Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2000
ISBN 10: 0521645913 ISBN 13: 9780521645911
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Xiii, 173 Pp. Large Format Softcover. Near Fine. Ownership Signature Of Jpl Astronomer Ray L Newburn Jr., Who Was Head Of The Us Halley Watch Projects, And Whose Work Is Among Those Cited In Th Ebibliography At End.
Language: English
Published by National Aeronautics And Space Administration / Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, 1997
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Color And B/W Plates, Photographs, Drawings, Charts (illustrator). 1st Edition. 157 Pp. Large Format, As New. Special Generic Presentation Edition With Presentation Letter From Charles Kohlhase, Science And Mission Design Manager, Cassini Program, Bound In. Ownership Signature Of Jpl Astronomer Ray Newburn, Formerly Head Of The International Halley Watch For The Western Hemisphere.
Language: English
Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc., New York, 1950
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Black Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Photographs (illustrator). 1st Edition. Stated First Edition, Black Cloth.Some Wear To Spine And Tips, Gilt Clear But With A Little Loss, Hinges Tight, No Names Or Marks Or Stains. Aerospace Bookplate Of Jpl Astronomer Ray L Newburn, A Caltech Graduate.
Language: English
Published by Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, 1989
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Preprint, Fine, No Wear. Ownership Signature Of Newburn. Submitted To The Astronomical Journal. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, 1988
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Preprint, Fine, No Wear. Submitted To The Astronomical Journal.
Language: English
Published by National Aeronautics And Space Administration / Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, 1987
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 24. Pp. Preprint, Fine, No Wear, Ownership Signature Of Newburn . Submitted To Astronomical Journal. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, 1989
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Preprint, Fine, No Wear. Submitted To The Astronomical Journal.
Language: English
Published by National Aeronautics And Space Administration / Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, 1987
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 56. Pp. Preprint, Fine, No Wear, Ownership Signature Of Newburn . Submitted To Astronomy And Astrophysics. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by National Aeronautics And Space Administration / Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, 1983
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Preprint, Fine, No Wear. Later Published In The Proceedings Of The International Conference On Planetary Exploration.
Language: English
Published by National Aeronautics And Space Administration, Washington, 1994
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 30 Pp. Fine, With Ownership Signature Of The Author. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, 1988
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Preprint, Fine, No Wear, Ownership Signature Of Newburn. Submitted To The Astronomical Journal. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Annual Reviews, Palo Alto, California, U.S.A., 1982
ISBN 10: 0824320107 ISBN 13: 9780824320102
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 544 Pp. + Order Form At Back. Brown Cloth, Gilt. Ownership Signature Of A Jpl Astronomer, Ray L. Newburn, Who Is Co-Author Of The Article In This Review On Halley's Comet, Of Which He Was A Leader Of The Team At Jpl And Internationally. He Cites His Own Work Three Times In The Bibliography At The End Of His Article. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by National Aeronautics And Space Administration, 1980
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Photographs, Charts, Drawings (illustrator). 1st Edition. 72 Pp. First Edition. Stapled Wrappers.
Language: English
Published by Varenna, 1986
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
No Binding. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 14 Pp Typescript Of A Talk Given At The "Enrico Fermi School Of Physics", With A Transmittal Note From Jurgen Rahe (To Ray L. Newburn Jr.).
Language: English
Published by European Space Agency (Esa) / Agence Spatiale Europeenne, Paris, 1979
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 147 Pp, Very Large Format Softcover. Ownership Signature Of One Of The Presenters ("Physical Models Of Comet Halley Based Upon Qualitative Data From The 1910 Apparition".). Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by National Aeronautics And Space Administration / Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, 1981
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Preprint, Fine, No Wear, Ownership Signature Of Newburn. Later Published As Esa Sp-174 Comet Hallery Dual And Gas Environments Workshop, 1982. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by National Aeronautics And Space Administration / Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, 1981
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Preprint, Fine, No Wear, Ownership Signature Of Newburn. Accepted For Publication In The Astronomical Journal November 1980. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by D. Reidel, 1986
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 104 Pp. Authors Preprint, Pp Numbered (1)-104, With Errata Sheet, Stapled. Revised 19 November 1985. Published In Space Science Reviews 43 (1986). Fine, No Wear, Ownership Signature Of Newburn. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, 1988
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Preprint, Fine, No Wear, Ownership Signature Of Newburn. Submitted To The Astronomical Journal. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by National Aeronautics And Space Administration / Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, 1985
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 179. Pp. Preprint, Fine, No Wear, Ownership Signature Of Newburn. Submitted To Space Science Reviews. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by National Aeronautics And Space Administration / Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, 1985
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 179. Pp. Preprint, Fine, No Wear. Submitted To Space Science Reviews.
Language: English
Published by National Aeronautics And Space Administration / Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, 1983
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Preprint, Fine, No Wear, Ownership Signature Of Newburn. Later Published In The Proceedings Of The International Conference On Planetary Exploration. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by National Aeronautics And Space Administration / Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, 1981
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Preprint, Fine, No Wear, Ownership Signature Of Newburn. A Slightly Condensed Version Was Later Published In In The Annual Review Of Earth And Planetary Sciences, Volume 10, 1982. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by National Aeronautics And Space Administration / Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, 1985
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 56. Pp. Preprint, Fine, No Wear, Ownership Signature Of Newburn And With His Corrections Of Typographical Errors. . Submitted To The Astronomical Journal. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Academic Press, New York, 1961
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Xiii, 482. A Compilation Of Articles, This Volume Concerning Space Exploration. Book Is Near Fine, Trace Of Wear, Hinge Cracked Before Title Page But Still Excellent Condition. Dj Worn, Chipped At Corners, Front Flap Nearly Detached, But Clean And Nearly Complete, No Loss Of Lettering Or Design. Ownership Signature Of Jpl Scientist Ray Newburn, Author Of The Article Here "Exploration Of Mercury, The Asteroids, The Major Planets And Their Satellite Systems, And Pluto. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by National Aeronautics And Space Administration, 1980
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Photographs, Charts, Drawings (illustrator). 1st Edition. 72 Pp.Stapled Wrappers. Ownership Signature Of Ray L Newburn, Listed Here As Vice Chairman Of The International Halley Watch Science Working Group, Later Head Of The Western Hemisphere Halley Watch Group Etc., And With A Few Pencil Corrections By Him, Including Correction Of Two Photograph Citations From Hale To Mt. Wilson. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by National Aeronautics And Space Administration / Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, 1979
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Viii, 46 Pp. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Analysis Of Comet P/Tempe 2. Scarce; Worldcat Shows Only One Institutional Holding, At Harvard.L.
Language: English
Published by National Aeronautics And Space Administration / Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, 1967
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Vi, 21 Pp. Study Summarizing Issues In Design Of A Mission To A Comet. Scarce, Only Two Institutional Copies Showing In Worldcat. This Copy With Ownership Signature Of Halley Watch Scientist Ray L. Newburn. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by International Halley Watch / Jet Propulsion Laboratory / National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Pasadena, 1991
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Printed Blue Wrappers. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 332 Pp. No Names Or Marks, Near New, From Ray Newburn Of Jpl But Not Marked A Such.
Language: English
Published by Advances In Space Science And Techniology, 1961
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Charts, Photographs (illustrator). 1st Edition. Pp 195-292. Offprint, Stapled Pages With A Few Extra Continuing Pages In Back. The Author's Personal Copy.