Murat Laure Text (9 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 11.55
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
paperback. Condition: fine. 11 7/8 x 12 " 288 pages. introduction by Olivier Bernier Design by Massimo Vignelli. shipping will be extra for this large and heavy book, please inquire. Roberto Schezen photograps by (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 19.26
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. 12 1/4 x 12 1/4" 420 pages. introduction by Olivier Bernier. design by Massimo Vignelli. "Some of the most famous and beloved houses of the French nation, as well as some of the most private and difficult to visit, are illustrated." shipping will be extra for this large an…d very heavy book, please inquire. Roberto Schezen photographs by (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Newbury Books, Atlanta, U.S.A.Newbury Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 30.81
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. scratches on back cover. 29 residences are described and illustrated in color. 288pp 4.47lb 11.9x11.9x0.9in.

The Splendor Of France: Chateaux, Mansions, And Country Houses
photographs by Roberto Schezen; text by Laure Murat; introduction by Olivier Bernier
Published by Rizzoli 1991
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 34.66
£ 4.11 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket included. First Edition. ISBN 9780847813377. Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Black remainder stamp on bottom edge; slight wear to corners and edges; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Very Good condition. Dust jacket with slight wear to corners and edge…s; Very Good condition. No Signature.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Newbury Books, Atlanta, U.S.A.Newbury Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 73.18
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. dust jacket lightly rubbed, tear at head of spine. Dust jacket in clear protector. 49 residences are described and illustrated in color. 420pp 8.40lb 12.3x12.3x1.7in EXTRA SHIPPING CHARGES NECESSARY.

Published by Heyne, München 1991
- Hardcover
Seller: BonTaix, Aachen, GermanyBonTaix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 40.07
£ 47.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. Gelesen, aber ohne Mängel---. nein.
Schlösser und Landsitze in Frankreich
Schezen, Roberto ( Photos) / Murat, Laure ( text ) / Bernier,Oliver (Einleitung)
Published by Wilhelm Heyne Verlag., München. 1991
- Hardcover
Seller: Buecherstube Eilert, Versandantiquariat, Dresden, GermanyBuecherstube Eilert, Versandantiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 71.08
£ 41.41 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket4° quadratisch, 420 S. davon zahlr. sehr schöne oft doppelseitige farbige Abb. Olwd, Goldsschrift am Rücken. Farb. ill. OU. Sehr prächtiger Bildband, sehr guter Zustand. . Sprache: de.
More imagesPublished by Rizzoli 1991
- Hardcover
Seller: The Cary Collection, Bristol, U.S.A.The Cary Collection
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 115.55
£ 11.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. MURAT, Laure [text by] [419] pp. Rizzoli 1991 12 1/4" x 12 1/4".
More imagesPublished by Rizzoli 1991
- Hardcover
Seller: The Cary Collection, Bristol, U.S.A.The Cary Collection
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 173.32
£ 11.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. The elegant ch teaux, luxurious estates, and stately private residences built in France over the past several centuries are spectacularly presented in this landmark volume. These dignified houses are remarkable not only for their beauty, but also for the rich his…tory that has imbued their walls for centuries. Often built over long periods of time, expanded and redecorated according to the taste of the period, scarred by revolution and war, and restored magnificently by some of the best-known architects, interior decorators, and artists of their epochs, these great houses are tangible records of France's glorious past-- and present.More than twenty-five of the most enchanting properties are captured in all their glory. The reader is taken on a photographic tour through the regions of France, with visits to the ch teaux in the Loire, Brittany, Burgundy, and Provence, among others. The thresholds of a number of the most private grand houses in and around Paris, the world capital of fashion and d cor, are also crossed. Accompanying the magnificent photographs is text describing the fascinating history of each locale.The diverse architecture, incredible interiors, priceless furniture, painting, and sculpture collections, and fabulous, inventive designs for gardens and the surrounding landscape are focused on in this astounding and complete view of a particularly intriguing way of life that is difficult to conceive of as existing in the late twentieth century. Some of the most famous and beloved houses of the French nation, as well as some of the most private and difficult to visit, are illustrated. This is a book that celebrates the legendary and often-mimicked French life-style at its pinnacle.