Published by Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1966
Seller: Red-books ( Member of P.B.F.A. ), Hanley Swan, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 191pp, not price clipped, no inscriptions, illustrated. Slight rubbing to edges of wrapper no tears, fading or loss. Wrapper now in removable clear protective sleeve. Excellent condition copy internally with hardly any wear, no marks or turned over page corners, appears only very lightly read, there is some very slight spotting to front and rear prelims Heavy book, please inquire for postage outside the UK.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition/1st impression. Black cloth and gilt titles still bright; without inscription in price clipped dust jacket, which is now protected by a removable transparent wrapper.
Published by William Collins Sons & Co Ltd, 1974
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Publication of 88 pages. The boards are a little shelf rubbed and edge worn. The book is complete with all plates as called for. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by SPORTSMANS BOOK CLUB,UK, 1967
Seller: S.Carter, NEWPORT, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. UK1SDT.EDITION.1ST.PRINTING THUS-FIRST SPORTSMANS BOOKCLUB EDITION.VG+ HARDBACK IN VG DUSTWRAPPER. Language: eng Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng Language: eng.
Published by Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, United Kingdom, 1966
Seller: Juniper Books, Petersfield, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover first edition in very good condition. Pages all in very good condition wiht some very mild browning on some of the opening and closing pages. There is a pen signature from previous owner on opening page top right hand corners. Also comes with an Eyre and Spottiswoode ltd slip "we have the pleasure in sending herewith for review, an advance copy of this book. Published 6th Oct 1966. Furthermore a book review of this book is included on a loose sheet, written by Laurence Stringer (previous owner). DJ in good condition, unclipped. The fold ins have some slight yellowing and there are some slight scuff marks along the edges and at corners on front and back of dj. Top of spine has some slight curling.
Published by Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1966
Seller: Books at yeomanthefirst, Folkestone, United Kingdom
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Eyre and Spottiswoode, London, 1966. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good, mild spotting to fep, no inscriptions, clean and bright throughout. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good, price-clipped First Edition. A very nice, clean copy of the original printing by Eyre and Spottiswoode.