Morris Jan Edited (35 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press 1984

    0192814249 / 9780192814241

    • Softcover

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 5.83

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press 1984

    0192814249 / 9780192814241

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 6.86

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press 1984

    0192814249 / 9780192814241

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 6.86

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press 1984

    0192814249 / 9780192814241

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 6.86

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press 1984

    0192814249 / 9780192814241

    • Softcover

    Seller: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.St Vincent de Paul of Lane County

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 4.21

    £ 2.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Acceptable. BOOK HAS PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME IN IT BUT BOOK REMAINS IN ACCEPTABLE READING CONDITION. paperback 100% of proceeds go to charity! Acceptable reading copy with obvious signs of use, wear, and/or cosmetic issues. Item is complete and remains readable despite notable condition issues.

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated 1984

    0192814249 / 9780192814241

    • Softcover

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 8.41

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated 1984

    0192814249 / 9780192814241

    • Softcover

    Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 4.81

    £ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated 1984

    0192814249 / 9780192814241

    • Softcover

    Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 4.81

    £ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press 1984

    0192814249 / 9780192814241

    • Softcover

    Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 5.16

    £ 8.63 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

  • Language: English

    Published by Pennwick/Alfred A. Knopf, NY 1979

    039450836X / 9780394508368

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 11.52

    £ 4.44 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Boards. Condition: Very Good+. Near Fine (in mylar). First Edition. Ex-library copy, minimally stamped and stickered, else textblock is very clean and tight; Black boards. Unclipped dust jacket, minimally shelf worn, illustrated and mylar sleeved. 151pp., including bibliography. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Photographs (illu

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford Paperbacks 1984

    0192814249 / 9780192814241

    • Softcover

    Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, , United KingdomBrit Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 3.57

    £ 15.99 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every litera

  • Language: English

    Published by Pennwick / KNopf 1979

    039450836X / 9780394508368

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Anthology Booksellers, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Anthology Booksellers

    1-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 18.59

    £ 3.36 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. First edition. Oblong 8vo, 151 pp., b/w plates throughout. Head and heel of spine bumped, dampstain at heel. Interior clean and unmarked except for previous owner's blind stamp on front free endpaper. Jacket worn, chipped, stained.

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford Paperbacks 1984

    0192814249 / 9780192814241

    • Softcover

    Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 10.00

    £ 12.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. FAST DESPATCH + SIGNATURE & ADDRESS + STAMP by First Class Mail.

  • Published by Granta Publications Ltd, Middlesex, England 1984

    0140070524 / 9780140070521

    • Softcover

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 15.36

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Reprint. 256pp. Pictorial wrappers. Pages evenly age-toned, near fine.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Chatto & Windus 1993

    0701209100 / 9780701209100

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 26.89

    £ 3.72 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First UK edition, first printing with full number line. A fine copy in a fine DJ, now protected in removable archival mylar. See my photos of the book you will receive, not stock photos. All books are wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard box. USPS

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford 1978

    019214104X / 9780192141040

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Turn The Page Books, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaTurn The Page Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 12.18

    £ 22.38 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Previous owner's name on first page. Light age and reading wear. 402 pages. No torn or missing pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Travel & Places; England; Genealogy & Local History. ISBN: 019214104X. ISBN/EAN: 9780192141040. P

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford 1979

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Lost and Found Treasures, Wolverhampton, United KingdomLost and Found Treasures

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 20.00

    £ 16.50 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Title: The Oxford Book of Oxford Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Publication Date: 1979 Binding: Hardcover Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good (price-clipped) Description: A very good copy of The Oxford Book of Oxford, published by the Oxford University Press in 1979.

  • Published by Oxford, New York, Toronto & Melbourne: Oxford University Press 1979

    019214104X / 9780192141040

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, United KingdomBookLovers of Bath

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 10.99

    £ 15.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback in Dust Wrapper. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Condition Notes: A little faded at the spine and onto the margins of the dust wrapperpanels. Minor age-toning to the edges of the text block. The contents complete, clean and tight; Hardback. Dust wrapper over blue boards with gilt titles to the sp

  • Published by Warrnambool, Deakin University Press, 1993. 1993

    • Softcover

    Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 11.91

    £ 14.17 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    8vo.vi+102pp. illustrated; pictorial wrappers, a near fine copy. First edition. Reprinted from the Warrnambool Standard, the newspaper Bruce Morris edited from 1946 to 1968.

