Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by New York, Dover Publications Inc. 1971, 1971
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands
Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, 3rd revised edition, 8vo: frontispiece, 276pp., [16]pp., illustrations, notes & references. Fine copy.,
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 32.12
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Seller: Clivia Mueller, Isernhagen, Germany
of Saccharomyces cerevisiae (S. A. Molec. gen. Genet. 176) 1979. S. 411 - 415. gr8. m. zahlr. Abb. (St.) br. -2) Sonderabdruck.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This insightful book delves into the spectral characterization of a specific low-alloy steel standard, designated NBS 461, prepared and certified by the National Bureau of Standards. The author examines the standard's composition of nickel and iron at the micron level, utilizing advanced electron probe microanalysis and quantitative metallography techniques. The research establishes NBS 461's homogeneity and structural characteristics, demonstrating its suitability for precise microanalytical applications. The significance of this steel standard lies in its high level of homogeneity, which aligns closely with its grain size. This characteristic makes NBS 461 an ideal reference material for various analytical techniques, including solids mass spectrometry, laser excitation in spectrochemical analysis, and electron probe microanalysis. The book provides valuable insights into the material's properties and its crucial role in ensuring accurate and reliable measurements in these analytical methods. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the development and detailed study of a new type of standard reference material produced by powder metallurgical methods. The author details the preparation of various metal specimens and describes a new method of analyzing their homogeneity using an electron microprobe. Rather than focusing on just one aspect or application of powder metallurgy, this book delves into the entire process of using them as a standard reference material. It examines the atomic number correction and the effect of voltage on the microprobe absorption correction. These topics are rarely discussed in other works on powder metallurgy or electron microscopy, making this an especially valuable addition to the field. The book's in-depth analysis provides a wealth of information for researchers seeking to advance their knowledge of powder metallurgy techniques and electron microprobe analysis methods. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnExcerpt from Standard Reference Materials: Metallographic Characterization of an Nbs Spectrometric Low-Alloy Steel StandardFrom the mean free paths in ferrite and pearlite, it was found that the steel is structurally homo.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 308.20
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Wolters Kluwer Health 2023-07-21, 2023
ISBN 10: 1975184696 ISBN 13: 9781975184698
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Condition: NEW.
Condition: New. 2023. 15th ed. hardcover. . . . . .
Condition: New. 2023. 15th ed. hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1964 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 46 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1964 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 30 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Volume 260-3.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1964 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 44 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Volume 260-1.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1964 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 48 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Volume 260-2.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1964 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 30 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Published by The International News Company, New York, 1924
First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. de Walton, John; Hiley, F.E.; Abbey, S.; Prater, E.; Robinson, T.H.; Cameron, John; Wood, Stanley L.; Brightwell, L.R.; Soper, G.; Whitaker, W.G.; Woodville, R. Caton (illustrator). First Edition. Profusely illustrated with wonderful black and white photos and illustrations. Features: Hunting the Opium Smugglers - Author attempts to capture Chinaman who was causing much trouble by smuggling opium into a South Sea Island; Photograph from Hong Kong of a "Punishment Chair" upon which a bound criminal sat upon eleven knives and was then carried through the streets as a lesson to others; With "Lizzie" to the Edge of Beyond - An old Ford car takes four passengers and a heavy load seven hundred miles through Central Africa; The Faithful Burglar - a story involving psychic phenomena from Ray Bell's Tie-Camp at Shabaqua, Ontario - with photo; Through Savage Europe - Part II - Richard Carline continues to describe his painting tour through Serbia, Bosnia, and Montenegro; The Devil Panther - Two British hunters pursue a feared killer panther in India; What Happened to Hubbard? - Sequel to "Where the Gold Went" in which Charles A. Siringo described how Schell and Hubbard stole a quantity of gold from the famous Treadwell Mine in Alaska - describes how Hubbard went on to success in Dawson City; Roaming the Wild South Seas - Part IV (conclusion) - Jack McLaren describes the romance and adventure of the South Sea Islands - article with photos; A Run for Money - Author attempts to smuggle a ranch payroll through a Mexican rebel zone; Photo of Filipino "Tom Thumb", Panglima Diki-Diki; The "Human Bomb" - Update on a 1913 story about Carl Warr who walked into the Los Angeles Police Headquarters with enough dynamite to blow it up; Across the Great Sahara - Part III - A journey by camel across the Sahara from bottom to top - article with many excellent photos; The Sheep-Shearer - A sailor's amusing story about a machine invented by his second engineer; At Grips With a Python - Nighmare experience for a South African farmer; The Ghost of Ardtrea - An odd story from County Tyrone, Ireland describing events in an old rectory; A Week End in Bulgaria - Quaint glimpses of Bulgarian manners and customs by traveller Ralph Michaelis. 88 pages. plus 16 pages of nostalgic ads. Nibbling to backstrip has left the back cover barely holding, otherwise clean and unmarked with light wear. A quality vintage copy.
