Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House, 2007
ISBN 10: 0141441585 ISBN 13: 9780141441580
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House, 2007
ISBN 10: 0141441585 ISBN 13: 9780141441580
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Language: English
Published by Llewellyn Publications, 2009
ISBN 10: 0738715271 ISBN 13: 9780738715278
Seller: RUSH HOUR BUSINESS, Worcester, MA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Page tan with age, stain but appears unmarked. Ships promptly.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York, 2005
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 11 Short Stories. Featured are Ellery Queen and the MWA by Edward D Hoch, Everybody's Girl by Robert Barnard, The Cherries of Lucullus by Steven Saylor, Forget About Me by William Bankier, White Tea by G Miki Hayden, Dead Water by Kate Ellis, Walkie Talkie by Michael Mallory, Shooting Big Ed by Loren D Estleman, The Theft of the Empty Paint Can by Edward D Hoch, Victor Scarpazo (The End of the Pursuit) by Marco Denevi and Home by Eddie Newton. In Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House, 2010
ISBN 10: 0141442360 ISBN 13: 9780141442365
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0198891946 ISBN 13: 9780198891949
Seller: zenosbooks, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good in Wrappers. No Jacket. New York. 2023. December 2023. Oxford University Press. 1st Oxford World's Classics Paperback Edition. Very Good in Wrappers. 9780198891949. Oxford World's Classics. 464 pages. paperback. keywords: Literary Criticism Science Fiction. DESCRIPTION - 'I seemed to gaze upon a vast space, the limits of which extended far beyond my vision. ' This anthology gathers together seventeen gripping tales from the nineteenth and early twentieth century that make up the foundations of science fiction. It moves from Mary Shelley to H. G. Wells, from Edgar Allan Poe to W. E. B. Du Bois, and from George Eliot to Jack London. Before the term 'science fiction' was established, writers pursued a new and strange subject matter, to be written about in a startlingly new way. The selected stories in this collection reflect the many diverse paths that led towards science fiction, including scientific Gothic, dystopian fantasies, psychological hoaxes, feminist parables, fictions of time-travel, adventure stories, uncanny tales, and stories of alien encounters. The anthology unveils the power of the literature of the period and exposes our fascination with scientific discovery and the allure (and threat) of the imagined future. This edition includes an introduction by Michael Newton setting out the themes of the tales and exploring the development of science fiction. Newton explores how the stories engage with anxiety about the limits of the rational mind, the fact of Empire and the discoveries of anthropology, the uneasy figure of the scientist, the rapid development of technology, and the presence of the alien other. inventory #47950.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 444 pages. 7.75x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0199539111 ISBN 13: 9780199539116
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. oxford world's classics edition. 304 pages. 7.64x5.04x0.79 inches. In Stock.
Published by Starlog Group, New York, 1997
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 82 pp. Light wear. This issue contains: Elegy; Postal Zone; Monster Invasion - The Shining and Deep Rising; The Bloody Ringmaster - Circus of Horrors; Horrorcade; Filemasters - X Files; Dr Cyclops; Transfusion of Fear - Hemoglobin; Review: Lost Highway; Snakes Alive - Anaconda; Network Fangs - Buffy the Vampire Slayer; Music Video Madness; The Dean of Fear Fiction - Dean R. Koontz; Suffer the Children - Island of the Damned; Notes from the Underground: Thomas Berna; Laster Spotlight; Mind Your Mommy 2; and Nightmare Library. Size: 4to. Book.
Published by Starlog Group, New York, 2000
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 82 pp. Light wear. This issue contains: Elegy - Serial Killers; Postal Zone; Monster Invasion - Hangman's Daughter and Rock N' Roll Frankenstein; Others in Arms; Dr Cyclops; Ready Kruger - Scream 3; Destination Fear; Here's the Pitch; Super Man - Walter Hill; Talent to Byrne - Gabriel Byrne; Noggin on Kevin's Door - Sleepy Hollow; Living LA Vida Muerto - The Dead Hate the Living; Running the Green MIle - Frank Darabont and Stephen King; Organ Exposed - Japanese Shocker; The Spirit of Youth - Believe; The Fangoria Index: 1999; DVD Spotlight; and Nightmare Library. Size: 4to. Book.
Published by Starlog Group, New York, 1998
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 82 pp. Light wear. This issue contains: Elegy; Postal Zone; Monster Invasion - Bride of Chucky and Exorcist; Dru Her Last Breath - Drusilla - Juliet Landau; The Shape of Better Things to Come - Jamie Lee Curtis and Halloween H20; The Bite Bunch - John Carpenter; Laser Spotlight; How Do Udo? - Udo Kier; On the QT - Quentin Tarantino; Shadow of a Doubt; Dr Cyclops; It's a Strange Strange Strange Strangeland - Dee Snider; The X Files Fifth Season Episode Guide; Paranoia Man - David Nutter; and Nightmare Library. Size: 4to. Book.
Published by Starlog Group, New York, 2001
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. 82 pp. Light wear. This issue contains: Elegy; Postal Zone; Monster Invasion - Godzilla; The Dogg and I - Ernest Dickerson; Twin Sanity; Life with 13 Ghosts; Howls in French; Dr Cyclops; Leggo My Viggo - Voggo Mortensen and Lord of the Rings; Road Rage - Route 666; Last Man Kicking - Jet Li; The Crowded Con; Turning the Worms; Not His Final Stab - David DeCoteau; DVD Dungeon; Notes from the Underground: Satan's Menagerie; and Nightmare Library Size: 4to. Book.
