Published by M A Donohue & Co, Chicago, IL, 1934
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good-Very Good. J McCracken DJ; Hiram P Barnes (illustrator). None Stated. An early children's book. The date (1934) is based on a gift inscription on the FFEP. Edge wear to the DJ. 1" closed tear in the middle of the bottom of the front panel. A very good copy.
Language: English
Published by Enneagram in Business Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1087908663 ISBN 13: 9781087908663
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. McCracken, Claire (illustrator). Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: English
Published by National Botanic Gardens, 1998
ISBN 10: 062011648X ISBN 13: 9780620116480
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Boards are shelf rubbed.Internally clean.Tightly bound.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Language: English
Published by National Botanic Gardens, 1998
ISBN 10: 062011648X ISBN 13: 9780620116480
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The boards are shelf rubbed.Previous ownership inscription.Excellent binding.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Language: English
Published by National Botanical Gardens, 1988
ISBN 10: 062011648X ISBN 13: 9780620116480
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The boards are lightly shelf rubbed.Book is Clean.Excellent binding.[S.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Language: English
Published by The Enneagram In Business Press 2020-09-22, 2020
ISBN 10: 1087908663 ISBN 13: 9781087908663
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
£ 20.41
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. McCracken, Claire (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by National Botanic Gardens, 1988
ISBN 10: 062011648X ISBN 13: 9780620116480
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The boards are shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Language: English
Published by National Botanic Gardens, 1998
ISBN 10: 062011648X ISBN 13: 9780620116480
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. The boards are slightly shelf rubbed. internally clean and well bound.[J.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Language: English
Published by National Botanic Gardens, 1988
ISBN 10: 062011648X ISBN 13: 9780620116480
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. The boards are minimally rubbed; internally clean and tightly bound. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Language: English
Published by Fransden Publishers, Sandton, 1990
ISBN 10: 0958312419 ISBN 13: 9780958312417
Seller: CHAPTER TWO, Pinetown, KZN, South Africa
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Dustjacket is not clipped, now in loose protective plastic overwrap. This lovely book encapsulates within its pages the atmosphere, the history, the botany and the charm of Natal as it developed in Colonial style during the Victorian era. Names, so familiar to every Natalian, find their origin in the characters mentioned chapter by chapter. The unfolding of historical events surrounding the link between plant collectors in Natal and Kew Gardens in England, becomes a fascinating record of the facet of the record existing as regards Natal the garden colony. The work is lavishly illustrated with an original map of the Colony of Natal, many line drawings and full colour reproductions of very fine paintings as well as colour illustrations from Curtis Botanical Magazine. Pages xxi + 99 illustrated throughout. ALL ORDERS DESPATCHED WITH A TRACKING NUMBER. (IHoi--EAY-2SBy).
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0195056035 ISBN 13: 9780195056037
Seller: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, Paris, France
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. MAGIE [NEUSNER (J.), FRERICHS (E. S.), McCRACKEN FLESHER (P. V.) eds.]. Religion, Science, and Magic: In Concert and In Conflict.Textes de H. H. Penner, T. Abusch, M. Idel, H. C. Kee, S. R. Garrett, K. L. Jolly, G. Luck, N. Ben-Yehuda, S. Sharot.Oxford, 1989, in-8°, br., couv. ill. 400 gr.
Language: English
Published by National Botanic Gardens [Kirstenbosch], 1988
ISBN 10: 062011648X ISBN 13: 9780620116480
Seller: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Pictorial hard covers. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st edition. Edited by J.N. Eloff. As new. Weight: 1.0 Language: English.
Language: English
Published by Frandsen Publishers, Sandton, 1990
ISBN 10: 0958312419 ISBN 13: 9780958312417
Seller: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Hard covers, dust jacket. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st edition. Scarcely used. Owner's label. Weight: 1 Language: English.
Language: English
Published by National Botanic Gardens [Kirstenbosch], 1988
ISBN 10: 062011648X ISBN 13: 9780620116480
Seller: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Pictorial hard covers. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st edition. Inscribed by the first author on t.p. As new. Weight: 1 Language: English.
Language: English
Published by Fransden Publishers, Sandton, 1990
ISBN 10: 0958312419 ISBN 13: 9780958312417
Seller: CHAPTER TWO, Pinetown, KZN, South Africa
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Dustjacket is not clipped, no chips or nicks. Spine slightly sunned. This lovely book encapsulates within its pages the atmosphere, the history, the botany and the charm of Natal as it developed in Colonial style during the Victorian era. Names, so familiar to every Natalian, find their origin in the characters mentioned chapter by chapter. The unfolding of historical events surrounding the link between plant collectors in Natal and Kew Gardens in England, becomes a fascinating record of the facet of the record existing as regards Natal the garden colony. The work is lavishly illustrated with an original map of the Colony of Natal, many line drawings and full colour reproductions of very fine paintings as well as colour illustrations from Curtis Botanical Magazine. Pages xxi + 99 illustrated throughout. ALL ORDERS DESPATCHED WITH A TRACKING NUMBER. (IH-NAY-EAY-U15By).
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by 1st. Ed. Pub. Jacana Media. 2008, 2008
Seller: C. Arden (Bookseller) ABA, Hay-on-Wye, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. pp.176 with colour and b/w. illus. throughout. 4to. Ownership insc. Fine hardback in fine dw. This work charts both the onslaught on the wild game, game birds and indigenous forests of the Zululand and Maputaland wilderness and the efforts made to preserve them from the destruction. Traces the foundation in the 1890s of the first Zululand game reserves and their struggle for survival against all the odds.
Published by Cork Historical and Archaeological Society, 1976
Seller: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Offprint in paper covers. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Journal vol. 81: 39-60. Owner's label. Weight: 1 Language: English.
£ 50.80
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 200 pages. 9.61x6.69x0.46 inches. In Stock.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2013
ISBN 10: 3662153122 ISBN 13: 9783662153123
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Utilization of xylose by bacteria, yeasts, and fungi.- d-Xylose metabolism by mutant strains of Candida sp.- Ethanol production from d-xylose and several other carbohydrates by Pachysolen tannophilus and other yeasts.- Biology and physiology of the d-xylos.