Published by Master Publishing, Richardson Texas, 1988
Seller: Westwood Books, Cramlington, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. N/A (illustrator). 1988 Second Edition. Master Publishing, Richardson, 1998. Pictorial Soft Cover. Book Condition : Very Good, text clean, no-notaions. Covers have shelf wear corners turned minor tears. Bookseller Inventory #003035. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. N/A.
Hardcover. 24,5 x 17,5 cm. Newer green cloth with white back title. Former library possession (University Berlin) with stamps and signatures. VI (+II), 708 pages with numerous monochrome illustrations in the text and on plates. The cover of the original brochure No.1 is integrated. Inside tight and clean. Really good condition. --- Neuerer dunkelgrüner Leineneinband mit weißgeprägtem Rückentitel. Aus dem Bestand der Universitätsbibliothek Berlin (TU) mit den entsprechenden Stempeln und Signaturen. VI (+II), 708 Seiten mit zahlreichen einfarbigen Abbildungen im Text und auf Tafeln. Eingebunden ist das Titelblatt der O-Broschur No.1 (S. 1-126). Innen sauber und fest. Gut erhalten. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! HK4004.
Language: English
Published by Perth: University of Western Australia Press, 1981., 1981
ISBN 10: 0855641940 ISBN 13: 9780855641948
Seller: Andrew Isles Natural History Books, Prahran, VIC, Australia
Octavo,412 pp.,text illustrations, signature, softcover.
Language: English
Published by Sydney: Surrey Beatty, 1988., 1988
ISBN 10: 0949324132 ISBN 13: 9780949324139
Seller: Andrew Isles Natural History Books, Prahran, VIC, Australia
Quarto, dustwrapper,200 pp.colour illustrations. WAS $70. This volume contains the proceedings of a WWF Australia sponsored workshop on the conservation of Australia's wetlands held in 1986. This workshop provided the first national overview of the status of wetlands in Australia and their conservation requirements.
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Acceptable. Used - Acceptable. Contains staining. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library with wear and barcode page may have been removed. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. HB in VG++ condition DJ near fine and protected by removable plastic sleeve. A tight bright beautiful book. 258pp colour photographs.
Language: English
Published by University of Western Australia Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0855641940 ISBN 13: 9780855641948
Seller: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Paper covers. Condition: V.g. No Jacket. Reprint of 1981 edition. Library ink stamps on first two pages. Weight: 1 Language: English.
Published by The Royal Society of Western Australia, Perth, 1973
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Periodical. 64pp, references, maps, tables, foldingmap. Or blue card. Some fading/toning at edges. Articles include: geology of southwestern Australia; landforms and soils of southwestern Australia; species diversity in the southwestern flora; animal and plant speciation studies in Western Australia; Aboriginal man in southwestern Australia and European man in southwestern Australia. Size: 4to.
Published by Journal of the Royal Society of Western Australia, Australia, 1973
Seller: Purpora Books, Comox, BC, Canada
First Edition
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good Plus. First Edition. Fading of the blue cover and circular sticker shadow on front cover. Issued as Vol. 56, parts 1 &2 of the Journal. Contains six articles on the geology, soils, flora, animal and plant speciation, aboriginal man, and European man in Southwestern Australia; 64 pages plus two fold-out maps.
Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 258, col illus. . HB. Vg in d/w. . [9780207162145].
Language: English
Published by Surrey Beatty & Sons Limited, Sydney, 1988
ISBN 10: 0949324132 ISBN 13: 9780949324139
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. xi, 196pp, index, 10pp col ills, maps. Or black cloth in pictorial jacket. Slightest of edge wear to jacket, prev owners stamp on front free ednpaper. Slightly musty but no signs of any damp etc. The proceedings of the WWF Australia sponsored workshop on the conservation of Australia's wetlands held in Feb, 1986. Represents the first national review of the status of wetlands, and reviews all current information available on the wetlands of Australia on a state-by-state basis. Important reference in light of the recent drought as a means of evaluating further degradation of the wetlands. Size: 4to.
Published by Syd. Surrey Beatty & Sons., 1988
Seller: The Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB), Crows Nest, NSW, Australia
First Edition
4to. Or.bds. Dustjacket. 196pp. Col.plates. Pristine copy. 1st ed. Scarce.
Language: English
Published by Nedlands: University of Western Australia Press, 1981
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Zorn, Marburg, Germany
First Edition
Original-Broschur. XVI, 412 mit einigen, zum Teil farbigen Abbildungen. Gutes Exemplar mit nur leichten Gebrauchsspuren. Textsauber und aus einem Nichtraucherhaushalt. Dieses Exemplar stammt aus der Bibliothek von Dr. Volker Hellmann, Dozent am Fachbereich Biologie der Universität Konstanz. // Original paperback. Clean book in good condition. Book from a non smoking environment. This copy comes from the library of Dr. Volker Hellmann, lecturer in the Department of Biology at the University of Konstanz. Sprache: Englisch.
Published by Pub. Surrey Beatty & Sons. 1988, 1988
Seller: C. Arden (Bookseller) ABA, Hay-on-Wye, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. pp.196 with colour photographs. Fine hardback in fine dw. 0.0.
Published by Angus & Robertson Sydney 1990, 1990
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
First Edition
1st edition hardback with dust jacket As New large octavo 258pp., col. & b/w pls., sources, index,
Seller: Clivia Mueller, Isernhagen, Germany
of Newcastelia viscida (S. A. J. of Experiment. Bot. Vol. 29, No. 108) 1978. S. 89 - 95. m. Tab. geklammert -2).
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Science Ltd, 1989
ISBN 10: 0444874038 ISBN 13: 9780444874030
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Netherlands
Condition: Very good.
Published by NEDLANDS, WESTERN AUSTRALIA: UNIVERSITY OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA PRESS, 1981
Seller: Haddington Rare Books, North Berwick, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Royal8vo, first edition, pp,xvi,412, illustrated, laminated boards, name on the leading free endpaper.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. 2010. Softcover reprint of hardcover 1st ed. 2008. paperback. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by The Harvard Monthly, Cambridge, 1916
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 64 Pp + Ads At Front And Rear. Original Buff Card Wrappers Printed In Red And Black. Includes "Sonnet" And "Hokku" By Cummings, A Poem "Memory" And Editorial ":The Amateur Spirit" By Dos Passos, Etc.
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 2010. Softcover reprint of hardcover 1st ed. 2008. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Publication Date: 1967
Seller: Riccardo Giannuzzi Savelli, Palermo, PA, Italy
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1983 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 114 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 114 Volume NBS Special Publication 260-83.
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. The Active Female | Health Issues throughout the Lifespan | Jacalyn J. Robert-Mccomb (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xxviii | Englisch | 2024 | Springer | EAN 9783031154874 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. The Active Female | Health Issues throughout the Lifespan | Jacalyn J. Robert-Mccomb (u. a.) | Buch | xxviii | Englisch | 2023 | Springer | EAN 9783031154843 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.