Methley M M (158 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.78
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesPublished by Cassell And Company Limited 1924
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.10
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. First edition. Light wear and fading to boards. Content has light toning. No DJ.
Language: English
Published by Blackie & Son Limited, London, United Kingdom
- Hardcover
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, United KingdomRIVERLEE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 6.99
£ 12.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Fair, hardcover. Reasonably clean, bright and tight. Some marks and age tanning but otherwise in fair condition. Corners bumped. No dustjacket, mustard cloth boards with red lettering to cover and spine.

Published by Frederick Warne & Co Ltd 1943
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.99
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1943. First Edition. 236 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white frontispiece by L.F. Lupton. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Text is legible throughout. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb marking. B…inding remains firm. Boards have moderate shelf wear with some rubbing, fraying and corner bumping. Some moderate sunning and tanning, particularly to spine.

Published by Blackie & Son
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.80
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. No Edition Stated. 208 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering. B&W frontispiece. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Presentation plate to front paste down. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges and corners, with scuffing and soiling to boards. Moderate tanni…ng to spine. Book has a forward lean.

Published by Blackie & Son Limited
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 8.83
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. No Edition Remark. 208 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout, with exposed netting. One of the plates is detached but still present. Front endpaper is missing. Boards have moderate s…helf wear, with rubbing and marking. Light bumping to corners and crushing to spine ends. Binding remains firm.

Published by Blackie & Son, Limited
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.88
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. No Edition Stated. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner b…umping. Some light marking and tanning.
Published by Children's Press, London 1111
- Hardcover
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.47
£ 9.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 8vo. first story The Cowgirl of roaring Bull ranch by V.M.Methley. Front board shows girl in uniform saluting . Wear to extrems. spotting to boards. Fade to rear. Cracking rear hinge. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 21.54
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.11
£ 3.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.70
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.86
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd., London
- Hardcover
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerPictorial Boards. Condition: Good+. text block clean and tight; moderately edge-worn, rubbed binding with some corner fraying; red cloth spine, lightly faded boards; No publication date given, circa early 1900s. 184 pp. C. E. Brock (illustrator). Hard Cover.
More imagesPublished by The Epworth Press 1953
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.00
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content has toning to page ends. DJ with some edge wear, tears and loss.

Published by Dean & Son Ltd [1953], London 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.00
£ 8.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. First Edition. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7"). 124pp. Cover: Mountie and Indian in canoe. Hardback: Illustrated board cover with red cloth spine.

Published by Blackie and Son Limited
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 11.33
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. No Edition Remarks. 224 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards with lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen markings to pastedowns and… front free endpaper. Tape marks to pastedowns. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Lettering is darkened. Minor wear marks to boards. Unclipped jacket. Panels and spine have light edgewear with tears and creases. Tape marks to flaps. Visible wear marks to spine and panels.
Language: English
Published by Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., Ltd., London 1111
- Hardcover
Seller: Ryde Bookshop Ltd, Isle of Wight, United KingdomRyde Bookshop Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.50
£ 19.96 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Faded blue-green cloth boards, heavy fading on the spine, some marks and quite heavy handling wear, mostly on the cover including fraying tears at the top of the spine, internally good reading copy, no publication date, but neat gift inscription is dated 1936. W. Rainey (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Blackie and Son Limited 1111
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.25
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Light wear and fading to boards. Bumping. Content has toning. Gift message to ffep. No DJ.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Blackie & Son Limited
- Hardcover
Seller: D2D Books, Berkshire, United KingdomD2D Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.90
£ 19.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Printed by Blackie & Son Limited London and Glasgow, but no Edition, 208 pages. Some writing on the first blank page. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with black lettering, book with a lean forward. Foxing and tanning to page edges. Scuffing and soiling to boards. 24 hour despatch.

