Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, 1954
ISBN 10: 0395240832 ISBN 13: 9780395240830
Seller: LINDA'S BOOKS AND STUFF, SEBRING, FL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Henry B. Kane (illustrator). Used. Good condition. Soft cover. 1954. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Some shelf wear normal with age. Professional book dealer with storefront since 2001. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with care. Ships in 1-2 business days.
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. reprint. Paperback, VG. 298pp, page margins a little tanned, otherwise a fine copy. Kafka's 1926 unfinished novel Der Schloss which was first translated into English in 1930. A bleak tale of man's futile & pointless struggle against authority, the system & the pursuit of unattainable goals. 300 grams.
Published by The Modern Library, 1952, 1952
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by The Modern Library, 1952, 1952
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. No Edition Or Printing Stated. Marked Out Name On The Ffep. Lower Edges Worn And The Page Edges Have Tanned Due To Age. The Jacket Has A Large Chip At The Top And Is Moderately Soiled.
Published by The Modern Library, New York, 1952
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Only. Worn dust jacket with rub marks, scuffs, edge wear, etc. A nice copy of book. Book.
Paperback. Condition: New. (Definitive Edition). The terrifying tale of Joseph K., a respectable functionary in a bank, who is suddenly arrested and must defend his innocence against a charge about which he can get no information. One of the great novels in all of fiction, the Trial mesmerizes and haunts, as it foreshadows the excesses of (post-)modern bureaucracy, i.e., totalitarianism and the post 9/11 Patriot Act. 281p. Pap.
Published by The Modern Library, 1952, 1952
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Very good reading copy hardcover in red boards with trifle age tone to boards.
Published by The Modern Library, 1952
Seller: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, AL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardback book in good condition, but missing dust jacket if issued one.
Language: English
Published by Secker & Warburg, 1947
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 4th impression. Cloth, G. 320pp, spine faded & lettering dulled, cloth subbed to the spine, a solid copy. Kafka's 1926 unfinished novel Der Schloss which was first translated into English in 1930. A bleak tale of man's futile & pointless struggle against authority, the system & the pursuit of unattainable goals. 400 grams.
Seller: Broad Street Books, Branchville, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in excellent condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. original 1930 Knopf hard cover - 1st edition 9th printing (1949) no dust jacket - some staining to cover, end papers and page edge - minor wear to edge of cover - otherwise binding strong contents clean - enjoy.
Language: English
Published by Aberdeen University Press, Aberdeen, 1988
ISBN 10: 008036392X ISBN 13: 9780080363929
Seller: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very good condition, octavo, grey cloth, in very good dust wrapper, previous ownership on front free end paper, ix plus 225 pages. [QP].
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1946 Knopf hard cover - 2nd edition 4th printing - no dust jacket - some staining and sun fade to cover - minor staining to closed page edge - otherwise binding strong contents clean - enjoy.
Language: English
Published by Polygon Books, Edinburgh, 1982
ISBN 10: 0904919609 ISBN 13: 9780904919608
Seller: Any Amount of Books, London, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. 8vo. Pp: xxiv, 114. First edition thus. Grey dust jacket with colour illustration and black and white text to front. Dark green buckram boards with gilt lettering to spine. Signed by Allan Massie.ISBN: 0904919609 Very good plus with foxing to top edge. Small marks to front board. Creases to spine ends to boards and dust jacket, otherwise very good plus.
Language: English
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, London, 1943
Seller: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good to Very Good. Aleksander Zyw (illustrator). First Edition. 1943. First trade edition - 100 copies signed by the artist were also issued. 128pp, with pages 8 onwards consisting of sketches by the Polish artist Aleksander Zyw (1905-1995). Zyw joined fellow Poles in France where the Polish Army was reforming, and after training he was promoted to Sergeant and served with the heavy machine gun unit in the 2nd Regiment of 1st Division of Grenadiers. Soon after the French surrendered they were ordered to try to make their way to Britain where the Polish Army was regrouping. After a miraculous escape through France, Spain and Portugal, ?yw made his way to Scotland where he was appointed war artist to the Polish army, where he served again in 1944 in the liberation of France. This sketch book illustrates the life of the Polish armed forces in Britain from 1940 to 1943, and all are drawn from first hand knowledge. For the sketches of the navy he made a journey in the 'Piorum', the Polish destroyer made famous by engaging the 'Bismarck' in battle. The book is bound in the original red cloth covered boards with gold titling on the spine and front board. The case of the book is in very good condition with bumping to the top of the spine. The contents are tight and clean with a crease running down from the top corner of pages 15 to 20. The front free endpaper has a vertical crease about 4" from the fore edge and also bears a gift inscription from a Polish serviceman, dated June 1943. The inscription is to a GP and is wife, who lived at East Lothian, in thanks for the hospitality they showed him at their home. The unclipped dustwrapper is in good to very good condition with shelf wear and some soiling. Small pieces are missing from the corner tips, spine ends and bottom front edge, and larger pieces are missing from the top and bottom rear edges. There are a few tears of up to about 1" on the edges. The wrapper is in an easily removed clear plastic protective cover.
Published by Polygon Books, Edinburgh
Seller: West Port Books, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine.
Published by Modern Library, New York, 1952
Seller: Orpheus Books, Edmonds, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Modern Library edition. Red cloth, xxii, 328 pages. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Lovely abstract jacket with a predominately teal background with black, rust and lavender patches, covered by a spidery black pattern. $1.95 price on front jacket flap. Neat original owner name on the top of the front-free end-paper.
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Marks to cover & bumps to edges. 2cm tear to front edge of spine at top. Tanning/foxing/marks to textblock edges. Text very good.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 3rd Edition. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1943 (First Edition was issued in 1930). XVI+ 340 pages + VII pp Introductory note to the First American Edition by Edwin Muir. NearFine to Fine Hardcover, no dj. Illustrated Gray cloth, Black spine title. No Wear. Clean book except personal bookplate on the inside Front cover. Strong Tight binding and hinges. 8.33X5.75"X1.3". be36. .
Published by Aberdeen University Press, Aberdeen,, 1988
Seller: Bertram Rota Ltd, Kintbury, United Kingdom
First Edition
First Edition. Fine copy in dust-wrapper that is faded at spine panel Reviews published between 1924 and 1958.
Published by Alfred A Knopf, 1951
Seller: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Clipped DJ in archival cover.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 2nd Edition. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1941. Second Edition.NearFine Hardcover, no dj. XVII+340 pages, Also VII pages of the Introductory Note to the first edition added in the back of the book. Gray cloth with Black stamping in front, Black/Blue spine title.Minimal wear to the top of the spine. One word (looks like a last name) penned on the Flyleaf otherwise clean throughout. Strong Tight binding and hinges. 8.25"x5.5"x1.5". be31.
Publication Date: 1974
Seller: Bertram Rota Ltd, Kintbury, United Kingdom
Manuscript / Paper Collectible First Edition
First Edition. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.