Maymie Krythe (90 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.02
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Unskoolbookshop, Brattleboro, U.S.A.The Unskoolbookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.63
£ 4.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Fair+. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Usual library markings; previous owner's sticker on front endpaper; very small dent on top edge of front cover; tears on dustjacket. The author of this authoritative guide explores every possible source of information -- fact and fable -- about each months of the year. Ex-…Library.

Published by Harper & Row 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.23
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good hardcover with dust jacket. The text is clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelf wear with minor rubbing. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows minor rubbing, scuffing. First Edition.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.55
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.91
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Harper & Row, New York 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Acme Books, Alton, U.S.A.Acme Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good++. Good Dust Jacket. Stated First Edition. X-library: card pocket on rep, stamp inside rear cover & on copyright page. 'Donated by.' note on top of fep. light wear lower edge. Dust jacket in a mylar cover and taped down to boards. Dust jacket is edgeworn and missing pieces along the top edge. "Backgrou…nd & lore connected with 18 of our most famous & beloved songs." 245 pages. Size: 8 1/2" X 5 3/4". Ex-Library.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mama"s Helper, Beaumont, U.S.A.Mama"s Helper
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 7.72
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. BRAND NEW BOOK WITH SLIGHT SHELF WEAR TO DUST JACKET=======.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, durham, U.S.A.Elaine Woodford, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.72
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 1st ed, X-LIBRARY COPY. Good+ hardback. Overall clean & tight. Missing flyleaf. How more than 50 of our holidays originated & are observed. 273pp. No DJ. Great reference.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Harper & Row Publishers, New York, N.Y., USA 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Stillwaters Environmental Ctr of the Great Peninsula Conservancy, Kingston, U.S.A.Stillwaters Environmental Ctr of the Great Peninsula Conservancy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.72
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. This book is straight and tight with no marks found and minimal edgewear. The jacket has minor to moderate edgewear, and is not price clipped. Here are the background and lore connected with eighteen of our most famous American songs, from Yankee Doodle… to contemporary favorites. A solid piece of Americana that includes guitar chords for most of the songs. Proceeds from the sale of this book benefit environmental restoration and education.
Published by Harper & Row 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerhardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Published by Harper and Row 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Meets the good condition guidelines. Has wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.
Published by Harper & Row
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Harper & Row
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Harper & Row
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Harper & Row
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by New York: Harper & Brothers, 1954, New York 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wabash Museum Books, Mount Carmel, U.S.A.Wabash Museum Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. First Edition. Good/Poor. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 211 pages of customs, legends and traditions associated with Christmas around the world.Shares the history and development of our present day customs of Christmas. 18 chapters named after a Christmas carol… which tells about each carol, history, etc. Also includes information on christmas cards, seals, foods, nativity scenes, decorations; carol composers. A thorough book of Christmas information! Pages tight; clean; slight yellowing of pages. Some underlining on few pages. Previous owner name on inside front blank page. Linen like hard cover with jacket that has some tears on front edges and spine.
All About Christmas : The Customs, Legends and Traditions Associated with Christmas Around the World
Published by Harper & Row, Publishers
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Harper & Row
- Hardcover
Seller: MPBookstore, New Ulm, U.S.A.MPBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. All About Christmas. Maymie K.… Krythe. Harper, 1954. Customs, Legends, History. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. Modified Item: No. Subject: History. Topic: Christmas. Binding: Hardcover. Language: English. Author: Maymie Krythe. Publisher: Harper & Row.
Published by Harper & Row, Publishers 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelving wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.
Language: English
Published by NY. Harper & Brothers. 1968 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: BRIAN MCMILLAN, BOOKS, Traer, U.S.A.BRIAN MCMILLAN, BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.66
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Religious Book Club Ed. HC. 211pp. Owners name on ffep else VG+ wi/several inner leaves wi/small crnr creases else nice in VG DW wi/light-mod. browned spine panel wi/a couple small/light pencil marks; lightly brwnd edges. Nonfiction. Customs; legends & traditions of Xmas aro…und the world.
All About Christmas: The Customs, Legengs, and Traditions Associated with Christmas Around the World
Published by Harper and Brothers, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1954
- Softcover
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. Fair w/ Protective Cover. Cover suffers corner bumping, rubbing, and edge wear. DJ contains the same with tearing at corners. Text has yellowed with age but remains tight in binding. Ownership plate on inside front cover. No other markings. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Harpercollins
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Harper & Row
- Hardcover
Seller: Biblio Pursuit, Lenhartsville, U.S.A.Biblio Pursuit
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.68
£ 5.04 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Harper & Row. Hardcover. Very Good.
Published by Harper & Row
- Hardcover
Seller: Biblio Pursuit, Lenhartsville, U.S.A.Biblio Pursuit
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.68
£ 5.04 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Harper & Row. Hardcover. Very Good.

Published by Harper & Row, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN, Ralston, U.S.A.Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Blue tweed hard covers blue spine. Here are background and lore connected with eighteen of our most famous American songs, from "Yankee Doodle" of colonial days to contemporary favorites., Chapt. bk., 245-pp., Int. vg..
Published by HARPER & ROW
- Hardcover
Seller: Polly's Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Polly's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Used: Good. A good copy with a tight and square binding. Green and blue boards are very good. Text is clean. Presentation inscription is written on first front end page. Dust jacket is good but has mildly yellowed. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery.

Published by Harper & Row 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Inga's Original Choices, Piggott, U.S.A.Inga's Original Choices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 3.86
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine-. Stated First Edition. Pages [245 including index] clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Blue linen look boards, blue spine, white lettering, minimal shelf wear. NON price-clipped dust jacket [$ 5.95] clean, crisp, colors bright, minimal edge wear. PO's first name at fepBackgroun…d and lore connected with 18 of our most famous and beloved American songs. Media Mail, Priority & most international shipping include free tracking information. Every book listed is located in my smoke free and climate controlled shop. All are inspected by me and will have qualities and/or flaws described.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by California Historical Society, San Francisco 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Counterpane Books, Frazier Park, U.S.A.Counterpane Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 1st Edition, Special Edition. FIRST LIMITED EDITION (1000 COPIES PRINTED) (SPECIAL PUBLICATION # 28) hardcover, sewn-bound in brown cloth, with paper label on spine showing title and author, is in G condition, having very slightly bumped and worn corners; staining to top a…nd vertical closed page edges which does not affect text; very light wear to top and bottom spine; light rubbing/scuffing to front and back covers; former owner has signed their name in black ink to top of first fixed endpaper, with their bookplate beneath (custom-designed with a California mission motif); light staining to last endpaper section. Dust jacket, enclosed in protective mylar (mylar not pictured), is in POOR condition, having a small missing piece to top front near spine (see photo), plus much chipping and small tears to edges---former owner tried to repair some tears to spine area, and back, with magic tape on INSIDE of jacket; jacket is price-clipped; red staining to front jacket, brown stain to spine, and much rubbing/scuffing to surface. Book is illustrated with some b&w photographs and historical advertisements. Biography. United States 19th century. History. California. Southern California. Wilmington. Port of Los Angeles. DB[3].
Published by NY: Harper & Row Pub, 1969 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, U.S.A.Pepper's Old Books
Contact seller1-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. Has DJ -- Background and Lore Connected with 18 of our most famous and beloved American Songs.
Published by Harper & Row 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.