binding has separated on one side of the leaves. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina, 1990
ISBN 10: 0807842907 ISBN 13: 9780807842904
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Wadsworth Publishing, 2008
ISBN 10: 0495105406 ISBN 13: 9780495105404
Seller: APlus Textbooks, Alpharetta, GA, U.S.A.
Condition: Fine. Limited Copies Available - Like New/Mint Condition - DOES NOT INCLUDE ANY CDs OR ACCESS CODES IF APPLICABLE - May have barcode or school stamp.
Language: English
Published by University of North Carolina Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0807842907 ISBN 13: 9780807842904
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University of North Carolina Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0807842907 ISBN 13: 9780807842904
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Univ of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A., 1990
ISBN 10: 0807842907 ISBN 13: 9780807842904
Seller: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Second Printing. A very good copy of the softcover edition. The text is wholly unmarked, pristine, and the cover bright and fresh in appearance. A brilliant copy.
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Hardcover. Condition: As New.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Wadsworth Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 0495105406 ISBN 13: 9780495105404
Condition: As New. Like New condition. 5th edition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.