Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield, 2020
ISBN 10: 1538125323 ISBN 13: 9781538125328
Seller: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield, 2020
ISBN 10: 1538125323 ISBN 13: 9781538125328
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: First or Reprint ] Publisher: Pearson Pub Date: 1/1/2016 Binding: Paperback Pages: 338 First or Reprint.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield, 2020
ISBN 10: 1538125323 ISBN 13: 9781538125328
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield, 2020
ISBN 10: 1538125323 ISBN 13: 9781538125328
Seller: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. PLEASE NOTE: FORMER LIBRARY COPY, MAY HAVE STICKERS AND INDENTIFYING STAMPS AND/OR MARKERS ON IT BUT BOOK REMAINS IN GOOD READABLE CONDITION. Former Library book. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield, 2020
ISBN 10: 1538125323 ISBN 13: 9781538125328
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Cutting Edge Publishing, Santa Paula, CA, 2012
ISBN 10: 0976392852 ISBN 13: 9780976392859
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Gosta Werner Iwasiuk (illustrator). 3rd Edition. No wear to the covers. Some light spine creasing from opening. No slope, no twist from reading or improper shelving. Pages are tight and clean with no marks. No name of previous owner. No musty odor, no tobacco odor. No water stains. No soiling. No sun fading.
Seller: Red's Corner LLC, Tucker, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. This is a new book. All orders ship by next business day! We are a small company and very thankful for your business!
Seller: Red's Corner LLC, Tucker, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. This is a new book. All orders ship by next business day! We are a small company and very thankful for your business!
Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: like_new. No signs of wear.
Published by Cornell University Press, 1965
Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. HARRDBACK BOOK AND DUST JACKET IN NEAR FINE CONDITION.
Published by Cornell University Press
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Ottawa: Canadian Centre of Policy Alternatives, 2004, 2004
Seller: Books on the Web, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
As new! Paper bound, 158pp. New/fine/unread. 180 grams. Contributions by Larry Kuehn, Heather-Jane Robertson, Bob Davis, Jessica Lax, Jocelyn Land-Murphy, Deborah Meier, Fiona Miller, Melanie Young, Patricia Froese-Germain, Carlo Ricci, Steven Taylor, Clydia Forehand, Bernie Froese-Germain, Robert WhiteleyJoni Miller, Jason Price, and M.C.L. Provost-Turchetti. Contents are: Education Roundup; Why are School Libraries in Decline?; Litigating Literacy; Standardized Testing in Ontario Schools; Challenging Corporately Co-opted Schools; No Politician Left Behind; The Class Issue Labour has Dodged; Global Education and Good Citizenship; Why We Must Remember theRwandan Genocide; Challenging the Validity of Standardized Testing; Hurry Hurry, A Poem; Getting a Read on Education Privatization; The Trouble with Accountability Contracts; The Business of School Inc. in B.C.; The life of Rodney Bobiwash, a Native Educator and Activist; Talking to Children in Classrooms: Myth-Telling as Truth-Telling Becomes Social Justice Learning. All titles in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Published by Cornell U. Press, 1965
Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used: Very Good. 2nd ptg edition. Cloth, 406pp, DJ, bookplate, else vg.
Published by Cornell University Press, 1965
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1965. First Edition. 406 pages. White pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.
Language: English
Published by Spencer Museum of Art, Kansas, 1993
ISBN 10: 0913689351 ISBN 13: 9780913689356
Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: good. First edition. Quarto. (29cm x 23cm) Pictorial covers. 400pp. English text. Wear to edges and lighjt creasing to spine.
Unknown Binding. Condition: Like New.
Language: English
Published by Behavioral Publications NY (c1971), 1971
ISBN 10: 0877050201 ISBN 13: 9780877050209
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
x. + 310pp. 8vo Black cloth. of the: Social Problems Series. Spine stamping faded, else Fine/in faded VG dj. 0-87705-020-1.