  • Language: English

    Published by Faber and Faber 1981

    0571118151 / 9780571118151

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Blacklock's Rare Books (est 1988), Egham, United KingdomBlacklock's Rare Books (est 1988)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 12.50

    £ 28.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Good to very good.First thus. Fold in dustwrapper.Not price clipped (12.50) Colour and black and white illustrations. John Ruskin (1818-1900) Influential Victorian art critic and writer. WITH 2 small modern Venice prints of the Doge's Palace and the Grand

  • Published by Oxford University Press, New York 1989

    • Softcover

    Seller: Bauer Rare Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.Bauer Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 23.05

    £ 4.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Later printing. 12mo. 402 pp. Illustrations. Softcover binding, pictorial cover, very good ondition. (101688).

  • Published by Encounter 1974

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Karl Eynon Books Ltd, tywyn, United KingdomKarl Eynon Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 4.26

    £ 24.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 96 pages illustrated. VG Very good with no previous ownerhip markings and no creases. A magazine of Books & writers. Includes articles Golden Reclining Nudes of the Desert (Nadine Gordimer), Can the Devil Be Saved? (Leszek Kolakowski), Hong Kong (Jan Morris).

  • Published by Oxfolrd University Press, New York 1978

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bauer Rare Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.Bauer Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 26.89

    £ 4.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First American edition. 8vo. [xi], 402 pp. Illustrations. Hardcover binding in unclipped dustwrapper, owner inscription, else very good ondition. (101505).

  • Language: English

    Published by The Folio Society, London, UK 2002

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United KingdomCURIO

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 20.00

    £ 30.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Foilio Edition / Second Print. Hardback copy in pictorial tan cloth boards, with gold gilt lettering and decoration, no dustjacket as issued. 350pp. Colour frontispiece, full page colour and b/w plates, b/w illustrations within text. Housed in plain balck card slipca

  • Language: English

    Published by The Folio Society 2001

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Rons Bookshop (Canberra, Australia), Canberra, ACT, AustraliaRons Bookshop (Canberra, Australia)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 23.88

    £ 27.60 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. The Stones of Venice was first published in three volumes between 1851 and 1853. It is more than 150 years since The Stones of Venice was originally published, in three mighty volumes, and it has run through many and varied editions since then. The book has always been accepted a noble

  • Language: English

    Published by London 1982

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, , United KingdomSAVERY BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.79

    £ 35.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Soft cover. Clean & tight. No inscriptions. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref F4. ENCOUNTER. August 1982. Includes John Wain Trad Jazz; European Sensations Jan Morris Journey from Wales to Venice.

  • Language: English

    Published by HarperCollins Publishers, Scarborough, ON, Canada 1990

    0002156873 / 9780002156875

    • Softcover

    Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, , United KingdomSAVERY BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 18.55

    £ 35.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Paperback 1990. Clean & tight. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref O20. Saturday Night Traveller. From Saturday Night magazine. 20 travel stories by Kildare Dobbs, Eve Drobot, Alberto Manguel, Jan Morris, Joey Slinger, Audre

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press 1984

    0192814249 / 9780192814241

    • Softcover

    Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 59.14

    £ 5.18 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press, London 1978

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Eaglestones, Oudtshoorn, South AfricaEaglestones

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 26.51

    £ 47.47 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 400 pages. Size: 5" X 8".

  • Published by The Hogarth Press London 1993

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, , United KingdomAddyman Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 30.00

    £ 24.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    The Hogarth Press, London. 1993. First edition. Hardback with DW. Large 8vo. Blue cloth gilt boards slightly bumped. Slight wear to wrapper and spine is faded. Overall a nice clean copy.