Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0198707177 ISBN 13: 9780198707172
Seller: Poverty Hill Books, Mt. Prospect, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark,Fast Shipping With Online Tracking, International Orders shipped Global Priority Air Mail, All orders handled with care and shipped promptly in secure packaging, we ship Mon-Sat and send shipment confirmation emails. Our customer service is friendly, we answer emails fast, accept returns and work hard to deliver 100% Customer Satisfaction!
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0198707177 ISBN 13: 9780198707172
Seller: Poverty Hill Books, Mt. Prospect, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark,Fast Shipping With Online Tracking, International Orders shipped Global Priority Air Mail, All orders handled with care and shipped promptly in secure packaging, we ship Mon-Sat and send shipment confirmation emails. Our customer service is friendly, we answer emails fast, accept returns and work hard to deliver 100% Customer Satisfaction!
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1985
ISBN 10: 0192129848 ISBN 13: 9780192129840
Seller: Westwood Books, Cramlington, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. N/A (illustrator). 1985. Oxford University Press, 1985. Hard cover. Book condition to near fine. Very clean, appers little read. Small tear jacket. Book will be sent by UK postal service. Bookseller Inventory #008755. N/A.
Published by Historical Times, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, 1988
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 80 pp. Very light wear; no interior markings. The front cover features a fireworks display over the Thames for Guy Fawkes' Night. This issue contains: Stepping Onto the Giant's Causeway by J. Herbert Silverman; The Vicar's Diary - rural England during World War One by James Munson; A Book Lover's Paradise - Hay-on-Wye by Pamela Petro; Ever Remember Gunpowder, Treason and Plot - Guy Fawke's plot to blow up Parliament by H. Dennis Richardson; Gilding the Gingerbread - the earliest English recipe for gingerbread by Claire Hopley; Set Your Sights High in London by Neil Fairbairn; and An Odds-on Favourite - museum in Newmarket by Leonard Cowie; along with the usual features. Size: 4to. Book.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, N. Y., 1985
ISBN 10: 0192129848 ISBN 13: 9780192129840
hardcover with dustjacket. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. no number line. No names or markings. ; Standard Book Size; 304 pages.
Language: English
Published by Caer Deryni Publications, Sun Valley, 1979
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. B/W Sketches, Etc.; Lee MacMahon, James-Phillip Llewellyn, Lynn Czarnecki, Pattricia Munson, Michael C. Mahaney, Sven Allyn) (illustrator). 1st. 2nd printing (January, 1984); stapled printed wraps; 34 clean, unmarked pages; includes items by/about: Fantasy; Katherine Kurtz ( Status report), B. Fraser (Cover heldry), Fiona Griffiths (Rebuttal to 'Psi-Magic-Laran"), James-Phillp Llewellyn (Ex Cafhebra:Architecture of the Eleven Kingdoms), Katherine Kurtz (Gwydion's song), Suellen Plonski (eryni Spellsong), Etc.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1985
ISBN 10: 0192129848 ISBN 13: 9780192129840
Seller: Trinders' Fine Tools, Clare, Sudbury, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 9 3/8" x 6 1/4", xxiv, 304, illustrated in black and white. On August 2, 1914, Reverend Andrew Clark of Great Leighs in rural Essex began to keep a diary of everything--news, views, gossip, letters, and circulars--pertaining to World War I. His vast compilation, here condensed and published for the first time, conveys with extraordinary immediacy what the war meant to men and women from every walk of life. This diary, written within earshot of the guns at the front, recounts the years of rationing and rampant xenophobia; of widespread resentment of the government; of grim rumours of German atrocities; of seemingly endless waiting for news from the battlefield; of hideous events that became everyday occurrences. Clark's diary is a vivid testimony to how the war profoundly altered people's lives and outlooks. Hb, fine in near fine dw; previous owner's small address label covers price on dw.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2014
Seller: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, India
Hardcover. Condition: New. ISBN:9780198707172,448pp.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1985
ISBN 10: 0192129848 ISBN 13: 9780192129840
Hardback. On August 2, 1914, Reverend Andrew Clark of rural Essex began to keep a diary of everything--news, views, gossip, letters, and circulars--pertaining to World War I. His vast compilation, here condensed and published for the first time, conveys with extraordinary immediacy what the war meant to men and women from every walk of life. This diary, written within earshot of the guns at the front, recounts the years of rationing and rampant xenophobia; of widespread resentment of the government; of grim rumors of German atrocities; of seemingly endless waiting for news from the battlefield; of hideous events that became everyday occurrences. Clark's diary is a vivid testimony to how the war profoundly altered people's lives and outlooks. 1985, First edition. A fine copy with a previous owners bookplate on the front pastedown. The d/w is unclipped and also fine. Scans available if required.
Published by OUP Oxford University Press, GB, 1985
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+ DW. 1st Edition. Book and dustwrapper/dustjacket (£10.95) are in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age. BUT small internal repair to closed tear (50mm) at top of spine of DW.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 392 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, USA, 1985
ISBN 10: 0192129848 ISBN 13: 9780192129840
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!