Seller: JERO BOOKS AND TEMPLET CO., SANTA MONICA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. Reprint. Reprint Edition (1984.) 8vo paperback with 403 pages. The book is in good condition with some slight shelf wear and slight bumping to edges. Slight crease to cover. Interior is clean and tight. "Inspirational and informative on what it was like to be a religious Jew as a soviet prisoner for many years. Action packed with one miracle story after the next. Reads like a novel." Red spine/Black text. Size: 8vo. Jewish / History Prisoner.
Language: English
Published by Heichal Menachem - Jerusalem, 2020
ISBN 10: 0826690106 ISBN 13: 9780826690104
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Heichal Menachem, Jerusalem, 2020
ISBN 10: 0826690106 ISBN 13: 9780826690104
Seller: Friends of the Curtis Memorial Library, Brunswick, ME, U.S.A.
Association Member: MABA
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Henoch Lieberman (illustrator). No print remarks. The book is bound in clean red cloth with title and author in black on the spine. The binding is square and tight. Tiny grey mark on the fore-edges. Small rubber-stamped ownership mark on the front paste-down. Otherwise, pages are clean, crisp, smooth and unmarked. The dust jacket is in near fine condition with two narrow strips of black tape- on around the bottom corner of the front flap and another on the top end of the spine panel. The original price is on the front flap. The author was an accountant at a major firm before being sent to a labor camp in Siberia by the Soviet secret police. He was given the nickname" Subotta" because he remained committed to his fiath and would never work on Shabbat. He was exiled and imprisoned from 1935-1955. Please see all images.
Language: English
Published by Heichal Menachem, Jerusalem, 2020
ISBN 10: 0826690106 ISBN 13: 9780826690104
Seller: Turn-The-Page Books, Skyway, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Crisp and unmarked in full red cloth binding. xxi, 445pp. Very nice dust jacket now in a new mylar cover. -- Avraham Netzach survived twenty years of captivity in the prisons and slave-labor camps of the Soviet Union. Throughout two decades of tremendous human suffering, he remained faithful to his religious principles. In every prison in Russia, he was known as Subbota (Sabbath), for despite of all efforts by his oppressors to break him, he never worked on Shabbat. The cry of thousands who went through the same terrible experience, but did not have the good fortune to come out alive, is echoed in Avraham Netzach's work. Size: 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall.
Language: English
Published by Moriah Offset, 1979
Seller: Rare Books Store, Suwanee, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Condition: book - Very Good - inscription on the front end paper dust jacket - Good- some chipping and tears.
Language: English
Published by Moriah Offset, New York, 1979
Seller: Creaking Shelves Books, Spean Bridge, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. 375p. Avraham Netzach survived twenty years of captivity in the prisons and slave-labor camps of the Soviet Union. Throughout two decades of tremendous human suffering, he remained faithful to his religious principles. In every prison in Russia, he was known as Subbota (Sabbath), for despite of all efforts by his oppressors to break him, he never worked on Shabbat. The cry of thousands who went through the same terrible experience, but did not have the good fortune to come out alive, is echoed in Avraham Netzach's work. the book is clean and unmarked but with some reading wear - still very good. The unclipped d/w is chipped along the top edge and has loss at the lower spine as seen in scans.
Published by Moriah Offset, New York, 1979
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. First Edition. VG: in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). [vi], 375pp. Maroon hardback varnished cloth cover.
Published by Moriah Publishing, 1979
Seller: michael diesman, Fresh Meadows, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Not Indicated. Dedication Written On Free End Page By Chamah. A Few Minor Edge Tears On Jacket, Otherwise In Very Nice Condition.
New York, 1979, Or. cloth. with dustjacket, (8), 375 pp. In good condition. First edition.