Michelmore Peter (90 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 11.75
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.75
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.75
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Dodd, Mead & Company
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Dodd, Mead and Company
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Dodd, Mead
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Dodd, Mead
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Published by Fawcett Gold Medal 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.46
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. M2915. Light wear and creasing, lightly toned pages; a very good copy of a vintage paperback. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 229742.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Z-A LLC, Lenore, ID, U.S.A.Z-A LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.44
£ 5.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Dust Jacket. First Printing. Spine is straight, binding is tight, name on the fly page the rest of the pages are unmarked, slight wear. ; All orders ship with in 24 hours except Sundays & Holidays, with a tracking #. Items ship from the US. International orders may take longer for you to rece…ive because of customs. Contact us if you have more questions before your purchase we will get back to you within 24 hours. ; 9.30 X 5.90 X 1 inches; 239 pages; Spine is straight, binding is tight, name on the fly page the rest of the pages are unmarked, slight wear.

Published by APOLLO EDITIONS
- Softcover
Seller: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.Montclair Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.15
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: USED Good.
Language: Spanish
Published by Labor 1966
- Softcover
Seller: Librería 7 Colores, Madrid, M, SpainLibrería 7 Colores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.67
£ 12.52 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tapa Blanda. Condition: Buen estado.
Published by Fawcett/Crest 1974
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Odd Volume Bookstore, JACKSON, TN, U.S.A.Odd Volume Bookstore
Contact seller3-star sellerpaperback. Condition: Fair/No Dj. 1st Printing. Mass Market expect usual conditions of age.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.NWJbooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 11.52
£ 7.46 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First printing. Gilt lettering on red cloth covered boards in a pictorial dust jacket. 8vo, 239pp. Shipped in a clear protective wrapper.
Published by HCDJ1ST 1964
- First Edition
Seller: forest primeval, cherry tree, PA, U.S.A.forest primeval
Contact seller2-star sellerGD. GD.
Published by Dodd, Mead 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, MI, U.S.A.POQUETTE'S BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerhardcover. Condition: Good. EX LIBRARY BOOK.
Language: English
Published by Dodd, Mead 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Marbus Farm Books, Winchester, VA, U.S.A.Marbus Farm Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover, with dust jacket. Rubbing and some chips to edges to jacket. Contents clean and tight. 176 pages, b&w photos.

Published by Frederick Muller Ltd. 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.21
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1963. First Edition. 241 pages. Illustrated jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and cor…ner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge-wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking. Tear to front panel.
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Dodd, Mead & Company New York 1962.
More imagesARGOSY August 1975 Bounty Hunter Shark Bermuda Triangle Largemouth Angler Alaska
David Doubilet; Dick Russell; Peter Michelmore; Richard Woodley; Peter Andrews; Frederic Grunfeld; Clare Conley; Nick Karas;
Published by Popular Magazine Pub 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.99
£ 5.89 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. ARGOSY Men Adventure Magazine Volume 282, #2 (August /1975; Popular Publications;) Photo Front Cover: Wide World Photos; 84 pages including covers; Writers: David Doubilet; Dick Russell; Peter Michelmore; Richard Woodley; Peter Andrews; Frederic Grunfeld; Clare Conley; Nick Karas; *** Book Order… # ADV199-1; Condition= VG = (4.0) VERY GOOD; (Average Used Condition) Wrinkling to magazine Price=US$13.00); Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Photo Front Cover: Wide World Photos; (illustrator). Book.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesARGOSY April 1967 Dillinger Halliday C S Forester Snedegar Lowell Thomas Berkeyf
Brett Halliday; Martin Deutsch; Lew Louderback; Robert Joseph Allen; Peter Michelmore; David Ash; Gil Paust; Lord Kilbracken; Lowell Thomas; C. S. Forester; S. K. Snedegar; Milt Machlin; Jack Fields; Harry Steeger; Eric Nyborg; Gene Lowall; Hal Steeger; B
Published by Popular Magazine Pub 1967
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.52
£ 5.89 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: GOOD+. ARGOSY Men Adventure Magazine Volume 364, #4 (April /1967; Popular Publications;) Painted Front Cover : Norman Adams 134 pages including covers; Writers: Brett Halliday; Martin Deutsch; Lew Louderback; Robert Joseph Allen; Peter Michelmore; David Ash; Gil Paust; Lord Kilbracken; Lowell Thomas; C. S.… Forester; S. K. Snedegar; Milt Machlin; Jack Fields; Harry Steeger; Eric Nyborg; Gene Lowall; Hal Steeger; Bruce Cassiday; George Laycock; J. Edward Schipper; Interior Artists: Ken Riley; Dick Pahl; John Berkey; *** Book Order # ADV166-2; >> Dust shadow along 3 edges of forn tocver; mailing label to frotn cover; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Interior Artists: Ken Riley; Dick Pahl; John Berkey (illustrator). Book.

