Nelson Jean Thomas (17 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Steele-Morgan, Alexandra (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Steele-Morgan, Alexandra (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, U.S.A.Russ States
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.41
£ 3.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. (1971), 401pp, illus., some soiling ot pg edges, slight soiling to tp & copyright pg & some pgs throughout, corners bumped, some wear & soiling to cover. Willis Physioc (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC 1936
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.45
£ 4.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good/NO DUSTJACKET. Chapel Hill, NC: The University of North Carolina Press. Good/NO DUSTJACKET. 1936. . Hardcover. Sm 4to., 401pp., Foxing on edges;slight shelf lean; pages clean and unmarked. . Black & White Illustrations (illustrator).
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Great Expectations Rare Books, Staten Island, NYC, U.S.A.Great Expectations Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Russet cloth stamped in black and silver, sans dustjacket. Illustrated with drawings. Small, incidental dampatain at lower foredge corner. Small bo oksellers label on lower front free endpaper. The story of the Spanish missionaries in South and Central America. Good.
- Hardcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star seller1936. South America, Native Americans. University of North Carolina Press. Very good reddish brown cloth with previous owner's white label on spine 401p.
Published by The Antioch Review 1990
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: marvin granlund, emeryville, U.S.A.marvin granlund
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 19.31
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Near Fine green paperback with slight cover edgewear. Pages 133-264, unmarked. Louis Berney, Helen Benedict, Thomas Brewer, Peter LaSalle, Antonya Nelson, Josip Novakovich, Jean Thompson, Martin Serman, Daniel Wallace, Richard Stern, Karen Kevorkian, Nancy Eimers, Jill Gonet, Maura… Stanton, Walter Knupfer, Elizabeth Dodd, Don Schfield, Ellen Bryant Voigt ; UO15 C8C.
Published by Kennikat Press
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (History, South American history, Catholic Church, Missions) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

Contributions to Functional Analysis
Heuser, Harro; Fullerton, R. E.; Braunschweiger, C. C.; Poulsen, Ebbe Thue; Leray, Jean; Krabbe, Gregers; Mallios, Anastasios; Kato, Tosio; Browder, Felix E.; Kōmura, Takako; Kōmura, Yukio; Schaefer, Helmut H.; Yosida, Kosaku; Dunford, Nelson; Nieto, Joseph; Luxemburg, W. A. J.; Zaanen, A. C.; Cooper, J. L. B.; Bucy, R. S.; Maltese, G.; Dieudonné, Jean; Garnir, H. G.; König, Heinz; Taylor, Angus E.; Landsberg, Max; Riedrich, Thomas; Michael, E.; Martineau, A.; Kelley, J. L.; Pták, Vlastimil; Koshi, Shozo; Leptin, Horst; Reiter, H.; Waelbroeck, L.; Aronszajn, N.; Szeptycki, P.; Arens, Richard; Bessaga, Czeslaw; Klee, Victor; Nakano, Hidegoro; Wloka, Joseph; Fan, Ky; Berens, Hubert; Butzer, P. L.; Cordes, H. O.; Hildebrandt, Stefan; Neubauer, Gerhard; Diaz, J. B.; Metcalf, F. T.; Ewald, Günter; Naǐmark, M. A.; Thoma, Elmar; Gramsch, Bernhard
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.80
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
More imagesPlayboy Magazine Vol 16 nº 09 September 1969
John Updike; Desmond Morris; Paul Carroll; Robert L. Green; Gaylork Nelson; John Dempsey; Thomas Mario; Anson Mount; Ken W. Purdy; Robert L. Green; C. D. Hill; Jean Shepherd; Stephen Yafa; Jacob Hay
Language: English
Published by Hugh M. Hefner, Chicago 1969
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: La Social. Galería y Libros, Barcelona, SpainLa Social. Galería y Libros
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 39.62
£ 24.64 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketTapa blanda. Condition: Muy bien. Primera edición. John Updike "I am Dying, egypt, dying"; Desmond Morris; Paul Carroll; Robert L. Green; Gaylork Nelson; John Dempsey; Thomas Mario; Anson Mount; Ken W. Purdy; Robert L. Green; C. D. Hill; Jean Shepherd; Stephen Yafa; Jacob Hay MUY BUEN ejemplar. 314pp.
Published by University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill 1936
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, U.S.A.MARK POST, BOOKSELLER
Contact seller5-star sellerHard Cover. 1st edition. FINE BOOK (SMALL INK NUMBER IN FRONT) IN VERY GOOD+ TO NEAR-FINE DUST JACKET WITH $3.50 PRICE AND MINOR EDGE WEAR AT SPINE TOP. A very nice copy, quite uncommon in this condition. Illustrated by Willis Physioc.

