Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 80 page hardcover with photo and drawing illustrations. Full red cloth exterior with title on front cover and spine in gold. Interior has prior owner paper name label on inside cover and numbers or old price on free endpaper, otherwise unmarked, tight and clean.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Ernest Benn, London, 1957
Seller: Church Street Books, Lutterworth, LEICS, United Kingdom
Cloth. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: G. Fourth Impression. Black covers, 96pp with b/w illustrations. Covers have minimal wear but faded spine lettering. Prelims are foxed, as are dusty page edges. Unclipped DJ has a small mark upper front from removal of sticker, general wear to edges and several small closed tears. A couple of tears (one 6cm) have been neatly repaired. Ref:093342.
Published by Spring Books
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. No Edition Remarks. 83 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white photographs throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Published by Williams & Norgate Ltd., London, 1949
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Jacket has light wear, covered with foxed and aged plastic. Boards have only light wear. Text has no markings, binding is sound. End pages have heavy foxing. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Macdonald, 1965
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Macdonald, Published 1965. Hardcover, 192 pp.; 22 cm; First Edition; frontispiece portrait; illustrated with black-and-white photographic plates and reproductions of political cartoons and drawings. In Good condition with a Good dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine; mild shelf wear with some color loss along edges of covers. Binding tight. Original Caxton Workshop bookseller's stamp (Romford, Essex) on front pastedown; pages mildly toned but otherwise clean and unmarked. The dust jacket is illustrated with a painted portrait of Bowles at a writing desk on a cream ground, title in red, author in black script on the lower panel; mild nicks and tears (one inch or less) along edges, light creasing, and mild overall shelf wear, aging, and toning; price clipped. Now in an archival quality (removable) Brodart cover. [From jacket flaps] Bowles, when in Parliament, was frequently "front page news", and his handsome features were a godsend to the cartoonists. Brilliant war correspondent in the first siege of Paris; revolutionary in weekly journalism (notably with The Lady, still going strong, and with his unique brainchild, the original Vanity Fair); certificated master mariner; builder and navigator of sea-going yachts; distinguished and dynamic Parliamentarian; authority on naval matters and national finance. He was also a successful campaigner against a measure which gravely hampered the work of the Royal Navy during the first two years of World War I and, perhaps most remarkable of all, the victor over the Bank of England in a famous action during which he scorned the aid of professional lawyers. Bowles's close friends included General Gordon, Lord Randolph Churchill and Lewis Carroll. Their letters, many never before published, show that his friendship was greatly valued. He once described himself as a "conspicuous mediocrity", but in fact he possessed outstanding talents and there were no half measures about anything he undertook. . . . Contents: 1. Background, childhood and early career; 2. The founding of Vanity Fair; 3. The Siege of Paris; 4. Bowles and Vanity Fair in trouble; 5. Bowles and some eminent Victorians; 6. The Prince of Wales and others; 7. The High Court; 8. Bowles and Beresford; 9. The founding of The Lady; 10. Bowles "captures" King's Lynn by sea; 11. The Gibraltar Committee; 12. Bowles versus Balfour. The "Free Trader"; 13. Bowles and British sea power; 14. Bowles versus the Bank of England. "The Bowles Act"; 15. Founding of The Candid Review; Index.
Published by Williams & Norgate Ltd, 1950
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1950. Reprint. 80 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Published by Spring Books, London, England, UK, 1935
Seller: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Tylinek, Erich (illustrator). 1st. Seller's image, know what you are getting! Pre-packing weight is 1 lb. 2.0 oz . ORIGINAL, NOT A REPRINT OR PHOTOCOPY!! NO Dust Jacket. Has owner bookplate noted on Front End Paper, wear and soil to covers. CLEAN TEXT! See Picture! The Copyright date is 1935 for this Printing. This volume was purchased through local public auction. Thank you for your purchase from Sunset Books! Help Promote World Literacy, GIVE a Book as a GIFT!! In stock, Ships from Ohio. WE COMBINE SHIPPING ON MULTIPLE PURCHASES!!!! SEE PICTURES!!!!! ANY ODD/GREEN TONES ON THE SCANS ARE CAUSED BY MY SCANNER!! All of our Technical/Textbook/Ex-Library volumes were obtained legally through Public or Auction sales. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good -. First American. [frontis], 96 pp. Dustjacket: Small piece missing at top edge of front panel. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Published by WILLIAMS & NORGATE, LONDON, ENGLAND, 1949
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. First Edition. CLSOED TEAR TO DJ.
Published by Spring Books, 1111
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Boards have some wear. Content is clean and bright. No DJ.
Published by Williams & Norgate Ltd, 1950
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1950. Reprinted. 80 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Minor splits to spine ends and corners causing cloth to be frayed. Gilt lettering is darkened.
Seller: Swan Trading Company, GEORGETOWN, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. This hardcover has a tight brown spine without reading crease. Covers clean. Previous owner initials on inside fly page. Pages appear bright and unmarked. We ship FAST!
Published by Williams & Norgate Ltd., London, 1950
Seller: The Story Shop, Elwood, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Illustrated by Ill. (illustrator). Good+, one rub spot front cover; Out-of-print.
Published by A. S. Barnes and Company, New York, 1952
Seller: Diamond Island Books, Gorham, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First American edition. Tan cloth with gilt spine lettering. Unclipped dust jacket with light edge wear. Laid in is a 2 page type written letter dated 1953 from Tealbrook Kennels in Kennebunk, Maine to owner of a new lab outlining proper training techniques for his new dog. Contents clean and tight with no marks or inscriptions.
Published by Williams & Norgate, London, 1950
Seller: Books & Bygones, Reading, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Good. 5 x 7.5"; 80pp; red cloth with gilt; illustrated; good clean copy; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 14.01
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Spring Books, London, 1965
Seller: Book Bungalow, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Brown Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Sound tight decent large size slim brown cloth hardcover with many b&w gravure plates of dogs in text. No date, presumed first from sixties. DJ sound and whole, age darkened and edgeworn. Size: 4to.
Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 14.91
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Hesperides Press 2006-06, 2006
ISBN 10: 1406797626 ISBN 13: 9781406797626
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
PF. Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 15.80
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.