Language: Spanish
Published by Labor, Barcelona 1969
- Softcover
Seller: Llibres Bombeta, Terrassa, B, SpainLlibres Bombeta
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 2.54
£ 20.67 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Aceptable.
Published by GERARD ET C°, VERVIERS 1964
- Softcover
Seller: .G.D., BRAINE LE CHATEAU, BRABA, Belgium.G.D.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 5.33
£ 12.52 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
COUV. SOUPLE. Condition: TRES BON. 143 PAGES - COUV. ILLUSTREE EN BON ETAT - INT. TRES PROPRE - MARABOUT JUNIOR N° 283 - 11,35X18 100g.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.36
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by Dodd, Mead and Company 1962
- Softcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 14.75
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 1962. 2nd Printing. 269 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Paper cover has moderate edgewear with small tears and creasing. Slight curling to corners. Light tanning to spine and edges.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Loretta Lay Books, London, , United KingdomLoretta Lay Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.00
£ 22.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover / Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Hardback. A man sets fire to his apartment building because of a neighbour's baby's incessant crying. A young punk burns the deserted summer bungalows of Rockaway, eluding every trap, until he is finally caught by means of ultraviolet po…wder. A psychopath claims that his dead mother ordered him to burn Robert Kennedy's body as it lies in state in St. Patrick's Cathedral. A college girl regularly sets fire to her Greenwich Village dormitory in the hope that a dreaded exam will be cancelled. In this book, the author recounts his adventures, case by case, in the arson wars of New York City. His unit, the Division of Fire Investigation of the New York Fire Department, is charged with hunting down the men and women who are burning the city out of hate, personal revenge, anger, perversion, for murder and for larceny, and to swindle. A fire marshal since 1967, Barracato solved a record number of cases with his unique methods of tracking down arsonists, and was recognised as one of the nation's top arson investigators. 239pp. 8vo. h/back. From the library of true crime writer, Wilfred Gregg, with his personal b/plate. With some pencil underlining to text o/w Vg. in Vg. pcdw.

Published by Muller 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.00
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1963. First Edition. 241 pages. No dust jacket. Blue jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some ligh…t marking and tanning.
Published by Gollancz 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hunter Books, Burnham, BUCKS, United KingdomHunter Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
Original price: £ 15.00; 20% offCurrent price: £ 12.00
£ 9.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. UK hardback first impression. A Gollancz file copy with 'File Copy' stamp to front pastedown. Fine condition. The jacket is VG with some small nicks to spine ends, a small date reference number to top of rear panel and a 'File Copy' stamp to rear panel.

Published by Labor.Colección:Nueva Colección Labor,nº 4
- Softcover
Seller: Librovicios, Azanuy, HU, SpainLibrovicios
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.44
£ 17.05 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Aceptable. 295 Descripción:Barcelona 1973 Rustica con solapas 236 paginas 14 x 20 cms Cubierta deslucida con pequeña rotura en contraportada.Encuadernación algo frágil.SINOPSIS:Biografía del genio alemán.