Ed Templeton: The Cemetery of Reason
Chévrier, Jean-François; McCormick, Carlo; Van Cauteren, Philippe; Nelson, Arty; Caron, Thomas
- Softcover
Seller: ABBookstop, placitas, U.S.A.ABBookstop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 69.52
£ 2.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Nice edition with slight bumping to bottom edge. No makings with solid binding and clean text.
More imagesEd Templeton: The Cemetery of Reason
Chévrier, Jean-François; McCormick, Carlo; Van Cauteren, Philippe; Nelson, Arty; Caron, Thomas
- Softcover
Seller: Blue Fog Books, Arlington Heights, U.S.A.Blue Fog Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 92.62
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Some light scratches on covers. No names, underlining, notes or highlighting. Book will be well padded in bubble wrap and shipped in a sturdy box. o4.
More imagesPublished by Garland Publishing, New York 1974
- Hardcover
Seller: Mike's Library LLC, Plymouth, U.S.A.Mike's Library LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 54.04
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. Reprint. Library stamps/marks/labels/pocket, light cock, light edgewear, otherwise light wear. Solid hardcover.; Reports presented before the Indian Claims Commision as docket no. 22A and no. 22. Contents: The Jicarilla Apache Indians : a history 1598-1888 / by Alfred Barnaby Tho…mas; Anthropological material on the Jicarilla Apaches / by Jean Ware Nelson; The Jicarilla Apaches 1601-1849 / by Elizabeth V. Atwater.; American Indian Ethnohistory : Indians of the Southwest; Ex-Library; 269 pages.

Language: English
Published by Iconoclast / D.A.P. Distributed Art Publishers, Inc. New York, NY 2004
- Hardcover
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, U.S.A.Specific Object / David Platzker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 135.18
£ 6.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
256 pp.; 28.5 x 22.2 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Contemporary Arts Center, Cincinnati, March 13 - May 23, 2004. Traveled to Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, San Francisco, CA, July 17 - Octo…ber 3, 2004. Traveled to the Orange County Museum of Art, Newport Beach, CA, February 5 - May 8, 2005. Exhibition organized and catalogue edited by Aaron Rose and Christian Strike. Essays by Aaron Rose, Christian Strike, Alex Baker, Thom Collins, Jeffrey Deitch, Carlo McCormick, Arty Nelson, James E. Walmesley, and Jocko Weyland. Artists include Thomas Campbell, Cynthia Connolly, Brian Donnelly, Cheryl Dunn, Shepard Fairey, Phil Frost, Mark Gonzales, Evan Hecox, Jo Jackson, Todd James (REAS), James Jarvis, Andy Jenkins, Chris Johanson, Spike Jonze, Margaret Kilgallen, Harmony Korine, Geoff McFetridge, Barry McGee, Ryan McGinley, Ryan McGuinness, Mike Mills, Stephen Powers (ESPO), Terry Richardson, Clare E. Rojas, Rostarr, Ed Templeton, and Tobin Yelland. Includes full page artists' pages on Raymond Pettibon, Clare E. Rojas, Jo Jackson, Craig R. Stecyk III, Chris Johanson, Thomas Campbell, Ed Templeton, and Barry McGee. Includes biographies of artists as well as of artists identified as roots and influencers including Jean-Michel Basquiat, Neil Blender, Henry Chalfant, Larry Clark, R. Crumb, Glen E. Friedman, Futura, Keith Haring, Wes Humpston, Ari Marcopoulos, Raymond Pettibon, Pushead, Craig R. Stecyk III, and Andy Warhol. Also includes contributor biographies. Very Good / Fine. Small bump to bottom right corner of publication and right side of recto. Light dusting of dust jackets. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.