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. 2nd printing, 1966. (transcultural psychiatry, adaptability, culture, ethnopsychology) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
bundle. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York, 1965
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Small quarto. 406pp. Ownership signature of a noted American psychologist on the front fly, else fine in lightly worn, near fine dust jacket with a vertical crease on the upper flap.
Published by Cornel University Press, 1965
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Cover. Very good 1965 hardcover, no dust jacket.
Published by Pembroke State University, (North Carolina, 1973
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Periodical. Stapled wrappers. 112pp. Fine. A collection of poems, letters, essays, and reviews by Simon J. Ortiz, Grey Cohoe, Duane Niatum, Ronald H. Bayes, Sam Ragan, Dan Jaffe, Millen Brand, Sonja Prins, Norman Macleod, Emily Mae Murphy, Carl Rakosi, Soni Martin, Beth Jackson, Eugene Toran, Pinkie Gordon Lane, Margaret M. Shepherd, Kregg Spivey, Ian McDonald, Samuel C. LaFleur, Kenneth Pauli, Kathleen S. Platt, Jay Barrington, James Schevill, Frederick Eckman, Hugh Miller, Van K. Brock, D.V. Smith, Joseph Epolito, Richard Vela, Elvoy Raines, D.M. Pettinella, Mervyn Morris, Don Sears, W.E. Ryan, Mary F. Hatchell, William Lane Hudson, Jr., Grace E. Gibson, R.W. Reising, Gavin Bantock, Jane Mayhall, Murray K. Morton, Dick Barnes, Phyllis Wood, Hugh Macdiarmid, Michael Paul Novak, William Page, Mike Doyle, James Hoggard, Johnnie Herring, Leondard Nathan, Grace Herman, Linda Lloyd, Peter Wild, Walter Griffin, Stephen G. Smith, Paula Rankin, Jean Baptiste, Donald R. Swanson, Vickie D. Green, Tim Tourtellotte, Thomas Michael Fisher, John Filiatreau, William Peden, Brom Weber, Guy Owen, Eric W. Gregory, Joseph Kalar, and Michael R. Brown.
Published by RESCUE, 1976
Seller: Castle Hill Books, Llandrindod Wells, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Fine. 35pp, illustrations, card covers ; Publications / RESCUE; 35 pages.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 1107403715 ISBN 13: 9781107403710
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield, 2020
ISBN 10: 1538125323 ISBN 13: 9781538125328
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield, 2020
ISBN 10: 1538125323 ISBN 13: 9781538125328
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield, 2020
ISBN 10: 1538125323 ISBN 13: 9781538125328
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 37.50
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Pembroke State University, (North Carolina, 1973
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Periodical. Stapled wrappers. 100pp. Spine lightly age-toned, corners rubbed, near fine. Laid in is an Inscribed letter by contributor Norman MacLeod and addressed to poet and contributor Daniel Hoffman. Additionally, laid in is an invitation to the fourth Gregory Award being given to Norman Macleod. An interesting association copy. "Amerindian Poetry by Simon J. Ortiz, Ray Young Bear, West Indian Poetry by Ian McDonald, Faustin Charles, Basil McFarlane, Jean Baptiste, Lights from Galapagos by Kregg Spivey, An Introduction by Thad Stem, Jr. to a Poem by Robert McAlmon, R.J. Rundus on the Fiction of Guy Owen, Henry Berry Lowry: Lumbee Symbol by David K. Eliades, Poems by Arthur Gregor, Philip Levine, Endre Ady, Hugh Macdiarmid, Peter Wild, William Stafford, Daniel Hoffman, Nancy Vodvarka, Margaret M. Shepherd, Stanley Noyes, Kurt Johnson, Macleod: American Bunting by Ronald Vela, Grace Gibson, Art by Kris Hotvedt, Von Lehn, Seymour Tubis, Grey Cohoe, Wenceslaus Riley, and Courtney Moyah.".
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield, 2020
ISBN 10: 1538125323 ISBN 13: 9781538125328
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.