Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by The Editor, Liverpool
Seller: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Stapled Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. Michael Horovitz (cover) (illustrator). First Edition. no date. 40pp. First issue of this poetry & criticism magazine. Among the other contributors are Will Parfitt, Paul Green, Peter Finch & Tony Curtis. Covers slightly soiled & handled. 0 0.
Language: English
Published by Prism, London
Seller: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Stapled Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. no date (probably 1966) 26pp. Light crease from being folded in half for mailing. A few spots of foxing mostly at text-block edges. 0.
Language: English
Published by Sesheta, Lancaster, 1973
Seller: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Stapled Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. Phil Morsman (illustrator). First Edition. 64pp. Very slightly handled.
Language: English
Published by Paul Beasley, London, 1986
Seller: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Stapled Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. Conrad Atkinson (illustrator). First Edition. 28pp. Slightly handled.
Language: English
Published by Prism, London, 1967
Seller: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Stapled Wrappers. Condition: Good. First Edition. 34pp. Light bumps, creases & nicks as well as foxing particularly on covers.
Published by London: New Departures, 2001
Seller: Black Voices, Liverpool, MSY, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition, a paperback original. Near fine in wrappers. With contributions by Patience Agbabi, Jean 'Binta' Breeze and Lemn Sissay, plus many others from Allen Ginsberg to Paul McCartney.
Language: English
Published by Oyster Publications, Cardiff, 1969
Seller: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Stapled Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. (36pp.) A few contributors' names ticked. Covers a little soiled & handled with staples rusty. Uncommon.
Published by Ambit, 1972
Seller: Bristol Books Bristol, Bristol, BRIST, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Allen Jones (illustrator). Small quarto [approximately 9-3/4 inches high by 7-1/4 inches wide], stapled card-covered 48pp, bound in black-and-white pictorial wrappers. "The Greatest Television Show on Earth" by J. G. Ballard; and poetry by Jim Burns, Barry MacSweeney, Anthony Thwaite, Michael Horovitz, Anthony Edkins Clean bright and tight.
Seller: Tilly's Bookshop (Eleven30 Group Ltd), Warrington, MER, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. soft cover, edge-wear rubbing and creasing, scuff marks, 192pp, pages clean and good + condition.
Language: English
Published by New Departures, London, 1980
ISBN 10: 0902689088 ISBN 13: 9780902689084
Seller: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Comb Bound Card Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. Hockney, David (illustrator). First Edition. (42pp.) White covers lightly foxed & handled. Copies were also bound in yellow card.
Language: English
Published by New Departures, London, 1982
ISBN 10: 090268910X ISBN 13: 9780902689107
Seller: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Stapled Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. Hockney, David; John Furnival; R.B. Kitaj (illustrator). First Edition. 64pp. A little handled.
Published by Ian Hamilton & Susil Pieris, Keble College, Oxford, 1960
Magazine / Periodical
Magazine. 32p., 5.5x8.5 inches, poetry, fiction, criticism, good literary journal, booklet in stapled cream printed wraps. Duncan was a prolific playwright.
Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. 8vo, 416 pp. Inscribed and signed by the editor to Jerome and Diane Rothenberg. Front wrapper fore-edge lightly bumped and faded.
Seller: The Secret Book and Record Store, Dublin, DUB, Ireland
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Covers are lightly faded, foxed, and creased, otherwise book is in good condition.
Published by New Departures, London, 1960
Seller: Halper's Books, Tel Aviv, Israel
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Worn spine 1/3 from bottom, insides very good, SCARCE.
Published by Ambit, London, 1965
Seller: The Bookshop at Beech Cottage, Newbury, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Carol Annand; Heinke Jenkins (illustrator). 1st Edition. 52pp + 4pp card covers. The twenty-fifth issue of Ambit - a quarterly collection of poetry, short stories and Reviews. This issue contains twenty-five poems. Includes an article by Nathaniel Tarn on the Prague Poetry Scene. Blue titling on black and white covers. Staple bound. Shelf wear to top of spine and also to fore edge of rear cover. Otherwise in VG condition with clean inside pages. The magazine is printed by The Lavenham Press Ltd., Suffolk.
Published by New Departures, UK, 1981
Seller: Marcus Campbell Art Books, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperbaclk. Condition: Near fine in wraps. First Edition. 21 x 30cm 44pp near fine magazine with a cover collage by Peter Blake, dedicated to John Lennon as is the first poem by David Tipton: 'To John Lennon. In Memorian".
Published by Straight Lines, London, 1978
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Literary anthology with poems and contributions by Ted Hughes, Ruth Fainlight, Alan Sillitoe, Angie Gilligan, Michael Horovitz, Charles Reid, Al Celestine, Brian Patten, Frances Horvitz, Mark Hutchinson, Anne Twitty, Kevin Holmwood, Heathcote Williams, Ivor Cutler, Phyllis April King, and David Punter. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers with a small crease to the bottom corner of the front panel.
Published by New Departures, 1975
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
Good condition. Possibly inscribed by the editor. With many authors included.
Published by Magalim, Jerusalem, 2010
Seller: The Book Gallery, Jerusalem, Israel
24.5X27.5 cm. 113 pages. Hardcover. In good condition. The book is in : English.
Published by Magalim, Jerusalem, 2010
Seller: The Book Gallery, Jerusalem, Israel
24.5X27.5 cm. 113 pages. Hardcover. In good condition. The book is in : English.
Published by London: Lovebooks Ltd., 1965
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. VG+ (but 1 page printed blank and provided in photocopy). 8vo, 80pp, printed wrappers. A key underground magazine from 1965 London and New York: Allen Ginsberg on cover and substantial (27pp) inside content, New York editor Ted Berrigan contributes 2 poems (Shipwrecks and Tooting My Horn on Duty) and 1 collaboration with Ron Padgett; also work by future Cream lyricist Pete Brown, Tuli Kupferberg, and Archie Shepp, et al. Scarce; this was an important precursor of the seminal sixties underground newspaper The International Times, and was edited by Miles and John Hoppy Hopkins (the latter credited with advertising). Includes a notice of the future opening of the Indica gallery. A solid unmarked copy with a little toning and wear, but one page of the Ginsberg poem was misprinted blank (a photocopy of missing page is provided). Not Signed.
Published by Magalim, Jerusalem, 2010
Seller: The Book Gallery, Jerusalem, Israel
24.5X27.5 cm. 113 pages. Hardcover. In good condition. The book is in : English.