N C Wickramasinghe (148 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (148)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Harper & Row 1980

    0060119373 / 9780060119379

    • Hardcover

    Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 5.55

    £ 2.80 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harper and Row 1980

    0060119373 / 9780060119379

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.Orion Tech

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 8.42

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Fair.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harper and Row 1980

    0060119373 / 9780060119379

    • Hardcover

    Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 5.56

    £ 2.80 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John 1996

    0632040394 / 9780632040391

    • Softcover

    Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 4.82

    £ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. 6th Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John 1996

    0632040394 / 9780632040391

    • Softcover

    Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 4.82

    £ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 6th Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John 2008

    1405180501 / 9781405180504

    • Softcover

    Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 4.82

    £ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. 8th Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John 2008

    1405180501 / 9781405180504

    • Softcover

    Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 4.82

    £ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: Good. 8th Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John 2004

    1405102292 / 9781405102292

    • Softcover

    Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 4.82

    £ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: Good. 7th Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by J. M. Dent & Sons 1979

    0460043579 / 9780460043571

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Losaw Service, Lenox Dale, MA, U.S.A.Losaw Service

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 11.52

    £ 2.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. No DJ. Blue cloth cover has minor shelf wear. Name on text box edge, tanned endpapers. Pages are bright and unmarked, solid binding.

  • Published by Umschau Verlag, Frankfurt am Main 1979

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Buchversand Joachim Neumann, Neubrandenburg, MV, GermanyBuchversand Joachim Neumann

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 3.56

    £ 8.59 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    216 S., mit 29 Abbildungen und 15 Bildtafeln. Oppbd., mit OU. OU vorn mit (geklebtem) Einriss. Sonst aber sehr gut.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1978

    0060119543 / 9780060119546

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: M. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaM. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 7.68

    £ 14.91 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Quarter Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First U.S. Edition. The book is near fine with slight edge wear in a very good- price clipped dust jacket with some edge wear, chipped at spine endsand a half inch piece missing at bottom of front flap edge.

  • Language: English

    Published by Sphere 1981

    0722147546 / 9780722147542

    • Softcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 17.46

    £ 5.60 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Language: English

    Published by Sphere (edition First Edition) 1981

    0722147546 / 9780722147542

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 24.37

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. First Edition. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

  • Published by Chapman & Hall, London

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: P.C. Schmidt, Bookseller, Kettering, OH, U.S.A.P.C. Schmidt, Bookseller

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 13.05

    £ 3.73 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. a very good hardcover; an ex-library copy with usual markings; internally pages bright and clean; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL ORDERS SHIPPED WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; Size: 6 x 9". Ex-Library.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harper & Row 1980

    0060119373 / 9780060119379

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Orrin Schwab Books, Providence, UT, U.S.A.Orrin Schwab Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 23.04

    £ 3.35 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. Slight shelf wear to the edges of the book and dust jacket. The text has one page with a couple of lines with ink underlining.; 9.2 X 6.2 X 0.9 inches; 196 pages.

  • More images

    Published by Chapman and Hall 1967

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.36

    £ 2.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Chapman and Hall, 1967. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with light shelf wear, light stains to front and back boards, and previous owner name on front flyleaf. No dust jacket. Volume 9 only.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back g

  • Language: English

    Published by Sphere 1981

    0722147546 / 9780722147542

    • Softcover

    Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 15.00

    £ 14.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 1981 1st Sphere edition with spine and cover uncreased; light wear to hinges and corners. Page fore-edges tanned with pale foxing. Internally, a little foxing to outer pages; otherwise, a clean, tidy copy. Used - Very Good. VG paperback.

  • Language: English

    Published by Sphere, London 1981

    0722147546 / 9780722147542

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 10.82

    £ 18.64 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback. xii, 241pp, index, bibliographydiagrams, graphs/tables. Paperback. Page edges evenly toned, light sticker shadow to front cover. The authors maintain that viruses and bacteria responsible for plagues and diseases reach our planet from outer space. Size: 8vo.

  • Language: English

    Published by Sphere 1981

    0722147546 / 9780722147542

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United KingdomRIVERLEE BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 18.00

    £ 12.05 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Paperback in good condition. Pages are heavily tanned. Cover is clean and in good condition.

  • Published by Ullstein, F.a.M.-Wien, 1981

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Antiquariat Johannes Herlyn, Freiburg, , GermanyAntiquariat Johannes Herlyn

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 5.33

    £ 17.26 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    fester Einband. 192 S. OPp-OU. Papier leicht gebräunt; sonst guter Zustand. ISBN 355007719x /// Außentitel: "Evolution aus dem All".

  • Language: English

    Published by Harper & Row 1980

    0060119373 / 9780060119379

    • Hardcover

    Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 30.71

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: VERY GOOD. Dust Jacket Condition: ACCEPTABLE. 1st U.S. edition; 196 clean, unmarked, tight pages; light soiling on outer edges of textblock; cover is clean and sturdy with bumped corners and a dent to lower back edge; dust jacket has small tears and creases and light shelf and corner wear.

  • Language: English

    Published by Journeyman Press 1998

    185172060X / 9781851720606

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 34.54

    £ 1.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by J M Dent & Sons 1978

    0460043358 / 9780460043359

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Chapter House Books (Member of the PBFA), Sherborne, United KingdomChapter House Books (Member of the PBFA)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 10.00

    £ 26.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardback. Near very good in near very good, edge worn, scuffed and plastic protected, d/w. Spine slightly cocked and bumped, pages a bit yellowed. Please email for exact postage quote and information on any available discounts.

  • Published by Harper and Row, New York 1979

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Charles Lewis Best Booksellers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.Charles Lewis Best Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 26.87

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. First American Edition. Octavo, [23.75cm/9.5inches], full gilt-embossed celestial-blue cloth w/ mylar-protected dust jacket, pp. ix, 196, indexed. Illustrated with numerous, charts, graphs &tc. Please feel free to inquire as to particulars and/or additional photographs. . In late 1940, Hoyle left Cambridge to go to Po

  • Language: English

    Published by Wiley-Blackwell 2008

    1405180501 / 9781405180504

    • Softcover

    Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.Romtrade Corp.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 40.27

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.

  • Language: English

    Published by Wiley-Blackwell 2008

    1405180501 / 9781405180504

    • Softcover

    Seller: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, TX, U.S.A.SMASS Sellers

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 41.79

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.

  • Published by Chapman & Hall, London 1967

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.Tiber Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 23.80

    £ 4.09 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. . . . . 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Prev. owner's name-stamp on endpaper & bottom edge of text-block, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 154 pp.

  • Language: English

    Published by Journeyman Press 1998

    185172060X / 9781851720606

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 39.97

    £ 1.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Wiley-Blackwell 2008

    1405180501 / 9781405180504

    • Softcover

    Seller: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, TX, U.S.A.SMASS Sellers

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 42.64

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.

  • Language: German

    Published by Umschau Verlag, Frankfurt, 1979

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Clerc Fremin, Steingaden, , GermanyClerc Fremin

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 7.11

    £ 19.11 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    216 Seiten Zustand: Der Schutzumschlag hat leichte Gebrauchsspuren und einen kleinen Riß. Das Buch hat keine Beschädigungen, keine Eintragungen. Rücken, Ecken, Kanten ein wenig bestoßen. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 501 Hardcover, kartoniert mit Schutzumschlag.