Mclester Gordon (113 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.12
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good paperback with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.04
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.47
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.67
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.24
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 12.30
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Sharehousegoods, Colgate, U.S.A.Sharehousegoods
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 12.31
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This book has been examined carefully and the cover shows some wear. There may be some highlighting or writing inside, but the pages are mostly clean. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure Mailer - Our goal is to deliver a better item than what you are hoping for! If not we will make it right.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Stony Hill Books, Madison, U.S.A.Stony Hill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.55
£ 4.11 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Printing hardcover in dust jacket FINE as NEW condition save for small 2-line note on front free endpaper.

The Oneida (Indian Nations)
McLester, L. Gordon; Torres, Elisabeth G.; Viola, Herman J.; Jeffery, David
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, U.S.A.Gulf Coast Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 13.52
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
library. Condition: Fair.

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 13.53
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 13.53
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 13.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Columbia Books, ABAA/ILAB, MWABA, Columbia, U.S.A.Columbia Books, ABAA/ILAB, MWABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 19.26
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As new. Dust Jacket Condition: as new. First Edition, First Printing. University of Oklahoma Press, c2002. first printing. 213pp., index, bibliography, notes, black and white photographs. 8vo. As new unread hardcover in as new d/j.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma, Norman 2002
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Springer Books, Sequim, U.S.A.Springer Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 15.41
£ 4.11 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Cream colored cloth boards in mylar protected, illustrated dust jacket. Civilization of the American Indian Series No. 241. Illustrations, maps, tables, bibliography and index. 213 pages. Unread copy. AS NEW in AS NEW dust jacket.

Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman OK 2006
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.41
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: near fine. 1st edition. Hardcover, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4", 333 pages, 16 pages of b/w photos. DJ now in mylar sleeve. Brings together the historical reflections of Oneida and non-Native scholars, contemporary Oneidas, and Oneidas who were interviewed in the 1930s and '40s. Subjects… range from music to politics, but they collectively address the key developments of the period.ex college lib with only a few indications. This book appears never used, but has library markings.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 18.98
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 19.74
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Oneida Indian Journey : From New York to Wisconsin, 1784-1860
McLester, L. Gordon (EDT); Hauptman, Laurence M. (EDT); Oneida History Conference Committee (COR)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 21.02
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Ok 2002
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: James Lasseter, Jr, Brooksville, U.S.A.James Lasseter, Jr
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 16.94
£ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. 1st edition, 1st printing. Dust jacket is now housed in an archival quality cover. This is Volume 241 in the Civilization of the American Indian Series. The book describes the key role Chief Daniel Bread had in establishing the Oneida Indians' presence in…Wisconsin after their removal from New York. 213 pages. A very nice copy.

Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK 2002
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Brillig's Books, Kingston, U.S.A.Brillig's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 17.90
£ 5.05 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Pp: xviii + 213. Copper titles: sp. Illust. w/ b/w portraits, maps & tables (listed). Beige cloth bds. Interior leaves are clean and tight. Biography of Chief Daniel Bread (1800-1873). From The Civilization of the American Indian Series Volume 241; Includes n…otes, bibliography & index.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma, Norman 2006
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Springer Books, Sequim, U.S.A.Springer Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 19.26
£ 4.11 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Blue boards in mylar protected, illustrated dust jacket. Civilization of American Indian Series No. 253. Appendices, bibliography, index, photographs, tables and map. 333 pages. Unread copy. AS NEW in AS NEW dust jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 18.95
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.00
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.97
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Oneida Indian Journey : From New York to Wisconsin, 1784-1860
McLester, L. Gordon (EDT); Hauptman, Laurence M. (EDT); Oneida History Conference Committee (COR)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.33
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United KingdomHALCYON BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.50
£ 18.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE… ORDERING.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.25
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Illustrated.

- Hardcover
Seller: BookHunter1, STATEN ISLAND, U.S.A.BookHunter1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.39
£ 1.31 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.75
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. This unique collaboration by academic historians, Oneida elders, and Episcopal clergy tells the fascinating story of how the oldest Protestant mission and house of worship in the upper Midwest took root in the Oneida community. Personal bonds that developed between the Episcopal clergy and the Wisconsi…n Oneidas proved more important than theology in allowing the community to accept the Christian message brought by outsiders. Episcopal bishops and missionaries in Wisconsin were at times defenders of the Oneidas against outside whites attempting to get at their lands and resources. At other times, these clergy initiated projects that the Oneidas saw as beneficial-a school, a hospital, or a lace-making program for Oneida women that provided a source of income and national recognition for their artistry. The clergy incorporated the Episcopal faith into an Iroquoian cultural and religious framework-the Condolence Council ritual-that had a longstanding history among the Six Nations. In turn, the Oneidas modified the very form of the Episcopal faith by using their own language in the Gloria in Excelsis and the Te Deum as well as by employing Oneida in their singing of Christian hymns. Christianity continues to have real meaning for many American Indians. The Wisconsin Oneidas and the Episcopal Church testifies to the power and legacy of that relationship.