Morris Captain Joseph (10 results)

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.68
£ 5.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: Paul Meekins Military & History Books, Stratford upon Avon, United KingdomPaul Meekins Military & History Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.00
£ 26.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. The first complete account of the German bombardment of Britain During the First World War. Illustrated. Reprint of the study first published 1925. With new Introduction. ; Paperback; very good in scuffed (laminate-lifting) card covers. ; 188 pages.
Published by Nonsuch, (Gloucestershire, England) 2007
- Softcover
Seller: Colophon Book Shop, ABAA, Exeter, U.S.A.Colophon Book Shop, ABAA
Contact seller3-star sellerReprint. Reprint. octavo, pictorial heavy paper wrappers. 188pp. Nonsuch, Reprint of the first edition of 1925. With maps and photographic illustrations. Includes Tables of German air raids on Great Britain by airships and airplanes and German Airships brought down by British forces. Very fine copy. octavo, pictorial heavy paper… wrappers.

- Softcover
Seller: Parrot Books, Hemel Hempstead, United KingdomParrot Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 11.20
£ 25.20 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Fine.
More imagesPublished by H. Pordes 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: The Next Chapter LI, Huntington, U.S.A.The Next Chapter LI
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.17
£ 4.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1969|London:H.Pordes|Hardcover|9 x 6 inches|306 pages|All fold out maps and plates present|Binding remains tight/square/straight|Pages white and clean overall, fully intact/lacking tears and marks|DJ Good+, lacking tears, light wear to edges and corners, price clipped… with a pair of creases to either flap|Boards Very Good, unsoiled, light wear overall, spine gilt lightly rubbed but well maintained|.
Published by Simpson, Low, Marston, London. No date.
- Hardcover
Seller: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, AustraliaSainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 27.19
£ 18.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo, 306pp, with fold-out map and black and white photographic plates. A good hardback copy in cloth boards, with flecking and wear to edges. Foxed fore edges and prelims. New endpapers.
Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Co., London 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: The Bookseller, Edmonton, CanadaThe Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 43.17
£ 14.24 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. No date circa 1925. Some edge and corner wear and rubbing/soiling to covers. Owner signature on front end paper. Otherwise a solid, unmarked volume. Illustrated with b/w photos. Index. xiii, 306 pp. c/w fold-out maps.
More imagesPublished by Sampson Low [1925], London 1925
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 40.00
£ 19.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good. First edition. The first edition of Captain Joseph Morris's study of the Germain air raids on Great Britain during World War One. First and only edition of this work, dated via Jisc from a copy held at the National Maritime Museum.An account of the First World War with focus on the several German bombing…raids on Britain causing damage worth £1,527,585, the death of over five hundred people, and the injury of over one thousand.Illustrated with sixteen photographic plates in black and white. Sadly bound without the six folding maps, with evidence of their removal. In the original publisher's full cloth binding. Externally with shelf wear, bumped to head and tail of spine and extremities, spine laid down, cockled. Internally, binding generally firm. Minor spotting scattered to leaves. Good. None (illustrator). book.
More imagesPublished by Simpson Low London
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antique Emporium, Eau Claire, U.S.A.Antique Emporium
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 131.32
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Large 8Vo.volume in purple cloth boards. No date presume around 1920. Some small tears to top and bottom of spine else very good condition. Owners name in pencil inside front cover and back inside cover has traces of library card pocket but no marks in book to suggest it i…s ex lib. 306 pages + book catalog in rear. 6 foldout maps and contents very clean with no foxing. Quite interesting book.
Seller: Oast Park Books, Southend -on- Sea, United KingdomOast Park Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 35.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1925. Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Hardback. Book - Poor/Fair, Spine splitting away from front board (will repair). Embossed library stamped throughout. Side and bottom edges rough cut. Text and maps remain bright and clean.