Published by Starlog Group, New York, 2000
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 82 pp. Light wear. This issue contains: Elegy; Postal Zone - Buffy; Monster Invasion; I Blood NY; A Little Bit of Sole - Dean Koontz; The Nameless Game - Spanish Horror; Dr Cyclops; See-Through Psycho - Paul Verhoeven; Funny Scary - Wayans brothers; Special Section: Nature Amok: Spiders Sense; Pass the Roach; From Saws to Jaws; Let's Go Blood Surfin; Doctored Octopus; Dragon Tales; Shelley Shocked - Dracula and Gorgon; and DVD Dungeon. Size: 4to. Book.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0199539111 ISBN 13: 9780199539116
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. oxford world's classics edition. 304 pages. 7.64x5.04x0.79 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 444 pages. 7.75x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Aid to the Church in Need (United Kingdom), 2007
ISBN 10: 0955333946 ISBN 13: 9780955333941
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Book has mild rubbing to covers, mild wear to edges and outer corners, a small smudge to outer textblock. otherwise in very good condition, strong binding, bright and unmarked pages; some cosmetic wear but an overall sturdy copy with clean interiors.
Published by Illustration Magazine - Daniel Zimmer, St. Louis, Missouri, 2007
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Allen Anderson; Murray Tinkleman; Jack Potter; Alberto Vargas; (illustrator). First Edition. Light rubbing on the corners. The cover features a painting by Allen Anderson. This issue contains: The Art of Allen Anderson by David Saunders; Illustrating an Era: The Charles E. Cooper Studio: Murray Tinkleman by Neil Shapiro; Jack Potter: A Teaching Legacy by Michael Newton; Alberto (Vargas) and I and the Playboy Public Wars by Reid Stewart Austin; and Lost and Found: The Uneeda Biscuit Boy by Dan Zimmer; along with the usual features. Size: 4to. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 444 pages. 8.50x5.50x2.25 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 480 pages. 8.78x5.71x1.46 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 019960195X ISBN 13: 9780199601950
Seller: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Like New. First Edition. Publisher's hardback in nearly new condition: firm and square, strong joints, sharp corners, no bumps. Complete with original dustjacket: sharp and bright, no tears, no chips. Contents crisp, tight and clean; no pen-marks. Not from a library so no such stamps or labels. Looks unread. Thus a tidy book in very presentable condition.
Language: English
Published by Pin Oak Publishing Company, Springfield, MO, 1982
ISBN 10: 0910157006 ISBN 13: 9780910157001
Seller: Second Edition Books, Butte, MT, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Johnson, Bob (illustrator). 1st Edition. Signed by Shad on ffep: 'To Camille - Best regards! "Shad" Heller 10-29-82.' Assumed first edition, as no other date stated. Binding tight, interior clean and bright. Pictorial wraps shelf worn, creased at corners, lower spine end bumped. Lloyd "Shad" Heller, an actor, master blacksmith, and later Silver Dollar City's Mayor and owner alongside his wife of "Mollie's Wilderness settlement" where they "provide[d] inspiration and opportunity for young people who feel the call of show business." - Foreword. 294 pages. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Roberts & Vinter Ltd Compact, London, 1966
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Light edge rubbing to the spine with a little rubbing at the top and chipping at the bottom. Brown spotting to the white areas of the front cover and around the edges of the insides of the covers. Pages browned but otherwise unmarked. Contains 'Pilot Plant' by Shaw, 'The Ultimate Artist' by Gordon, 'Rumpelstiltskin' by Castell, 'Unification Day' by Collyn, 'Secret Weapon' by Tubb, 'Fountaineer' by Newton, 'Fifth Person Singular' by Tate, 'A Man Like Prometheus' by Parkinson, 'Girl' by Butterworth, 'Clean Slate' by Nicholas, 'A Different Kick' by Brunner, book reviews by Jones and Colvin (Moorcock) and an editorial by Moorcock. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Language: English
Published by Cape Breton University Press, Sydney, NS, Canada, 2013
ISBN 10: 1897009755 ISBN 13: 9781897009758
Seller: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very good condition. Light wear. Binding tight, pages clean. Pictures available upon request.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 480 pages. 8.78x5.71x1.46 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Spiral-bound. Condition: Brand New. spiral-bound edition. 136 pages. 7.00x5.70x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 444 pages. 8.50x5.50x2.25 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107441129 ISBN 13: 9781107441125
Seller: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Like New. First Edition. In nearly new condition: firm and square with strong joints, no creases. Just a few hardly noticeable cosmetic rubs. Hence a non-text page shows a small 'damaged' stamp. Despite such this book looks and feels unread. Thus the contents are crisp, fresh and tight. And so a very nice book in great condition, now offered for sale at a reasonable price.
Language: English
Published by George Newnes Limited, London, 1968
Seller: Springhead Books, Rochester, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Innovative sixties magazine 'for the new kind of woman'. This issue includes cover star Ava Gardener, Alan Aldridge profile, 'Dougal's Self-Erasing' by Terry Jones and Michael Palin, 'Go red in the sun' photo by Helmut Newton, spots fashion by Lawrence Sackman, 'The Public Image' by Muriel Spark, plus many stunning period advertisements. Shelf wear to cover and edges, slight roll to spine. Photographs available on request. All books dispatched same or next working day in robust packaging.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 408 pages. 6.00x0.91x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Published by NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE: Published by the Editor. December 1985., 1985
Seller: Paul Orssich HISPANIC STUDIES, OKEFORD FITZPAINE, DORSE, United Kingdom
4to. Rústica.286 pp en mecanografía. Texto en inglés y español.Discursos sobre lingüística, turismo en la Costa Brava, Cine y sindicatos después de Franco, la Iglesia y la transición política de España, País Vasco 10 años después de la muerte de Franco, relaciones industriales, la política económica de la UCD y la PSOE comparada.