L'Echo du Canon n° 1 et 2 : Revue en micro-tirage, dédiée à l'univers de Sherlock Holmes.
( Sherlock Holmes- Pastiches ) - Marc Madouraud - Philippe Gonthier - Laurie R. King - August Derleth - Bernard Oudin - Kim Newman - Georges Casella - Poul Anderson - Yann et Édith - Ralph Corbedanne - Roy Ward Baker - Jean Cordelier ( Jean Giraudoux ) -Ch. Aivrard - Scotch - Arleston - Dominique Latil - Jack Manini - Martin Van Maële - W. Heidenfeld - Carole Nelson Douglas - Joseph Jacquin et A. Fabre - Manly Wade et Wade Wellman - Fred Saberhagen - Jean-Luc Buard - Anne Perry - James Steranko - Hector Fleischmann - Adrian Conan Doyle et John Dickson Carr - Laurie R. King - Yves Varende - François Ducos - Thomas Day - August Derleth - Joe Mc Grath - Martin Van Maële - A. Boukhov - Robert Lee Hall - Collectif.
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie Victor Sevilla, Paris, FranceLibrairie Victor Sevilla
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 53.88
£ 30.26 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLes Aventuriers de l'Art Perdu / L'Echo du Canon n° 1 et 2 de Mars et décembre 1999. In-8 agrafé de 56 pages chacun au format 21 x 29,5 cm. Couvertures illustrées. Fanzine consacré à l'univers de Sherlock Holmes. Critiques, études, documents. Contient : Editoriaux - Sherlock Holmes et l'apicultrice de Laurie R. King - Solar Pons… par August Derleth - Enquête sur Sherlock Holmes de Bernard Oudin - Anno Dracula de Kim Newman - Dossier Sherlock Holmes dans Génération Séries - La Résurrection de Sherlock Holmes de Georges Casella - La Patrouille du temps de Poul Anderson - Basil et Victoria / 1 - Sâti de Yann et Édith - Énigme dans le temps perdu de Ralph Corbedanne - Les Masques de la mort de Roy Ward Baker - D'un cheveu de Jean Cordelier (Jean Giraudoux) et Ch. Aivrard - Mycroft Inquisitor de Scotch Arleston, Dominique Latil et Jack Manini - Sherlock Holmes par Martin Van Maële - Un drame au club des brillants seconds de W. Heidenfeld - Irene Adler par Carole Nelson Douglas - Le Chien de Serloc Kolmes de Joseph Jacquin et A. Fabre - Sherlock Holmes's war of the worlds de Manly Wade et Wade Wellman - La Gazette de Baker Street - Les Archives du 221b - En anglais dans le texte.- Index - Le Dossier Holmes - Dracula par Fred Saberhagen - Bibliographie des traductions d'Arthur Conan Doyle par Jean-Luc Buard - La Cloche de la veillée de Noël par Anne Perry - La Malédiction de Ravenlock de James Steranko - Le Rival de Sherlock Holmès de Hector Fleischmann - Les Exploits de Sherlock Holmes de Adrian Conan Doyle et John Dickson Carr - Les influences de Doyle et de Holmes dans l'oeuvre de John Dickson Carr - Sherlock Holmes et l'apicultrice et Mrs. Hudson's Case de Laurie R. King - Sherlock Holmes et les fantômes par Yves Varende et François Ducos - La Face claire des ténèbres de Thomas Day - La Cohorte des archers du Sussex d'August Derleth - L'Affaire de la fin de la civilisation de Joe Mc Grath - " Le Registre d'Écrou " n° 1 & 2 ( Les Évadés de Dartmoor ) - Aventures de Sherlock Holmes par Martin Van Maële - La Fin de Sherlock Holmès d'A. Boukhov - Exit Sherlock Holmes de Robert Lee Hall - Rubrique " Les Archives du 221 B " - " La Gazette de Baker Street " - " En anglais dans le texte " - Index. Revue dirigée et conçue par Marc Madouraud et Philippe Gonthier. Edition originale en superbe état. Petit tirage. Rare.

Mississippi Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletins 1964 Volume 691 1964 - 735 (1967) [LeatherBound]
Dickins, Dorothy; Starr, John W.(John Walter) Bryant, Ellen S.; Shuman, Fred L.(Fred Leon) Lindsey, Morris, M. Kilby, W. W.(W. Wilson); Cooke, Fred T.; Bennett, H. W.(Hugh Wilbur) Browning, Charles Benton Overcash, J. P.(Jean Parks) Barrentine, W. L.(William Lewis) Wooten, O. B.; Tramel, Thomas E.; Wells, Chester M.(Chester Millington) Essig, H. W.(Henry Werner) Lancaster, J. D.(James D.) Seale, A. D.(Arthur David) Spurgeon, W. I.(Winfred Ishmeal); Snow, J. Wendell.; Sollie, Carlton R.; Wilkinson, Kenneth P. McWhorter, John C.(John Clifton) Stojanovic, Elisabeth J.; Wilber, George L.; Douglas, W. A.; Heagler, Arthur M.; McWhorter, C. G.; Jones, T. N.(Thomas Nelson); Hurt, B. C.; Lewis, W. Joe.; Powe, Charles E.; Hurt, Verner G.(Verner Gene)
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1964 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 922 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 922 Volume 691 (1964) - 735 (1967).