Neel James (112 results)

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.The Maryland Book Bank
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.47
£ 3.51 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Used - Very Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.22
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.

Language: English
Published by The Johns Hopkins Press 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardcover. No DJ. Pages clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear. Binding tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.66
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD HARDCOVER Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Published by University of Chicago Press
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by The University of Chicago Press 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Dampness has seeped into more than just the cover. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Binding is moderately loose. Some pages are falling out. Please note the image in this listing… is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by American Anthropological Association
- Softcover
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerPaperback. The Anthropoligist Memoir No. 86. Copyright Date: 1958 Octavo, , PP.72, Very Good, Clean, Owners Stamp At Cover, Unopened. Text Figures (illustrator).
Genetics and the Epidemiology of Chronic Diseases
Neel, James V., Shaw, Margery W. and Schull, William J. (Eds)
Published by US Department of Health, Education and Welfard, Washington, DC 1965
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.70
£ 2.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. Original Edition. Proceedings of the symposium held June, 1963 in Ann Arbor, MI, sponsored byt he US Public Health Service, Univ. of Michigan Medical School and the Univ. of Michigan School of Public Health. 395 pages. Light soils and wear to cover; spine wrinkled. Book.
Genetics and the Epidemiology of Chronic Diseases
Neel, James V. & Shaw, Margaret W. & Schull, William J. (editors)
Language: English
Published by U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare, Washington D.C. 1965
- Softcover
Seller: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Great Matter Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. Public Health Service Publication No.1163. Covers exhibit small chips, soiling and wear on edges, corners, hinges and spine ends. Light soiling and shelf wear to covers and spine. Light soiling and yellowing to page ends. Previous owners stamp on upper edge of the front cover. Small tear on the lower… hinge of the front cover. Pg. 59 has a small check mark in the margin and small check marks in the Table of Contents. Rest of text is clean and unmarked. Inside hinges are weak but still firmly attached. Details problems in the experimental design of epidemiological studies, the evaluation of genetic factors in selected illustrative diseases, malignant diseases and much more. All books are individually examined and described. Never ex-lib unless stated.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.09
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Changing Perspectives On The Genetic Effects Of Radiation. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Harmonium Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.Harmonium Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 16.96
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Like New. Trade pbk.; unmarked; no bent or torn pp.; cover fine.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 19.27
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 2nd Edition. 2nd edition stated. A near fine copy in a fine DJ, now protected in removable archival mylar. See my photos of the book you will receive, not stock photos. More available upon request. This book is in my possession and will be packed in bubble wrap and sh…ipped in a cardboard box. USPS tracking provided. #39.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.31
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.52
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 22.54
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 22.98
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 22.98
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Ross & Haines Old Book Co., Hudson, WI, U.S.A.Ross & Haines Old Book Co.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.13
£ 2.62 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Issued Without Jacket. First Paperback Edition. Thick paperback book, viii + 504 pp., b/w photos, bib. The author flew with the 352nd FG, The Blue Nosed Bastards of Bodney. Signed presentation from the author on the half-title p., "To Tom, The War Buff! J.N. White." Paprback book in v.g. cond. w…/sl. wear to lower right hand corner of front cover. Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.71
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. If you love neuroanatomy, chances are that you also love a good puzzle. Providing a fun and refreshing alternative method of learning and reviewing neuroanatomical structures, this engaging book is perfect for those who love both neuroanatomy and riddles. 150 four-line riddles describe specific high-yi…eld neuroanatomical structures in cryptic form. These could be lobes or general regions of the brain, blood vessels supplying key neurological structures, specific anatomical brain structures, or neuroanatomical spaces and passages. Hints such as general location in the body, the structure's function or dysfunction if impaired, or its Latin or Greek name origin are incorporated. On the following page from each riddle, the answer is given along with a complete description of the structure, history of the structure, clinical correlation and more key information For even more challenging neuroscience puzzles, consider the Neurology Riddle Book, which includes riddles about neurological syndromes, conditions and diseases.

- Hardcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.13
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.30
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 17.62
£ 10.64 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.monobooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.21
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First edition 1994, first printing, numbers lin starts with 1. Condition new, square tight and crisp book, no edgewear, no markings of any kind, no names no underlinings no highlights no bent page corners, not a reminder. DJ as new, bright and shint, no tears… no chips, no edgewear, price not clipped. 8vo, X + 457 pages, index.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.33
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

A Place Apart, Thomasville, Georgia (2nd Edition 2001)
Ann Rossman Harrison And Melissa Poulsen Sanford (Edited By)
- Hardcover
Seller: Sawgrass Books & Music, Decatur, GA, U.S.A.Sawgrass Books & Music
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 26.98
£ 5.23 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 2nd Edition. Large Illustrated Georgia City history. "The winter playground for the Yankee wealthy" AS NEW with DJ.
Published by ALA Chicago 1971 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas & Reinhard, Recklinghausen, NRW, GermanyAntiquariat Thomas & Reinhard
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 5.34
£ 16.40 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Kartoniert, 318 Seiten, dies ist ein regulär ausgesondertes Bibliotheksexemplar aus einer wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek, keine Markierungen/Anmerkungen, das Buch ist gut erhalten--- Hardcover, 318 pages, Lib. Ex., no marks, the book is in a good condition. Shipping to abroad insured with tracking number.
Published by The Johns Hopkins Press 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. 578pp. From the library of Ronald Singer. Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight / very good dust jacket that has one small one inch closed tear.