Published by Stockholm: Imprimerie Royale P. A. Norstedt & Sonër; New York: Gordon and Breach Science Publishers; San Francisco: The Astronomical Society of the Pacific; Heidelberg:Universitätsverlag C. Winter. -2001, 1974
Seller: LUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA), York, United Kingdom
Four volumes from the library of Antony Hewish. 'Black Holes, Gravitational Waves and Cosmology' and 'Radio Pulsars' have Hewish's ownership inscription, while 'The Scientific Temper' is inscribed to him by the author. All first editions, first printings. 'Le Prix Nobel en 1974' has white paper covered boards bearing titles in grey and red to the spine and upper board. Illustrated throughout in black and white. A near fine copy, the binding square and firm, the extremities slightly rubbed and bumped, the contents clean and bright throughout. 'Black Holes, Gravitational Waves and Cosmology' has green cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine and upper board. With black and white diagrams throughout. A fine copy, the binding square and firm, the contents, with Hewish's inscription, are clean and bright throughout. 'Radio Pulsars: In Celebration of the Contributions of Andrew Lyne, Dick Manchester and Joe Taylor' has pictorial laminated boards with titles in navy to the spine and upper board. Illustrated with black and white diagrams throughout. A very good copy, the binding square and firm, the foot of the spine a little bumped and creased and with a small scuff to the lower board. The contents, with Hewish's inscription, are clean and bright throughout. 'The Scientific Temper' has pictorial paper covered boards with titles in white to the spine and upper board. The endpapers are illustrated in colour and there are black and white photographs throughout. A fine copy, the binding square and tight, the contents, with Anthony R. Michaelis' inscription, are clean and bright throughout. An excellent collection. 'Black Holes, Gravitational Waves and Cosmology' and 'Radio Pulsars' have Antony Hewish's ownership inscriptions on the front free endpaper. 'The Scientific Temper' is inscribed by Anthony Michaelis to Hewish on the half title in blue ink "To Anthony Hewish / "Rememeber, Remember / The 5th of March 1968 / The Birthday of the PULSAR" / See Title 158 / Yours ever / Anthony Michaelis / Heidelberg 040513". Anthony R. Michaelis was a science journalist who coined the term 'pulsar' in the Daily Telegraph after speaking to Hewish and his assistant Jocelyn Bell about their discovery of pulsating stars, the story of which is recounted on page 158. Hewish was a radio astronomer who developed a large phased array radio telescope which led to the discovery of pulsars for which he was awarded the Nobel Prize for physics in 1974. His Nobel Lecture 'Pulsars and High Density Physics' is featured in 'Les Prix Nobel en 1974'. Further details and images for any of the items listed are available on request. Lucius Books welcomes direct contact with our customers.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1969 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 36 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 36 Volume NBS Special Publication 260-16.
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1966 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 28 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 28 Volume NBS Special Publication 260-12.
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1964 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 32 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 32 Volume NBS Special Publication 260-3.