Published by Blackie n.d.
- Hardcover
Seller: Nanny's Web, Caulfield South, AustraliaNanny's Web
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.44
£ 13.12 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. No Jacket. 224pp, ex-lib, 5 x 8 inches. Jacket cut and pasted onto front cover. Overall good reading copy. A school girl expedition into the wilds of Borneo.
More imagesShort Stories for Children
Sibyl B. Owsley; Evelyn Maud Whitaker; M. Wynne; Agnes Grozier Henderson; Ellen Thompson; B. Fraser Forbes; Violet M. Methley
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons
- Hardcover
Seller: Oopalba Books, Sale, United KingdomOopalba Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.50
£ 12.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No date. Circa 1950's. Pictorial boards depicting two children in snow. Yellow spine chipped with small piece missing and some light wear to edges. Previous owner's blind embossed details to front endpaper. Lovely colour frontis plus three further colour plates. Many black and white illustrations. Lot…s of short stories including elves, fairies,gollies, toys etc. One of the black and white illustrations is coloured in neatly. "The Pinnacle Series" 96 pages.
Published by THE EPWORTH PRESS 1953 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Leaf Ends, Stocksfield, United KingdomLeaf Ends
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.00
£ 11.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition hardback with dustwrapper g+ in g+ dustwrapper .
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Collins
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book House (PBFA), Northallerton, United KingdomThe Book House (PBFA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.00
£ 24.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No date but prize plate is dated 1931. Octavo, 111 pages, coloured frontispiece. Covers a little grubby, top and bottom of spine worn.

Language: English
Published by RAHAEL TUCK & SONS
- Hardcover
Seller: Happyfish Books, Meopham, United KingdomHappyfish Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.99
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. THE ILLUSTRATED BOARDS HAVE SOME RUBBING, STAINING AND WEAR TO THE EDGES AND CORNERS, THERE IS SOME DAMAGE TO THE TOP OF THE SPINE3. THE LETTERING ON THE SPINE IS FADED. THE PAGES ARE GENERALLY CLEAN AND CREASE FREE, WITH A LITTLE FOXING HERE AND THERE. THERE IS A NAME PENNED ON THE FFEP DA…TED 1936. THE BINDING IS REASONABLY FIRM. THIS IS A GOOD EXAMPLE OF THIS HARD TO FIND EDITION.
More imagesLittle Boy Blue and Other Stories
Bolton, Anna; Russell, Dorothy; Murray, M E; Methley, Violet; Talbot, Ethel, Whipple, Amy
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons, London, UK
- Hardcover
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 13.00
£ 7.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. iv, 5-96pp, black and white in-text illustrations. Pictorial paper-covered boards. 12mo. Sun-faded and soiled, spine cover detached at rear joint with minor loss, indentation on boards, very cocked and bowed. Text block edges starting to tan. Endpapers just starting to tan,… volume shaken. Otherwise internally neat, clean and bright.
Language: English
Published by Cassell and Company Limited, London 1924
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, New ZealandThe Raven and the Writing Desk
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 4.48
£ 26.24 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good(brown spots). No Jacket. First. Anonymous (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Oxford University Press Humphrey Milford, London 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, United KingdomRaymond Tait
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.00
£ 21.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal Cloth. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Variant red boards with illustrations blind stamped on the front panel and the spine. Boards have fading to the spine and patches of damp staining to the outer edges of the front and rear panels. Page edges are browned. Endpapers are browned and pages are lightly browned with spottin…g at the front and back of the book and a few places through the book. Illustrated by Stella Schmolle - the colour frontispiece is loosening along the bottom half of its length. No jacket. First printing. Schmolle, Stella (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Cassell & Co., UK 1904
- Hardcover
Seller: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, New ZealandThe Raven and the Writing Desk
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 5.06
£ 26.24 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good(age spots). No Jacket. Has larger size print. Has a beautiful picture on the cover.

Published by Skeffington & Son Ltd [1919], London 1919
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 13.20
£ 8.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketGreen hardback cloth cover. Condition: Good. First Edition. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Ex-lib. 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). 160pp. + ads.

Published by Blackie & Son Limited
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 16.50
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. No Edition Stated. 224 pages. Colour illustrated dust jacket over orange cloth with black lettering to spine and front board. Illustrated with black and white plates by Radcliffe Wilson. Part of The New Crown Library for Girls. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Light tanning to pastedown…s and endpapers, with school presentation plate to front pastedown. Illustrations remain bright and clear. Boards have moderate edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Moderate crushing to spine ends. Moderate to heavy fading to spine and board edges. Light foxing to cloth. Bumping to corners. Moderate tanning and foxing to textblock. Clipped dust jacket has moderate wear to edges, with small chips to spine ends and corners. Moderate tanning to front, rear and spine.